Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator SETZLER proposed the following Amendment No. 19 (EDU3650.032), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II by:
(X) BY ADDING AN APPROPRIATELY NUMBERED SECTION TO READ.
TO AMEND SECTION 8-11-46, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE TRANSFER OF SICK LEAVE, SO AS TO RESTORE UP TO SIXTY DAYS OF SICK LEAVE FOR ANY EMPLOYEE OF A SCHOOL DISTRICT TRANSFERRING TO A STATE AGENCY OR ANY EMPLOYEE OF A STATE AGENCY TRANSFERRING TO A SCHOOL DISTRICT AFTER JUNE 28, 1984.
Section 8-11-46 of the 1976 Code is further amended to read:
"Section 8-11-46. An employee of a state agency transferring to a school district of this State or a school district employee transferring to a state agency is permitted to transfer to and retain at his new employer all sick leave he accumulated at his former employer regardless of his employment status at the new employer. An amount of sick leave not to exceed sixty days lost by a school district employee as a result of changing employment from the school district to a state agency or by a state employee as a result of changing employment from a state agency to a school district is restored if the employee was employed by the school district or the state agency after June 28, 1984, and is employed on June 30, 1991."/
Amend sections, totals and title to conform.
Senator SETZLER explained the amendment.
Senator SETZLER moved that the amendment be adopted.
The amendment was adopted.
The Finance Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 28 (5670.HC), which was adopted: