South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 19. Section 12-45-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-45-110. Any A state or county officer who shall fail fails to comply with or who shall evade or attempt evades or attempts to evade any of the provisions of Sections 12-45-40 to 12-45-70, 12-45-90, and 12-45-100 shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall must be punished by a fine fined not exceeding more than five thousand dollars or by imprisonment for a period imprisoned not exceeding more than five years, or both, at the discretion of the court."

SECTION 20. Section 16-5-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-5-10. If any two It is unlawful for two or more persons shall to band or conspire together or go in disguise upon the public highway or upon the premises of another with the intent to injure, oppress, or violate the person or property of any a citizen because of his political opinion or his expression or exercise of the same or shall attempt by any means, measures, or acts to hinder, prevent, or obstruct any a citizen in the free exercise and enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State, such persons shall be.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, on upon conviction thereof, must be fined not less than one hundred nor more than two thousand dollars or be imprisoned not less than six months nor more than three five years, or both, at the discretion of the court, and shall thereafter be. A person convicted under this section is ineligible to hold, and disabled from holding, any office of honor, trust, or profit in this State."

SECTION 21. Section 16-7-160, as last amended by Act 50 of 1987, is further amended to read: