Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The division may require proof of proper inheritance as it considers necessary. Any decision of the division as to whom the proper heirs or beneficiaries are of a deceased state employee if his estate has been closed is final and not appealable in a court of competent jurisdiction./
Amend sections, totals and title to conform.
Senator POPE argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.
Senator WADDELL raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase ... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."
Senator POPE spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator McCONNELL spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator PASSAILAIGUE spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator WADDELL spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator MULLINAX spoke on the Point of Order.
The PRESIDENT took the Point of Order under advisement.