South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Finance.

The amendment proposed by the Committee on Finance (JIC\5643.HC) was adopted as follows:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 33-14-220(a)(4), as contained in SECTION 6, page 4, by inserting after /corporation/ on line 16 /, whether assessed or not,/.

Amend further, in Section 33-15-330(A), as contained in SECTION 7, page 4, beginning on line 25, by striking /within two years/ and inserting /at any time/.

Amend further, by adding two appropriately numbered sections to read:

/SECTION ___. Section 4-10-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(B) All of the revenue received by a county and municipality from the Property Tax Credit Fund must be used to provide a credit against the property tax liability of taxpayers in the county and municipality in an amount determined by multiplying the appraised value of the taxpayer's taxable property by a fraction in which the numerator is the total estimated revenue received by the county or municipality from the Property Tax Credit Fund during the applicable tax fiscal year of the political subdivision and the denominator is the total of the appraised value of taxable property in the county or municipality as of January first of the applicable taxable year."

SECTION ___. Section 12-36-950 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-950. It is presumed that all gross proceeds are subject to the tax, until the contrary is established.