Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) In lieu of revocation, suspension, or refusal to continue a certificate of authority for a violation or violations of items (a) through (f) of subsection (1) of this section, the administrator in his discretion may assess an administrative penalty of not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars for each violation. No accumulation of these penalties may exceed five thousand dollars for matters commenced in any calendar year. These penalties may be assessed in connection with orders to cease and desist."
SECTION 26. Section 40-39-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 491 of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 40-39-150. (A) Upon the finding that an action of a pawnbroker is in violation of this chapter, or of a law or regulation of this State or of the federal government or an agency of the state or federal government, the administrator, after reasonable notice to the pawnbroker and an opportunity for the pawnbroker to be heard, shall order the pawnbroker to cease and desist from the action.
(B) The Administrator of the Department of Consumer Affairs may impose also administrative fines of up to seven hundred fifty dollars for each offense upon persons violating any of the provisions of this chapter up to a maximum of fifteen thousand dollars for the same set of transactions or occurrences. Each violation constitutes a separate offense. In addition, any person violating the provisions of Sections 40-39-20 and 40-39-30 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for a term not exceeding sixty days, or both. The administrator may revoke or suspend a pawnbroker's certificate of authority in addition to the penalties enumerated in this section."
SECTION 27. Section 44-79-80(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: