South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 164. Section 16-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-9-30. Whoever shall, It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and knowingly, swear falsely in taking any oath required by law, that is administered by any a person directed or permitted by law to administer such oath, shall be.

A person who violates the provisions of this sections is guilty of perjury a felony and, on upon conviction, incur the pains and penalties of that offense must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

SECTION 165. Section 16-9-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-9-410. (A) Whoever It is unlawful for a person to:

(1) conveys convey into a jail, house of correction, State Penitentiary, house of reformation correctional facility, or other like place of confinement any disguise, instrument, tool, weapon, or other thing adapted or useful to aid a prisoner in making his escape, with intent to facilitate the escape of any a prisoner there lawfully committed or detained,; or

(2) by any means whatever aids or assists such aid or assist a prisoner by any means in his endeavor to escape therefrom, whether such the escape is effected or attempted or not, and whoever.

(B) It is unlawful for a person to forcibly rescues any rescue a prisoner held in custody.

(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:

(1) felony and, upon any conviction, or charge of offense shall must be punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary, at hard labor, imprisoned not exceeding seven more than ten years or, if the person whose escape or rescue was effected or intended was charged with an offense not capital nor punishable by imprisonment, then by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary, at hard labor,.

(2) misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not exceeding more than two years or by fine fined not exceeding more than five hundred dollars if the person whose escape or rescue was effected or intended was charged with a noncapital offense."

SECTION 166. Section 16-11-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-30. (A) As used in this section:

(a) (1) `Master key' shall mean means a key which will unlock unlocks more than one locking device.