South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 68. Section 44-23-1150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-23-1150. Any A person having sexual intercourse with a patient or trainee of any state mental health facility, whether the patient or trainee is within the facility or unlawfully away from the facility, shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, shall must be punished by hard labor on the county chain gang or in the State Penitentiary imprisoned for a period not more than exceeding twenty ten years, within the discretion of the court."

SECTION 69. Section 44-52-165(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 389 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(B) A person who intentionally or negligently allows a patient, as defined in subsection (A), access to or to possess possession of items in violation of that subsection or who attempts to furnish the items is guilty, in the case of:

(1) alcoholic beverages or controlled substances, is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred nor more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not less than thirty days nor not more than ten years, or both:.

(2) firearms or dangerous weapons, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand nor more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not less than one nor more than ten years, or both."

SECTION 70. Section 44-53-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: