Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend sections, totals, and title to conform.
Senator WADDELL explained the amendment.
Senator WADDELL moved that the amendment be adopted.
The amendment was adopted.
The Finance Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 59 (5674.HC), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Permanent Provisions, by adding a new section, appropriately numbered, to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 6-23-250 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO TAXATION OF JOINT AGENCIES FOR PURPOSES OF THE JOINT MUNICIPAL ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY ACT, SO AS TO EXEMPT THEM FROM THE ELECTRIC POWER LICENSE TAX.
Section 6-23-250 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"Joint agencies are exempt from the tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-23-10."/
Amend sections, totals, and title to conform.
Senator J. VERNE SMITH explained the amendment.
Senator J. VERNE SMITH moved that the amendment be adopted.
The amendment was adopted.