South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 61. Section 34-13-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-13-90. Anyone A person who violates the provisions of Section 34-13-80 is guilty of a felony and, must upon conviction, after indictment must be punished by fine fined in the discretion of the court or imprisonment imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, at the discretion of the court."

SECTION 62. Section 38-9-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-9-150. Upon request of a domestic insurer the commissioner may return to the insurer the whole or any portion of the securities of the insurer held by him on deposit when he is satisfied that the securities asked to be returned are not subject to any liability and are not required to be held any longer by any provision of law or purpose of the original deposit.

These deposits made by a foreign insurer must be returned by the commissioner upon the filing with the commissioner by the trustee or other authorized representative of the insurer a written request and sworn affidavit stating (a) that the insurer has no contracts of insurance in force and no unsatisfied claims outstanding within this State or (b) that reinsurance of all outstanding contracts and acceptance of all unsatisfied claims within this State have been provided by an insurer or insurers authorized to transact the same kinds of business in this State, filing with the affidavit a certified copy of the reinsurance agreement. Release must be made upon the written order of the commissioner when he is satisfied that the above requirements have been met. The commissioner is considered the agent of the foreign insurer for acceptance of service of any legal process in any action or proceeding against the insurer for any claim that might arise before or after the return of its deposits. Any A person making a false affidavit as required in this section must is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a period not exceeding more than five years."

SECTION 63. Section 38-13-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: