Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] In computing total premiums, return premiums on risks and dividends paid or credited to policyholders are excluded.
The insurance premium taxes collected by the Commissioner pursuant to this section must be deposited by him in the general fund of the State."
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Senator LAND argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.
Senator ROSE raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase ... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."
Senator LOURIE spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator BRYAN spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator McCONNELL spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator ROSE spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator LEVENTIS spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator SALEEBY spoke on the amendment.