Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] No filing fee may be imposed for this information request.
(B) Failure to file the disclosures required by this section and any errors in these disclosures does not affect the validity of any transaction or the maximum rates or charges in any transaction made by the creditor, but the creditor is subject to the administrative remedies in Part 1 of Chapter 6." /
Amend the bill further, in Section 37-3-202(1)(c)(ii), as contained in SECTION 10 of the bill, by striking subitem (1)(c)(ii) in its entirety and inserting therein:
/ "(ii) an over-limit charge not to exceed ten dollars if the balance of the account exceeds the credit limit established pursuant to the agreement between the card issuer and the cardholder plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit of one hundred dollars. The over-limit charge authorized by this subitem may not be assessed again against the cardholder unless the account balance has been reduced below the credit limit plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars and the cardholder's account balance subsequently exceeds the credit limit plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars; and " /
Amend the bill further, by striking SECTION 29 in its entirety and inserting therein: