South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the sale amount of the commodities is more than two hundred dollars but less than one thousand dollars.

(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the sale amount of the commodities is two hundred dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury."

SECTION 122. Section 49-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 190 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 49-1-50. (A) No person may sell any drifted lumber or timber, not the property of the person, without first advertising the sale of it at public auction at least three times and at least three days prior to before the date of the sale in the newspaper having the greatest circulation in the county in which the drifted lumber or timber is found and taken, giving an accurate description of any and all marks by which the lumber or timber may be identified.

(B) If a It is unlawful for a person to:

(1) sells sell any drifted lumber or timber without having first advertised the sale; or

(2) fails fail to pay the proceeds of the sale to the owner on application, after deducting the expenses,; or

(3) if a person having advertised advertise a sale and then refuses refuse to deliver any drifted lumber or timber claimed by the rightful owner, prior to before the date of the sale after the owner has offered to pay reasonable salvage expenses, he may be indicted for a misdemeanor and fined or imprisoned in the discretion of the court.

(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a: