South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who violates the provisions of this section is shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both; and for any subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not more than five years."

SECTION 183. Section 16-17-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-560. Whoever shall It is unlawful for a person to assault or intimidate any a citizen, discharge a citizen from employment or occupation, or eject a citizen from a rented house, land, or other property because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States by the Constitution and laws thereof or by the Constitution and laws of this State or, for such reason, discharge such a citizen from
employment or occupation or eject such citizen from a rented house or land or other property.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, on upon conviction thereof, must be fined not less than fifty nor more than one thousand dollars or be imprisoned not less than three months nor more than one year two years, or both, at the discretion of the court."

SECTION 184. Section 16-17-700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: