Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator MACAULAY proposed the following amendment (BBM\9151.JM), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION, appropriately numbered, to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 33-4-102 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(c) The name of a corporation administratively dissolved under Section 33-14-210 is not subject to reservation for a period of two years from the date the Secretary of State sends a copy of the certificate of dissolution to the corporation as provided by Section 33-14-210(b)."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MACAULAY explained the amendment.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time, passed and ordered sent to the House of Representatives.