Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Senator LAND argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.
Senator McCONNELL raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as the amendment was a revenue raising matter and the Bill was not a revenue raising Bill.
The PRESIDENT overruled the Point of Order.
Senator ROSE raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase ... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."
Senator LAND continued arguing in favor of the adoption of the amendment.
Senator LAND moved that the amendment be adopted.
Senator DRUMMOND argued contra to the adoption of the amendment.