Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 12-36-2110(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 74A, PART II, Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(A) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three hundred dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1984, or lease executed after August 31, 1985, of each:
(1) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;
(2) motor vehicle;
(3) motorcycle;
(4) boat;
(5) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710;
(6) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or
(7) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.
In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days.
Notwithstanding the rates of tax imposed by this chapter, a rate of three and four-tenths percent is imposed on the sale or lease of motor vehicles and motorcycles with a total tax not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars, and there is imposed a tax of five percent on each sale or lease of the first six thousand dollars, with total tax not to exceed three hundred dollars, of each:
(1) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;
(2) boat;
(3) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710;
(4) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel;