South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION ___. Section 12-36-950 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-950. It is presumed that all gross proceeds are subject to the tax, until the contrary is established. The burden of proof that the sale of tangible personal property is not a sale at retail is on the seller.

However, if the seller receives a resale certificate is received from signed by the purchaser stating that the property is purchased for resale, the burden of proof that the sale was at retail is on commission liability for the sales tax shifts from the seller to the purchaser. If the commission finds that a sale was not for resale, the seller remains liable for the tax.

The resale certificate must include the purchaser's name, address, retail sales tax license number, and any other provisions or information considered necessary by the commission.

The commission may require the seller to provide information it considers necessary for the administration of this section."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator WADDELL explained the amendment.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.

REFERRED