South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary (JUD4125.001) was adopted as follows:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, line 9, in Section 14-1-215, as contained in SECTION 1, by striking /in/ and inserting /on/ .

Amend title to conform.

Senator MOORE proposed the following amendment (JUD4125.002):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 1. Section 14-1-215 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-1-215. (A) A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, or circuit court of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official proceeding in any circuit court of this State. A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to act as an associate justice or judge in any proceeding before the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals. A retired judge from the family court of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official proceeding in any family court of this State.

In order to be eligible to be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve, any retired justice or judge of this State must have been screened in the manner provided in Section 2-19-10 and found by the committee to be qualified to serve in these situations within two years of the date of his appointment to serve, except that if a justice or judge retired before the expiration of his then current term, no further screening of that justice or judge is required until that term would have expired if he is to be assigned to sit on the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court.

(B) Except as provided by subsection (A), prior to any person appointed or elected to serve as a justice of the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals judge, or Circuit Court judge acting in that capacity, that person shall be screened in the manner provided by Section 2-19-10 and found by the committee to be qualified to serve."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.