South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No sentence of imprisonment precludes the timely execution of a death sentence.

(C) This chapter does not apply to the minimum sentences established for fines or community service."

SECTION 3. Section 16-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-1-30. All criminal offenses created by statute after April 6, 1960 shall January 1, 1993, must be classified according to the maximum term of imprisonment provided in the statute as misdemeanors unless the statute creating any such offense shall expressly provide that the offense is a felony and pursuant to Sections 16-1-10 and 16-1-20, except as provided in Section 16-1-10(D)."

SECTION 4. Section 16-1-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-1-40. Whoever A person who aids in the commission of a felony or is an accessory thereto before the fact in the commission of a felony by counseling, hiring, or otherwise procuring such the felony to be committed shall is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be punished in the manner prescribed for the punishment of the principal felon."

SECTION 5. Section 16-1-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-1-50. Whoever A person who counsels, hires, or otherwise procures a felony to be committed may be indicted and convicted:

(1) as an accessory before the fact either with the principal felon or after his conviction; or