Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A change in the employment hours, place of employment, status as a student, or residence must be reported immediately to the department by the licensee.
(3) The fee for each special restricted driver's license, including a reissue caused by changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence, is twenty dollars.
(4) The operation of a motor vehicle outside the time limits and route imposed by a special restricted license by the person issued that license is a violation of Section 56-1-460."
SECTION 3. The third paragraph of Section 56-3-1970 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 429 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Any A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five one hundred dollars nor more than one two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for a first offense, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for a second offense, and must be fined not less than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for a third or subsequent offense each offense."
SECTION 4. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: