South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Fines collected are for use of the citizens deprived of the rights secured by the provisions of this chapter or be imprisoned in the county jail, in the discretion of the court.

Such warrants Warrants and other processes shall run with and be are executed by such officers anywhere within the circuit or county in which they are issued."

SECTION 162. Section 16-5-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-5-130. A person guilty who is convicted of riot, or of participating in a riot, either by being personally present, or by instigating, promoting, or aiding the same, is punishable as follows guilty of a:

(a) (1) If felony and must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both, if the purpose of the assembly, or of the acts done or threatened or intended by the persons engaged, is to resist the enforcement of a statute of this State, or of the United States, or to obstruct any public officer of this State, or of the United States, in serving or executing any process or other mandate of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in the performance of any other duty; or if the offender carries, at the time of the riot, firearms, or any other dangerous weapon, or is disguised; by imprisonment for not more than five years, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment.

(b) (2) In any other case, misdemeanor and must be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than five hundred dollars, or both if the offender directs, advises, encourages, or solicits other persons, present or participating in the riot or assembly, to acts of force or violence, by imprisonment for not more than two years, or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment.

(c) (3) In misdemeanor and must be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than two hundred and fifty dollars, or both, in any case, not embraced within the foregoing subdivisions of this section, by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than two hundred and fifty dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment.