Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A. Article 1, Chapter 9, Title 11 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 11-9-85. For accounting purposes, the Comptroller General shall calculate revenues of the following taxes and fees on an accrual basis:
(1) stamp and business license;
(2) alcoholic liquor;
(3) beer and wine;
(4) soft drink;
(5) electric power;
(6) low-level radioactive waste disposal;
(7) gasoline and motor fuel;
(8) admissions, including bingo admissions; and
(9) sales, use, and casual excise."
B. Section 12-21-1050 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-1050. The tax prescribed in this article must be paid by requiring each wholesaler to make a report to the tax commission, in the form as the commission may prescribe prescribes, of all beer and wine sold or disposed of within this State by such the wholesaler and to pay the tax due thereon not later than the twentieth of the month following the sale of beer or wine. In addition, each wholesaler required to collect tax under this chapter shall for the month of June, 1983, and each June thereafter remit based on the estimated tax liability for the same month of the preceding year and shall remit one hundred percent of the estimated tax to the Tax Commission by the twenty-fifth of June. Any wholesaler who fails to file the report or to pay the tax as prescribed herein in this section must pay a penalty of one quarter of one percent of the amount of the tax due and unpaid or unreported for each day the tax remains unpaid or unreported. The penalty shall must be assessed and collected by the tax commission in the manner as other taxes are assessed and collected. The tax commission may grant any wholesaler extensions of time for filing the reports and paying the taxes prescribed herein in this article and no penalties shall may be assessed or collected to the extent that such the extensions of time are granted."
C. Section 12-33-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: