South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The failure of an entity providing these services to comply with the coordinated plan must be reported by the authority or the service provider to the appropriate state agencies or funding authorities which administer, contract, grant, approve, or appropriate funds for services. Transportation resources presently owned by or under contractual agreement of the service provider must remain under the authority of the service provider."/

Amend further, PART V, by deleting SECTION 15 and inserting:

/SECTION 15. Section 58-25-60 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"Property tax revenue must not be used to support operation of the authority unless the authority has been approved by referendum pursuant to Section 58-25-30. In areas with Regional Transportation Authorities in existence on the effective date of this act, a vehicle registration fee increase for the purpose of financing a Regional Transportation Authority must be approved in referendum by a majority of the electorate in the area to which the vehicle registration fee increase would apply."/

Amend further, PART V, Section 16, page 32, line 24, by deleting /; and/ and inserting /./; and by deleting beginning on line 25, item (6) in its entirety.

Amend further, PART V, Section 16, page 32, line 35, by inserting /additional/ before /expense/.