South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Moreover, contribution limits, such as those stated in this amendment, may be a violation of constitutional free speech and give an unfair advantage to wealthy candidates and incumbents who do not need to spend as much money as newcomers do to build up name recognition.

Amendment No. 15

Senator PASSAILAIGUE proposed the following Amendment No. 15 (RES708.208), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, pages 28 and 29, SECTION 2, by striking Section 7-3-10 in its entirety and inserting the following in lieu thereof:

/Section 7-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-3-10. (a)(A) There is hereby created the State Election Commission to be composed of five six members, at least one of whom shall be a member of the majority political party represented in the General Assembly and at least one of whom shall be a member of the largest minority political party represented in the General Assembly, to be appointed by the Governor, upon the advice and consent of the Senate. The members to shall serve terms of four years and until their successors have been elected and qualify, except of those first appointed three shall serve for terms of two years. Any vacancy on the Commission shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the term in the same manner as the original appointment. As vacancies occur, members shall be appointed in the following manner: (1) the chairman of the majority political party represented in the General Assembly shall nominate three individuals from whom the Governor shall appoint one individual for seat one; (2) the chairman of the largest minority political party represented in the General Assembly shall nominate three individuals from whom the Governor shall appoint one individual for seat two; (3) the chairman of the majority political party represented in the General Assembly shall nominate three individuals from whom the Governor shall appoint one individual for seat three; (4) the chairman of the largest minority political party represented in the General Assembly shall nominate three individuals from whom the Governor shall appoint one individual for seat four; (5) the chairman of the majority political party represented in the General Assembly shall nominate three individuals from whom the Governor shall appoint one individual for seat five; (6) the chairman of the largest minority political party represented in the General Assembly shall nominate three individuals from whom the Governor shall appoint one individual for seat six.

(b)(B) The Governor shall appoint one of the members to serve as chairman.