Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] By so doing, the Senate could provide for a fair application of the sales tax and provide additional revenue for programs which may otherwise be underfunded. To ignore the critical needs of our citizens and ignore the inequity of taxing religious publications and exempting other publications is manifestly unjust.
Senator McCONNELL argued contra to the adoption of the amendment.
Senator LEATHERMAN raised the Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act".
Senator FIELDING spoke on the Point of Order.
Senator LOURIE raised the Point of Order that the Point of Order raised by Senator LEATHERMAN came too late.
The PRESIDENT overruled the Point of Order.
Senator McCONNELL spoke on the Point of Order raised by Senator LEATHERMAN.