South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary (JUD3095.001) was adopted as follows:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 1. Section 16-3-20(C)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a subitem to read:

"(10) The defendant had mental retardation at the time of the crime. `Mental retardation' means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period."/

Amend title to conform.

Senator BRYAN explained the amendment.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading with notice of general amendments.

Amended, Read the Second Time

with Notice of General Amendments

H. 3582 -- Reps.