Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reps. MCELVEEN, ROGERS, WAITES and KEYSERLING proposed the following Amendment No. 8 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\CYY\19261.SD).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/SECTION ____. Section 8-13-1350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1350. (A) A candidate for elective office may not use or permit the use of contributions solicited for or received by the candidate for that office to further the candidacy of the individual for a different office or to retire a campaign debt for a different office as long as the contributions have been received on or before December 31, 1992, and have been transferred to a campaign account for the different office on or before December 31, 1992. A contribution solicited for or received on behalf of the candidate is considered solicited or received for the candidacy for which the individual is then a candidate if the funds or contributions are solicited or received before the general election for which the candidate is a nominee or is unopposed. The prohibition on the use or solicitation of funds does not limit in any way a candidate from retaining funds for use in a subsequent race for the same elective office.
(B) Any assets or funds which are:
(1) the proceeds of a campaign contribution which are held by or under the control of a public official or a candidate for public office on January 1, 1993; and
(2) which continue to be held by or under the control of a public official or a candidate for public office on January 1, 1993; are subject to the provisions of subsection (A)."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. McELVEEN explained the amendment.
Rep. A. YOUNG raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 8 was out of order as it was not germane.
Rep.