South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than five years., and shall, moreover, be A person convicted under this section is liable to the action of any person who may have sustained damage thereby."

SECTION 26. Section 16-11-617 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-617. It is unlawful for any a person to enter on the land of another for the purpose of cultivating or attempting to cultivate marijuana. The provisions of this section are cumulative and not in lieu of any to other provisions of law. To constitute a violation of this section, a minimum of twenty-five marijuana plants must be cultivated. Any A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than five years and fined not more than five thousand dollars."

SECTION 27. Section 16-11-740 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 21 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-11-740. A It is unlawful for a person who, without the consent of the owner, to wilfully: