South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 6. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 16-1-55. A person who commits the offense of accessory after the fact must be punished based upon the classification below the punishment provided for the principal offense, except for Class A, Class B, and Class C felonies or murder. If the principal offense is a Class A, Class B, or Class C felony or murder, the penalty must be as prescribed for a Class D felony."

SECTION 7. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section 16-3-10),; criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree, (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill, (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping, (Section 16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter, (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery, (Section 16-11-330); drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e),; arson in the first degree, (Section 16-11-310(A)); burglary in the first degree, (Section 16-11-311); and burglary in the second degree under (Section 16-11-312(B))."

SECTION 8. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 16-1-80. Any person who commits the common law offense of attempt, upon conviction, must be punished as for the principal offense.