Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) by the lender's honoring a draft or similar order for payment of money drawn or accepted by the debtor;
(b) by the lender's payment or agreement to pay the debtor's obligations; or
(c) by the lender's purchase from the obligee of the debtor's obligations.
An open-end credit agreement under which a person can effect an immediate advance by check or other draft qualifies as a lender credit card or similar arrangement."
SECTION 2. Section 37-2-202(1)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) with respect to open-end credit pursuant to a seller credit card issued by a creditor which entitles the cardholder to purchase or lease goods or services from at least one hundred persons not related to the card issuer, under an arrangement pursuant to which the debts resulting from the purchases or leases are payable to the card issuer;
(i) annual charges, payable in advance, for the privilege of using the credit card; and
(ii) an over-limit charge not to exceed ten dollars if the balance of the account exceeds the credit limit established pursuant to the agreement between the card issuer and the cardholder plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars. The over-limit charge authorized by this subitem may not be assessed again against the cardholder unless the account balance has been reduced below the credit limit plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars and the cardholder's account balance subsequently exceeds the credit limit plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars."
SECTION 3. Section 37-2-202(2)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) with respect to consumer credit insurance providing life, accident, or health, or unemployment coverage, if the insurance coverage is not required by the creditor, and this fact is clearly and conspicuously disclosed in writing to the consumer, and if in order to obtain the insurance in connection with the extension of credit, the consumer gives specific, dated, and separately signed affirmative written indication of his desire to do so after written disclosure to him of the cost thereof of it with a statement similar to the following appearing in caps, underlined or disclosed in another prominent manner with the consumer signature required by this section: CONSUMER CREDIT INSURANCE IS NOT REQUIRED TO OBTAIN CREDIT AND WILL NOT BE PROVIDED UNLESS YOU SIGN AND AGREE TO PAY THE ADDITIONAL COST; and"
SECTION 4. Section 37-2-203 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: