Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator J. VERNE SMITH asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.
Senator J. VERNE SMITH proposed the following amendment (CYY\18648.SD), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding new sections to be appropriately numbered which shall read:
/SECTION ____. The sixth paragraph of Section 9-11-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 412 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Upon the death of a retired member on or after July 1, 1985, there must be paid to the designated beneficiary or beneficiaries, if living at the time of the retired member's death, otherwise to the retired member's estate, a death benefit of one two thousand dollars if the retired member had ten years of creditable service but less than twenty years, two three thousand dollars if the retired member had twenty years of creditable service, but less than thirty, and three four thousand dollars if the retired member had at least thirty years of creditable service at the time of retirement, provided the retired member's most recent employer prior to retirement is covered by the Group Life Insurance Program."
SECTION ____. Section 9-2-20(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) The board shall consist of eight members appointed by the State Budget and Control Board and shall must be constituted as follows:
(1) one member representing municipal employees;