South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry.

The amendment proposed by the Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry (LCI177.1) was adopted as follows:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, beginning on line 20 by striking Section 15-75-50(A) in its entirety and inserting

/Section 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 15-75-50. (A) No person may use a machine that electronically transmits facsimiles through connection with a telephone network to transmit unsolicited advertising material which offers to sell goods or services except as follows:

(1) where a prior or current business relationship exists between the sender and receiver.

(2) where the facsimile transmission is sent as a follow-up or response to a sales call, sales lead, or other business or association related contact."/

Amend title to conform.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.

AMENDED AND READ