Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] So help me God.'
It must be immediately filed in the office of the clerk of court of common pleas of the county in which the commissioners, managers, and clerks are appointed, or, if there is no clerk of court, in the office of the Secretary of State. Before opening the polls, the managers of election shall take and subscribe the oath provided for in Section 7-13-100. Upon the completion of the canvassing of votes, this oath must be filed with the commissioners of election along with the ballots from that election precinct."
SECTION 6. Section 7-13-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-610. The State Election Commission and the respective county election commissions shall prepare separate ballots for each political party holding a primary. The ballots for each party shall must contain in print only the names of all the candidates who have filed to run in that particular party primary and shall must have a stub at the top perforated so as to be easily detached. On the stub shall must be printed `Official State (or County) Ballot, (name of party) Primary', Club______ No.______ the name of the county and the precinct, and the date of the primary. On the right side there shall must be a blank line under which shall must be printed `Initials of Issuing Officer'. The numbers shall run seriatim for each club Stubs on ballots for each precinct must be numbered consecutively, beginning with `No. 1'. The ballots shall must be furnished by the State committee Election Commission for all except members of the General Assembly, county officers, congressmen less than county officers, and circuit solicitors, for which the county committee election commission shall furnish the ballots.