South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Prerequisites to reimbursement

SECTION 1. Section 42-9-400 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(l) As a prerequisite to reimbursement from the fund, the insurer shall be required to certify that the medical and indemnity reserves have been reduced to the threshold limits of reimbursement."

Uninsured Employers' Fund

SECTION 2. Section 42-7-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 54 of 1989, is further amended to read: