Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator COURSON objected.
Having voted on the prevailing side, Senator McCONNELL moved to reconsider the vote whereby Amendment No. 77 (RES3044.84) was adopted on Thursday, April 2, 1992.
The motion to reconsider was adopted.
Senator McCONNELL moved to lay the amendment on the table.
The amendment was laid on the table.
Senator WASHINGTON proposed the following Amendment No. 14A (RES3044.87), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 21, DIVISION IV, after line 38, by inserting the following new SECTION:
/SECTION .(A) Section 12-36-2110(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three seven hundred dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1984 July 1, 1992, or lease executed after August 31, 1985 July 1, 1992, of each: (1) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft; (2) motor vehicle; (3) motorcycle; (4) boat; (5) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710; (6) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or (7) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower. In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days."
(B) Notwithstanding the effective date provisions of DIVISION V, this act takes effect July 1, 1992./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator WASHINGTON argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment and Senators PASSAILAIGUE and McCONNELL argued contra.