Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Bryan Carmichael Cork
Courson Courtney Drummond
Giese Gilbert Hayes, R.W.
Helmly Hinson Leventis
Martschink McConnell Moore
Passailaigue Peeler Rose
Russell Setzler Smith, J.V.
Smith, N.W. Stilwell Thomas
Williams Wilson
Fielding Hinds Land
Lourie Matthews McGill
Mitchell Mullinax O'Dell
Patterson Pope Reese
Saleeby Washington
The amendment was laid on the table.
Senator LAND proposed the following Amendment No. 39 (BBM\9909.JM), which was carried over:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Page 20, after Line 37 by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION . (A) Section 38-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-7-20. In addition to all license fees and taxes otherwise provided by law, there is levied upon each insurance company licensed by the Commissioner an insurance premium tax based upon total premiums, other than workers' compensation insurance premiums, and annuity considerations, collected by the company in the State during each calendar year ending on the thirty-first day of December. For life insurance, the insurance premium tax levied herein is equal to three-fourths of one two and one-quarter percent of the total premiums collected. For all other types of insurance, the insurance premium tax levied herein is equal to one and one-fourth two and one-quarter percent of the total premiums collected. In computing total premiums, return premiums on risks and dividends paid or credited to policyholders are excluded.
The insurance premium taxes collected by the Commissioner pursuant to this section must be deposited by him in the general fund of the State."
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Senator LAND argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.