South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 49. Section 16-23-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-520. It shall be is unlawful for any a person to use, transport, manufacture, possess, distribute, sell, or buy any ammunition or shells that are coated with polytetrafluoroethylene (teflon).

Any A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, shall must be imprisoned for not more than five years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both."

SECTION 50. Section 17-13-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-13-50. (A) Every A person arrested by virtue of process or taken into custody by an officer in this State has a right to know from the officer who arrests or claims to detain him the true ground on which the arrest is made. An It is unlawful for an officer who to:

(a)(1) refuses refuse to answer a question relative to the reason for such the arrest,;

(b)(2) answers such answer the question untruly,;

(c)(3) assigns assign to the person arrested an untrue reason for the arrest,; or

(d)(4) neglects neglect on request to exhibit to the person arrested or any other person acting in his behalf the precept by virtue of which such the arrest is made shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.

(B) An officer who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

SECTION 51. Section 17-15-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-90. Whoever having It is unlawful for a person who has been released pursuant to Sections 17-15-10 through 17-15-100, to wilfully fails fail to appear before the court as required shall forfeit.