Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) the debtor is a person other than an organization;
(b) the debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose;
(c) either the debt is payable in installments or a loan finance charge is made; and
(d) either the principal does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars or the debt is secured by an interest in land.
(2) "Consumer loan" does not include a loan primarily secured by a first lien which is a purchase money security interest in land."
SECTION 9. Section 37-3-105(2)(c) is amended to read:
"(c) Whenever the primary purpose of the credit extended is not to enable the debtor to buy or build a residence on residential real property, the administrative powers in Part 1 of Article 6. If an organization origination charge, prepaid finance charge, prepaid points, service, or other prepaid charge substantially exceeds the usual and customary charge for a particular type of loan, the creditor is subject to the provisions of Part 1, of Chapter 6 of Title 37, notwithstanding that the origination charge, prepaid finance charge, prepaid points, service, or other prepaid charge is properly disclosed as part of the finance charge for purposes of complying with the Federal Truth-in-Lending Act or part or all of the origination charge, prepaid finance charge, prepaid points charge, service, or other prepaid charges are rebatable or refundable upon prepayment or acceleration of the obligation. For the purpose of this paragraph, a creditor shall is not be subject to any liability if the loan finance charge and other fees and charges imposed by the creditor and the collection practices followed in administering or enforcing the loan are usual and customary for the particular type of loan. A charge, collection practice, or administrative procedure that is authorized or required by any state or federal statute or regulation relating to mortgage loans; or in any official manual setting forth the procedures for real estate mortgages issued by any governmental or quasi-governmental organization that purchases, insures, or guarantees such loans, including without limitation, manuals issued by the Federal Housing Administration, Veterans Administration, Farmers Home Administration, Federal National Mortgage Association, Government National Mortgage Association, Federal Home Loan Corporation, or by any organization that regularly insures mortgages and is authorized to conduct such business in this State, shall be is deemed to be usual and customary."
SECTION 10. Section 37-3-202 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 1989, is further amended to read: