South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 4422--AMENDED AND ORDERED TO THIRD READING

The following Bill was taken up.

H. 4422 -- Rep. Farr: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-4070, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO LENGTH OF VEHICLES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT SADDLE MOUNTS AND FULL MOUNTS MUST NOT EXCEED SEVENTY-FIVE FEET.

The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\DKA\3852.AL), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION ___.     Section 56-5-4070(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) No motor vehicle, exclusive of truck tractors being used in two or three unit combinations on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, on those qualifying federal-aid highways so designated by the United States Secretary of Transportation, and other highways as designated by the department in accordance with Section 56-5-4075, may exceed a length of forty feet extreme overall dimension, inclusive of front and rear bumpers and load carried on it, and a motor vehicle, other than a motor home, in excess of thirty-five feet may have not less than three axles, except buses with two axles approved by the department."

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. FARR explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.