Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 5. Section 37-2-303 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(5) A notice to co-signer which complies with the Federal Trade Commission's Trade Regulation Rule on Credit Practices (16 C.F.R. Section 444) complies with this section provided that the notice does not indicate that the creditor may collect any amount or engage in any activity which would be illegal under South Carolina law, and the notice contains the following information signed and dated by the co-signer.
I have received a copy of this notice.
.
(Date) (Signed)."
SECTION 6. Section 37-2-305 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-2-305. (1) Every creditor (Section 37-1-301(13)), intending to impose a credit service charge in excess of eighteen percent per annum other than an assignee of a credit obligation, making consumer credit sales (Section 37-2-104) in this State shall on or before the effective date of this section, and in the case of a creditor not making consumer credit sales in this State on that date, on or before the date the creditor begins to make such credit sales in this State, shall file with the Department of Consumer Affairs and, except as otherwise provided in this section, post in one conspicuous place in every place of business in this State, if any, in which offers to make consumer credit sales are extended, a maximum rate schedule meeting the requirements set forth in subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section.
(a) A creditor that has seller credit cards or similar arrangements (Section 37-1-301(26)) shall is not be required to post a copy of the required rate schedule in any place of business which is authorized to honor such transactions; provided that the creditor shall include a conspicuous statement of the maximum rate it intends to charge for these transactions in the initial disclosure statement required to be provided the debtor by the Federal Truth-In-Lending Act and notifies the debtor of any change in the maximum rate on or before the effective date of the change.
(b) [Blank]
(2) The rate schedule required to be filed and posted by subsection (1) shall must contain a list of the maximum rate of credit service charge (Section 37-2-109) stated as an annual percentage rate, determined in accordance with the Federal Truth-In-Lending Act and Federal Reserve Board Regulation Z, that the creditor intends to charge for consumer credit transactions in each of the following categories of credit:
(a) unsecured credit sales;
(b) secured credit sales other than those secured by real estate;
(c) credit sales secured by real estate;
(d) open-end (revolving) credit;
(e) all other.