Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A delinquency charge may be collected at the time it accrues or at any time thereafter.
(3)(5) A delinquency charge under subsection (1) this section may not be collected on an installment paid in full within ten days after its scheduled or deferred installment due date even though an earlier maturing installment or a delinquency or deferral charge on an earlier installment has not been paid in full. For purposes of this subsection, a payment is deemed to have been applied first to any installment due in the computational period [Section 37-2-204(1)(a)] in which it is received and then to delinquent installments and charges."
SECTION 5. Section 37-2-303 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(5) A notice to co-signer which complies with the Federal Trade Commission's Trade Regulation Rule on Credit Practices (16 C.F.R. Section 444) complies with this section provided that the notice does not indicate that the creditor may collect any amount or engage in any activity which would be illegal under South Carolina law, and the notice contains the following information signed and dated by the co-signer.
I have received a copy of this notice.
.
(Date) (Signed)."
SECTION 6. Section 37-2-305 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: