South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) On violating A person who violates the provisions of this section any such officer shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall must be punished by a fine fined not exceeding more than five thousand dollars and not less than five hundred dollars and by imprisonment at hard labor in the State Penitentiary for a period or imprisoned not exceeding five more than three years nor less than one year, either or both, in the discretion of the court."

SECTION 150. Section 11-9-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-9-20. (A) It shall be is unlawful for any an officer, clerk, or other person charged with disbursements of state funds appropriated by the General Assembly to exceed the amounts and purposes stated in such the appropriations, or to change or shift appropriations from one item to another; provided, that transfers. Transfers may be authorized by the General Assembly in the annual appropriation act for the State.

(B) Any An officer, clerk, or other person who violating violates the provisions of this section shall be deemed is guilty of malfeasance in office, and the. The Governor may, upon his attention being brought to the violation, at once suspend immediately such the officer and shall investigate the conduct of such the person.

(C) If after the investigation the person is found guilty, such person shall be suspended from office by the Governor and, in addition to such shall suspend him from office. In addition to the suspension, shall be the officer is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned within the discretion of the court not more than three years."

SECTION 151. Section 12-2-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 50 of 1991, is amended to read: