Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] N. This section takes effect July 1, 1992./
Reletter sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. KIRSH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Section 8 as amended was adopted.
Section 9 was adopted.
Section 10 was adopted.
Section 11 was adopted.
Rep. McABEE proposed the following Amendment No. 122 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\CYY\18938.SD), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 12, Part II, by adding a new subsection to be appropriately numbered immediately after subsection K. beginning on page 780 to read:
/____. Section 56-5-4160(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) A person who operates a vehicle found to exceed the excess overall maximum gross weight limitations imposed by Section 56-5-4130 or 56-5-4140 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall pay to the department a fine based on the following scale:
POUNDS OF EXCESS AMOUNT OF FINE
WEIGHT IN DOLLARS
(1) 500 - 1500 lbs.: $25.00
(2) 1501 - 2500 lbs.: 45.00
(3) 2501 - 3500 lbs.: 60.00
(4) 3501 - 4250 lbs.: 135.00
(5) 4251 - 5250 lbs.: 180.00
(6) 5251 - 6250 lbs.: 300.00
(7) 6250 - 7250 lbs.: 460.00
(8) 7251 - 8250 lbs.: 600.00
(9) 8251 - 10250 lbs.: 700.00
(10) 10251 - lbs. and over: 800.00
If the operator of the vehicle, upon conviction, fails to remit the fine imposed by this subsection to the department, the owner of the vehicle is responsible for remitting the fine. The court is prohibited from suspending any portion of this fine."/
Renumber subsections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. McABEE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Section 12 as amended was adopted.
Rep. BOAN proposed the following Amendment No. 34 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\6261.HC), which was adopted.