South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) A person without the acquirer's express authorization, employs or solicits authorized merchants, or any agent or employee of the merchant, to remit to an issuer or acquirer, for payment, a financial transaction card record of a sale, which sale was not made by the merchant, his agent, or employee, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, is punishable as provided in Section 16-14-100(b)."

SECTION 95. Section 16-14-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-14-70. (a) (A) A person is guilty of criminal possession of financial transaction card forgery devices when:

(1) he is a person other than the cardholder and possesses two or more incomplete financial transaction cards, with intent to complete them without the consent of the issuer;

(2) he possesses, with knowledge of its character, machinery, plates, or any other contrivance designed to reproduce instruments purporting to be financial transaction cards of an issuer who has not consented to the preparation of such financial transaction cards.

(b) (B) A financial transaction card is incomplete if part of the matter other than the signature of the cardholder, which an issuer requires to appear on the financial transaction card before it can be used by a cardholder, has not yet been stamped, embossed, imprinted, encoded, or written upon it.

Conviction of criminal possession of financial transaction card forgery devices is punishable as provided in Section 16-14-100(b) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than three thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."