Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b) file with the Department of Consumer Affairs current figures on the disclosures required by paragraph (a) within thirty days after receiving a written request for this information from the administrator. No filing fee may be imposed for this information request.
(2) Failure to file the disclosures required by this section and any errors in these disclosures does not affect the validity of any transaction or the maximum rates or charges in any transaction made by the creditor but the creditor is subject to the administrative remedies in Part 1 of Chapter 6."
SECTION 15. Section 37-3-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-3-510. (1) With respect to a supervised loan in which the principal is one thousand dollars or less, a lender may not contract for an interest in land as security. A security interest taken in violation of this section is void.
(2) An open-end credit agreement under which the credit limit is a minimum of five thousand dollars is exempt from this section even though one or more advances made pursuant to the agreement are less than one thousand dollars."
SECTION 16. (A) Section 37-4-203(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: