South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 3636--AMENDED AND ORDERED TO THIRD READING

The following Bill was taken up.

H. 3636 -- Rep. Clyborne: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 41-25-30, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO LICENSING REQUIREMENTS FOR PRIVATE PERSONNEL AGENCIES, SO AS TO DELETE THE PROHIBITION AGAINST CONDUCTING PERSONNEL PLACEMENT SERVICES IN A RESIDENCE.

Rep. M.O. ALEXANDER proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BR1\2583.AC), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 41-25-30(j) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(j)     No license may be granted to conduct a private personnel placement service business in a residence or rooms used for living purposes or where boarders or lodgers are kept or where meals are served or where persons sleep or, in connection with a building or premises, where intoxicating liquors are sold to be consumed on premises, except cafes nd restaurants in office buildings.

However, if the licensee has maintained a South Carolina State Placement Service license for three consecutive years, or has attained the national CPC designation, including two years of service, the licensee may be licensed to operate from a private residence if desired but must be in accordance with other applicable federal, state, and local laws and zoning ordinances. In addition, a person who is handicapped or incapacitated for a period of time could be allowed a waiver for that period of time to work from a private residence."

SECTION     2.     Section 41-25-50 of the 1976 Code is amended by deleting item (j).

SECTION     3.     This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Rep. M.O. ALEXANDER explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.