Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The amount of the rebate shall must not be reduced by the amount of any permitted minimum charge (Section 37-3-210). If the creditor proceeds under this subsection, any delinquency or deferral charges made with respect to installments due on or after the maturity date of the first delinquent installment shall must be rebated, and no further delinquency or deferral charges shall may be made."
SECTION 12. Section 37-3-303 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(5) A notice to co-signer which complies with the Federal Commission's Trade Regulation Rule on Credit Practices (16 C.F.R. Section 444) or which complies with a regulation regarding co-signer notices promulgated by any federal agency pursuant to Section 18(f) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 57a(f) (Section 202(a) of the Magnuson-Moss Warranty-Federal Trade Commission Improvement Act, Public Law 93-63F) likewise complies with this section, provided that the notice does not indicate that the creditor may collect any amount or engage in any activity which would be illegal under South Carolina law and the notice contains the following information signed and dated by the co-signer:
I have received a copy of this notice.
(Date) (Signed)."
SECTION 13. (A) Section 37-3-305(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: