South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Reps. FELDER and HARVIN proposed the following Amendment No. 14 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BBM\9999.JM), which was ruled out of order.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 38-77-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-77-10.     In order to effect a complete reform of automobile insurance and insurance practices in South Carolina, the purposes of this chapter are: (1) To provide that every automobile insurance risk which is insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is entitled to automobile insurance from the automobile insurer of the applicant's choice on the basis of the same rates, policy forms, claims service, and other services provided by the insurer to all other applicants or insureds falling within the classification of risk and territory under the applicable risk and territorial classification plan promulgated by the Commissioner so long as all these applicants or insureds have satisfied the same objective standards as established in Sections 38-77-280 and 38-73-455; To provide that every automobile insurance risk which is insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is entitled to automobile insurance from an insurer on the basis of the same rates, policy forms, claims service, and other services provided by the insurer to all other applicants or insureds following within the classification of risk and territory under the applicable risk and territory classification plan promulgated by the