South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry.

The amendment proposed by the Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry (N05\8323.BD) was adopted as follows:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 50-11-2570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-2570. (A) The department may issue special permits, at no cost to the applicant, for the taking, capturing, or transportation transporting of any a furbearing animal or of any other game which is destroying or damaging private or public property, timber, or growing crops so as to be a nuisance or for scientific or research purposes.

(B) The permit is not required by the property owner or his designee when capturing furbearing animals or squirrels within one hundred yards of the owner's home when the animal or squirrel is causing damage to the home or property. An animal captured pursuant to the exemption in this subsection must be destroyed."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.

Amended, Read the Second Time