South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any A person who violating violates the provisions of this section shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, shall must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned at hard labor not more than five years, or both, in the discretion of the court."

SECTION 48. Section 16-23-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-490. (A) Any person who is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, if the If a person is in possession of a firearm or visibly displays what appears to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife during the commission of the violent crime and is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, shall, in addition to the punishment provided for the crime, he must be punished by a term of imprisonment of imprisoned five years;, in addition to the punishment provided for the principal crime. provided, that this This five-year sentence does not apply in cases where the death penalty or a life sentence without parole is imposed for the violent crime.

(B) Service of this the five-year sentence is mandatory unless a longer mandatory minimum term of imprisonment is provided by law for the violent crime. The court may impose this mandatory five-year sentence to run consecutively or concurrently.

(C) The person so sentenced under this section is not eligible during this five-year period for parole, work release, or extended work release. Such The five years may not be suspended and the person may not complete his term of imprisonment in less than five years pursuant to good-time credits or work credits; however, the person, but may earn credits during this period.

(D) As used in this section, `firearm' means any machine gun, automatic rifle, revolver, pistol, or any weapon which will, or is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile; `knife' means an instrument or tool consisting of a sharp cutting blade whether or not fastened to a handle which is capable of being used to inflict a cut, slash, or wound.

(E) No such The additional punishment may not be imposed unless the indictment alleged as a separate count that the person was in possession of a firearm or visibly displayed what appeared to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife during the commission of the violent crime and conviction was had