South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) The court shall determine the extent and method of restitution. In an extraordinary case, the court may determine that the best interests of the victim and justice would not be served by ordering restitution. In that case, the court shall make and enter specific written findings on the record concerning the extraordinary circumstances presented which militated against restitution."

SECTION 250. Section 58-13-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-13-10. It shall be is unlawful for any agent, servant, baggage master, or other person in the service or employment of any a carrier of persons or property for hire, carelessly, negligently, or wilfully to open, break into, or injure any a package, parcel, or baggage while in the custody or under the control of any such the common carrier.

Any A person violating the provisions of this section shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, punished by fine must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisonment imprisoned not more than two years, or both, in the discretion of the court."

SECTION 251. Section 59-25-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: