South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 39. Section 16-21-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-21-140. A person who, whether present or absent, aids, abets, induces, procures, or causes the commission of an act which, if done directly by him, would be a misdemeanor under a provision of this chapter is guilty of the same misdemeanor principal offense and must be punished accordingly."

SECTION 40. Section 16-23-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 564 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-23-220. It shall be is unlawful for any a person in any manner to transport from one place to another in this State or for any railroad company, express company, or other common carrier or any officer, agent, or employee of any of them or other person acting in their behalf knowingly to ship or to transport from one place to another in this State in any manner or by any means whatsoever, except as provided in Sections 16-23-250 and 23-31-330, any a machine gun or firearm commonly known as a machine gun, military firearm, sawed-off shotgun, or sawed-off rifle, except as provided in Sections 16-23-250 and 23-31-330.

A person who violates the provisions of this section, upon conviction, must be punished pursuant to Section 16-23-260."

SECTION 41. Section 16-23-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 564 of 1990, is further amended to read: