South Carolina General Assembly
[…] LEGISLATION PASSED DURING SESSION

Act No. 407

(R471, H3223 )

Introduced by Reps. Hearn, J.W. Johnson and Lockemy: AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 42-17-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO APPOINTMENT BY THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION OF A DOCTOR TO EXAMINE AN INJURED EMPLOYEE AND TO COMPENSATION, SO AS TO CHANGE THE PROVISIONS REGARDING THE FEE AND THE EXPENSES TO BE PAID TO THE PHYSICIAN OR SURGEON MAKING THE EXAMINATION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Doctor's fee and expenses; amount and payment charged

SECTION 1. Section 42-17-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-17-30. The commission or any member thereof may, upon the application of either party or upon its own motion, appoint a disinterested and duly qualified physician or surgeon to make any necessary medical examination of any employee and to testify in respect thereto. The physician or surgeon must be allowed traveling expenses and a reasonable fee in accordance with a fee schedule set by the commission. The commission may allow additional reasonable amounts in extraordinary cases. The commission or any member thereof has the discretion to order either party to pay the fees and expenses of the physician or surgeon, or the commission or any member thereof may order the parties to share responsibility for payment of the fees and expenses."

Time effective

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Act No. 438

(R520, H3702)

Introduced by Rep.