South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) A a substance classified in Schedule V shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall for a first offense must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for imprisoned not more than one year or a fine of fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both. In the case of second or subsequent offenses, the sentence shall must be twice the first offense."

SECTION 234. Section 44-53-370(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d) Any A person who violates subsection (c) with respect to:

(1) A a controlled substance classified in Schedule I (b) and (c) which is a narcotic drug or lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) and in Schedule II which is a narcotic drug shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be imprisoned for not more than two years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both. For a second offense, the offender shall be is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall must be imprisoned for not more than three five years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both. For a third or subsequent offense, the offender shall be deemed is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall must be imprisoned for not more than four five years or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both.

(2) Any any other controlled substance classified in Schedules I through V shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be imprisoned for not more than six months or fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both. For a second or subsequent offense, the offender shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be subject to imprisonment for imprisoned not more than one year or a fine of fined not more than two thousand dollars, or both, except as provided in subsection (d)(3).