South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person subject to the jurisdiction of the State Board of Bank Control Financial Institutions, (b) a manufacturer or dealer in safe-deposit facilities or equipment, or (c) an association, the membership of which is composed of officers or institutions subject to the jurisdiction of the board or the banking department of other states or of the United States, are exempt.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

SECTION 205. Section 37-13-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-13-50. A person violating this chapter or regulations promulgated pursuant to it is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five three years, or both.

SECTION 206. Section 38-7-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: