Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] On motion of Senator LAND, with unanimous consent, the amendment was withdrawn.
Senator LAND proposed the following Amendment No. 32 (BBM\9916.JM), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered DIVISION to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2610 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DISCOUNT ALLOWED FOR TIMELY PAYMENT OF SALES AND USE TAX, SO AS TO REDUCE FROM TEN THOUSAND DOLLARS TO ONE THOUSAND DOLLARS THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF THE DISCOUNT PERMITTED A TAXPAYER IN ANY ONE STATE FISCAL YEAR.
A. The last paragraph of Section 12-36-2610 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:
"In no case is a discount allowed if the return, or the tax on it is received after the due date, pursuant to Section 12-36-2570, or after the expiration of any extension granted by the commission. The discount permitted a taxpayer under this section may not exceed ten one thousand dollars during any one state fiscal year."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1992./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.