South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 8-13-1308 expressly requires the filing of an initial certified campaign report within 10 days of the "receipt or expenditure of campaign contributions totalling, in an accumulated aggregate, five hundred dollars or more, ...." (Emphasis added.) If this threshold is not reached, an initial report is not required until fifteen days before an election. Item (B) of Section 8-13-1308 requires that "[f]ollowing the filing of an initial certified campaign report, additional certified campaign reports must be filed within ten days following the end of each calendar quarter in which contributions are received or expenditures are made, whether before or after an election." In contrast to the prior law, Section 8-13-1362 states that, "[i]f a candidate or committee has not accepted any contributions and has not made any expenditures during a reporting period, the candidate or a duly authorized officer of the committee must file a statement of inactivity."