South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The failure of an entity providing these services to comply with the coordinated plan must be reported by the authority or the service provider to the appropriate state agencies or funding authorities which administer, contract, grant, approve, or appropriate funds for services. Transportation resources presently owned by or under contractual agreement of the service provider must remain under the authority of the service provider."

SECTION 16. Section 58-25-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-25-60. The intended mechanism for raising the necessary local funds to support the operation of the authority must be set forth in the agreement provided for in Section 58-25-30. The declaration of intended sources of local funds does not preclude the use of other local, state, or federal sources which shall subsequently become available except for state highway construction funds which may not be used. The agreement may be amended specifically to recognize new sources. Local funds may be generated from the following source existing sources of revenue, including, but not limited to, a local sales tax approved pursuant to Chapter 10, Title 4, property tax, business license tax, accommodations tax, and franchise fees, notwithstanding other provisions of law. This source is These sources are not intended to be exclusive.

A vehicle registration fee may be levied by the governing bodies of the member cities and counties on the motor vehicles registered within the service area of the authority. If this mechanism is used, the amount of the vehicle registration fee must be set forth in the agreement and must be approved by the qualified electors within the proposed service area if an election is required by Section 58-25-30. The authority shall request the members of the General Assembly representing its service area to approve increases in the registration fee. Unless these members of the General Assembly by majority vote approve the increase, no increases may be imposed. This registration fee must be added to the personal property tax notice collected as a part of the personal property tax and the fee rebated to the authority."

SECTION 17. (A) There is created the Alternative Transportation Fuels Study Committee to conduct a comprehensive study of clean alternative transportation fuels.