Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 55-5-60. The State Budget and Control Board commission shall provide, as soon as practicable, suitable offices for the Division of Aeronautics Commission in the city of Columbia, and the Commission may maintain offices in any other city in the State that the Commission commission may designate and may incur the necessary expense for the office furniture, stationery, printing, incidental expenses and other expenses necessary for the enforcement of this chapter and the general promotion of aeronautics within the State."
SECTION 9. Section 11-35-45(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) All agencies and institutions of the State are required to comply with the provisions of this section. Beginning July 1, 1983, the Department of Mental Health, the Department of Mental Retardation, the Department of Corrections, the Interagency Council on Public Transportation, and the Sea Grants Consortium shall process all payments for goods and services through the Comptroller's Office. Only the lump sum institutions of higher education and the Department of Highways and Public Transportation shall be responsible for the payment of all goods or services within thirty work days after the receipt of the goods or services, whichever is received later, and shall pay an amount not to exceed fifteen percent per annum on any unpaid balance which exceeds the thirty work day period work-day period."
SECTION 10. Wherever the term Department of Highways and Public Transportation appears in the Acts and Joint Resolutions of the General Assembly or the 1976 Code of Laws of South Carolina, it shall mean Department of Transportation.