Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Section 18 as amended was adopted.
Debate was resumed on Section 19.
Reps. CARNELL, P. HARRIS, MATTOS, TUCKER and J. HARRIS proposed the following Amendment No. 235 (Doc Name L:\h-wm\legis\amend\CRK.MAT).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by deleting Section 19 in its entirety beginning on Page 794 and inserting:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-23-810, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE TAX ON LICENSED HOSPITALS, SO AS TO REVISE THE IMPOSITION FORMULA OF THE TAX.
A. Section 12-23-810(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 105 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(A) Every hospital licensed as a general hospital by the Department of Health and Environmental Control is subject to the payment of an excise, license, or privilege tax. Each hospital's tax must be based on its number of Medicaid patient days from the prior year as a percentage of total statewide Medicaid days. Each hospital's tax must be based on its total number of patient days from the prior year, excluding Medicaid patient days, adjusted by the hospital's ratio of total net to gross patient revenue.