South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The office of Pretrial Intervention Coordinator must be within the South Carolina Commission on Prosecution Coordination. The coordinator shall employ and such staff as is necessary to assist in the implementation of the provisions of this act chapter must be employed by the South Carolina Commission on Prosecution Coordination. The office of the coordinator shall must be funded by an appropriation to the Attorney General's office Commission on Prosecution Coordination in the state general appropriation act."

SECTION . Section 17-22-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item (8) to read:

"(8) The offender has not previously been accepted in a Pretrial Intervention Program."

SECTION . Section 17-22-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-70. Prior to admittance of an offender into an intervention program, the solicitor or judge, if application is made to the court pursuant to Section 17-22-100, may require the offender to furnish information concerning the offender's past criminal record, education and work record, family history, medical or psychiatric treatment or care received, psychological tests taken and other information which, in the solicitor's or judge's opinion, has bearing on the decision as to whether the offender should be admitted. Solicitor's office records under this section shall adhere to and abide by Federal Confidentiality Regulation 42 CFR part 2 and any other applicable federal, state, or local regulations."

SECTION . Section 17-22-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: