South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 4623 -- Reps. Carnell, Harvin, Klapman, Tucker, Farr, McAbee, Snow and Rhoad: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION TO DIRECT THE DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS AND PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION, THE SOUTH CAROLINA HIGHWAY PATROL, AND OTHER STATE AND LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES NOT TO STRICTLY ENFORCE FOR A PERIOD OF NINETY DAYS THE PROVISIONS OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA COMMERCIAL DRIVER LICENSE ACT WHICH REQUIRE A PERSON DRIVING A COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE AFTER APRIL 2, 1992, TO HAVE A COMMERCIAL DRIVER'S LICENSE STIPULATED BY THAT ACT.

Whereas, the South Carolina Commercial Driver License Act in Section 56-1-2070 of the 1976 Code provides in part that: "no person may drive a commercial motor vehicle on the highways of this State after April 2, 1992, unless the person has been issued, and is in immediate possession of, a valid commercial driver license and applicable endorsements valid for the vehicle which the person is driving"; and

Whereas, in order for a person to be issued a commercial driver's license by the Department of Highways and Public Transportation under this act he must first pass a knowledge and skills test for driving a commercial motor vehicle; and