South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 15. Section 12-21-2716 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-2716. Any A person who, with intent to cheat or defraud the owner, lessee, licensee, or other person entitled to the contents of any an automatic vending machine, slot machine, coin-box telephone, or other receptacle, depository, or contrivance designed to receive lawful coin of the United States of America in connection with the sale, use, or enjoyment of property or service or who, knowing that the same is intended for unlawful use, manufactures for sale, or sells, or gives away any slug, device, or substance intended or calculated to be placed or deposited in the automatic vending machine, slot machine, coin-box telephone, or other receptacle, depository, or contrivance is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine or imprisonment, fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years."

SECTION 16. Section 12-27-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: