South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 22-3-1600.     The petitioner's right to relief under this article is not affected by:

(1)     leaving the residence or household to avoid further abuse;

(2)     the use of physical force against the respondent reasonably believed by the petitioner to be necessary to defend the petitioner or others from imminent physical injury or abuse.

Section 22-3-1610.     A proceeding under this article is in addition to other civil and criminal remedies."

SECTION     2.     Section 8-21-1010 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 678 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 8-21-1010.     Except as otherwise expressly provided, the following fees and costs must be collected by the magistrates and deposited in the general fund of the county:

(1)     for taking civil recognizance, with or without sureties,: five dollars;

(2)     for granting an order for civil special bail, with or without sureties,: five dollars;

(3)     for receiving and filing bond in claim and delivery, attachment,: five dollars;. If justification of sureties is required, an additional five dollars must be collected;

(4)     for administering and certifying oaths or documents in writing,: two dollars;

(5)     for issuing any a prerogative writ,: five dollars;

(6)     in all civil actions and in actions filed pursuant to the 'Magistrate Court Restraining Order Act', for issuing a summons and a copy for defendant, and for giving judgment with or without a hearing,: twenty-five dollars;

(7)     for issuing execution executions and renewal thereof, their renewals: ten dollars;

(8)     for making up, certifying, and forwarding a transcript of record and judgment in a case for purpose of appeal,: ten dollars;

(9)     for proceedings by a landlord or lessor against a tenant or lessee, including notices to quit, eviction orders, or recovery of rents,: ten dollars;

(10)     for proceedings on a coroner's inquest, as prescribed by law,: ten dollars, if an inquest is demanded by a party other than the State or county or authorized officer of either;

(11)     for proceeding on estrays, including judgment for possession, sale, or damages,: ten dollars;

(12)     for qualifying appraisers to set off homestead or qualifying sureties on a bond posted in a case, including bail bonds,: five dollars;

(13)     for each tax execution collected,: five dollars;

(14)     for filing or issuing any other paper not provided for in this section,: five dollars.

No fees or costs may be assessed against a party for summoning jurors or expense of jury service in a criminal case in which a trial by jury is had."

SECTION     3.     This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Rep.