South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 55. Section 23-31-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 564 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 23-31-340. Any A person who violating violates any of the provisions of this article shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, on upon conviction, shall must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

SECTION 56. Section 23-31-360 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 564 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 23-31-360. Notwithstanding the provisions of this article, machine Machine guns or military firearms manufactured by a firm licensed by the federal government and subject to the Federal Gun Control Act may be legally possessed by the manufacturer thereof without being registered with the State Law Enforcement Division; provided, however, that any such. The manufacturing firm shall furnish to the division SLED the serial numbers of all machine guns or military firearms manufactured by it within thirty days of such their manufacture and shall be it is subject to the penalties provided in Section 23-31-340 for noncompliance."

SECTION 57. Section 24-1-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: