Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 15. Section 37-3-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-3-510. (1) With respect to a supervised loan in which the principal is one thousand dollars or less, a lender may not contract for an interest in land as security. A security interest taken in violation of this section is void.
(2) An open-end credit agreement under which the credit limit is a minimum of five thousand dollars is exempt from this section even though one or more advances made pursuant to the agreement are less than one thousand dollars."
SECTION 16. (A) Section 37-4-203(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) Credit life insurance premiums for each one hundred dollars of indebtedness are considered reasonable and may be charged if they are not greater than the amounts given in the following table times the number of years, or fraction of a year, that the indebtedness is scheduled to continue, subject to a minimum charge of two dollars:
Individual
$ .85 .75
$1.70 1.50
Joint Insurance
$1.42 1.25
$2.84 2.50"
(B) The last paragraph of Section 34-29-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: