Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) File with the Department of Consumer Affairs current figures on the disclosures required by paragraph (1) of this section within thirty days after receiving a written request for this information from the administrator. No filing fee may be imposed for this information request.
(B) Failure to file the disclosures required by this section and any errors in these disclosures does not affect the validity of any transaction or the maximum rates or charges in any transaction made by the creditor, but the creditor is subject to the administrative remedies in Part 1 of Chapter 6."
SECTION 8. Section 37-3-104 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-3-104.(1) Except as provided in Section 37-3-105, `consumer loan' is a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans in which--:
(a) the debtor is a person other than an organization;
(b) the debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose;
(c) either the debt is payable in installments or a loan finance charge is made; and
(d) either the principal does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars or the debt is secured by an interest in land.
(2) "Consumer loan" does not include a loan primarily secured by a first lien which is a purchase money security interest in land."
SECTION 9. Section 37-3-105(2)(c) is amended to read: