South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator MATTHEWS proposed the following amendment (JUD4258.001):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION ____. Section 57-25-150(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) The Department of Highways and Public Transportation shall issue permits for all signs on location on November 3, 1971, except those signs erected pursuant to items (1), (2), (3), (5), and (6) of subsection (A) of Section 57-25-140. It also shall issue permits for the erection and maintenance of additional outdoor advertising signs coming within the exceptions contained within items (4), (7), and (8) of subsection (A) of Section 57-25-140. Sign owners must be assessed the following fees:

(1) the appropriate annual fee plus an initial nonrefundable permit application fee of one hundred dollars, except that the nonrefundable permit application fee shall be waived for South Carolina farmers advertising agricultural products produced on land that they farm which are for sale to the public and if the signs do not exceed thirty-two square feet;

(2) an annual fee of twenty dollars if the advertising area does not exceed three hundred fifty square feet; and

(3) an annual fee of thirty dollars if the advertising area exceeds three hundred fifty square feet.

The permit fees must be allocated first for administrative costs incurred by the department in maintaining the outdoor advertising program.

The permit number must be displayed prominently on the sign."/

Amend title to conform.

Senator MATTHEWS explained the amendment.

Senator SHEALY objected to further consideration of the Bill.

OBJECTION

H. 4367 -- Rep.