South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The synopsis or analysis must include citations of federal law, if any, mandating changes in the regulations. The one-hundred-twenty-day period of review provided for in this section does not begin to run until the synopsis or analysis is attached to regulations submitted.

(H)     For purposes of this section, only those calendar days occurring during a session of the General Assembly, excluding special sessions, are included in computing the days elapsed."

SECTION     5.     Section 1-23-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-23-130.     (a)(A)     If any an agency finds that an imminent peril to public health, safety, or welfare requires immediate promulgation of an emergency regulation prior to before compliance with the procedures prescribed in this article, or if a natural resources related agency finds that abnormal or unusual conditions, immediate need, or the state's best interest requires immediate promulgation of emergency regulations to protect or manage natural resources, the agency may file the regulation with the Legislative Council along with and a statement of the situation requiring immediate promulgation and.     The regulation shall become becomes effective as of the time of filing.

(B)     An emergency regulation filed under this section which has a substantial economic impact may not be refiled unless accompanied by the summary of the final assessment report prepared by the division pursuant to Section 1-23-115.