Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b) charges for telegraph messages; and
(c) carrier access charges and customer access line charges established by the Federal Communications Commission or the South Carolina Public Service Commission;.
The exemptions allowed pursuant to subitems (a) and (c) of this section do not extend to business telephones;"
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1992./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Senator LAND argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.
Senator McCONNELL raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase ... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act." Senator LOURIE spoke on the Point of Order.
The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.
Senator LAND proposed the following Amendment No. 40 (BBM\9907.JM), which was withdrawn:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered DIVISION to read: