Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The limitation does not extend to machinery used in connection with efficiency surveys, management studies, consumer surveys, economic surveys, advertising, promotion, or research in connection with literary, historical, or similar projects."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Senator McCONNELL raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase ... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act." Senator LOURIE spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator MATTHEWS spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator LEATHERMAN spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator ROSE spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator MULLINAX spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator MITCHELL spoke on the Point of Order.