Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend title to conform.
Rep. R. YOUNG explained the amendment.
Rep. R. YOUNG continued speaking.
Rep. R. YOUNG moved to adjourn debate upon the amendment, which was adopted.
Reps. WELLS, WOFFORD, SMITH and HASKINS proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BR1\2510.AC).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 2-17-80 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 2-17-80. (A) A lobbyist or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist shall not offer, solicit, facilitate, or provide to or on behalf of any member of the General Assembly, any legislative caucus, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees any of the following:
(1) lodging;
(2) transportation;
(3) entertainment;
(4) food, meals, beverages, money, or any other thing of value;
(5) contributions, as defined in Section 8-13-1300(7).
(B) A member of the General Assembly, a legislative caucus, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees shall not solicit or receive from a lobbyist or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist any of the following: (1) lodging; (2) transportation; (3) entertainment; (4) food, meals, beverages, money, or any other thing of value; (5) contributions, as defined in Section 8-13-1300(7).
(C) Subsections (A)(1) through (A)(4) and subsections (B)(1) through (B)(4) of this section do not apply to the furnishing of lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, beverages, or any other thing of value which also is furnished on the same terms or at the same expense to a member of the general public without regard to status as a public official or public employee.
(D) Subsections (A)(1), (A)(2), (B)(1), and (B)(2) of this section do not apply to the rendering of emergency assistance given gratuitously and in good faith by a lobbyist, a lobbyist's principal, or any person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal to any member of the General Assembly, any legislative caucus, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees.