Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Secretary of State
Wade Hampton Office Building
Post Office Box 11350
Columbia, South Carolina 29211
Dear Jim:
A question has arisen concerning whether or not a member of the Senate must file that he or she has accepted lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, or beverages from a lobbyist's principal as authorized in Section 2-17-90 (A).
It has been suggested that a member does not have to report the value of the items accepted by the member because the lobbyist's principal is required to provide this information under its reporting requirements. Item (C) of Section 2-17-90, however, states that except for matters relating to economic development, "any public official... who is required to file a statement of economic interest... who accepts lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, or beverages under subsection (A) must report on his statement of economic interest... the value of anything received." An opinion would be helpful and appreciated.
With kind personal regards, I am
Sincerely,
John Courson
Chairman
February 12, 1992
The Honorable John Courson
South Carolina Senate
Columbia, South Carolina 29201
Dear John: