Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 237 -- Senator Martschink: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 5-7-150, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CRIMINAL JURISDICTION OF COASTAL MUNICIPALITIES OVER PIERS AND OTHER STRUCTURES AND WATERS OF THE OCEAN WITHIN ONE MILE OF THE STRAND WITHIN THE CORPORATE LIMITS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A COASTAL MUNICIPALITY HAS CRIMINAL JURISDICTION OVER THE WATERS OF THE OCEAN AND INLETS.
Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered
the same and recommend:
That the bill pass amended by striking all after the enacting words
and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 5-7-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-7-150. Every coastal municipality shall have has criminal jurisdiction over piers and other structures and the waters of the ocean, a sound, or an inlet within one mile of those portions of the strand within the municipal corporate limits. The corporate limits of the municipality shall be are extended in a straight line from the strand into the ocean, inlet, or sound from the point where the municipal corporate limits of the municipality reach the high-water mark of the strand. If an extension overlaps with the criminal jurisdiction of another political subdivision, the jurisdiction of each political subdivision extends to the equidistant point from the highwater mark of each strand."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
/s/Sherry Martschink /s/D. N. Holt, Jr. /s/Douglas L. Hinds /s/Thomas G. Keegan /s/Ernie Passailaigue /s/Sandra S. Wofford On The Part Of The Senate. On The Part Of The House.
Rep.