Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator LAND argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.
Senator McCONNELL raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 12-7-437 of the S.C. Code of Laws, 1976, as amended.
Senator BRYAN spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator LEATHERMAN spoke on the Point of Order.
The PRESIDENT overruled the Point of Order.
Senator WILSON argued contra to the adoption of the amendment.
Senator WILSON moved to lay the amendment on the table.
Senator ROSE raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase ... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."
On motion of Senator LAND, with unanimous consent, the amendment was carried over.
Senator LAND proposed the following Amendment No. 36 (BBM\9912.JM), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Page 20, after Line 37 by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read: