Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The provisions of this section subsection shall do not apply if consumer-industry appeals, arbitration or mediation panels or boards, whose decisions are binding on the participating business, are available in South Carolina this State for the product of or service concerned, provided such business complies with the decision of the panel or board."
SECTION 22. Section 37-6-203 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-6-203. A person required to file notification shall pay on or before January thirty-first of each year pay to the administrator an annual fee of ninety dollars for that year, for each address in this State listed in the notification; provided, that the fee for any one person must be not less than ninety dollars; provided, further, that a person who does not extend credit pursuant to written contracts and a person whose annual gross volume of business does not exceed one hundred fifty thousand dollars is exempt from any fee and from the notification requirements of Section 37-6-202. A person engaged in making consumer credit sales or consumer leases who is also engaged in making consumer rental-purchase agreements is only required to pay one ninety dollar fee for each location."
SECTION 23. Section 37-10-102(c) of the 1976 Code is deleted.
SECTION 24. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: