South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 20-7-2660. The submission of A person who submits a claim for payment or reimbursement for services or benefits pursuant to this subarticle or the making of makes a statement in connection with payment or reimbursement, which the maker he knows or should know to be false, misleading, or fraudulent, is punishable as perjury and subject to a fine of guilty of a misdemeanor. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisonment for imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

SECTION 98. Section 47-21-80(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by an unnumbered act of 1992 bearing ratification number 367, is amended to read:

"(A) A person violating Sections 47-21-30, 47-21-40, and 47-21-50 is guilty of a felony misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than three years, or both."

SECTION 99. Section 48-43-550(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(f) Requirements that, prior to before being granted entry into any port in this State, the master of a vessel shall report :

(1) Any discharges of pollutants the vessel has had since leaving the last port;