South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) Any A person who violating violates the provisions of this section shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be punished in the discretion of the court fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

SECTION 222. Section 40-5-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-5-350. It shall be is unlawful for any a person or his agent, employee, or anyone acting on his behalf to:

(1) solicit or procure through solicitation, either directly or indirectly, legal business; or

(2) to solicit or procure through solicitation a retainer, written or oral, or any an agreement authorizing an attorney to perform or render legal services.

Any A person who violating any violates a provision of this section shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be punished in the discretion of the court fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

SECTION 223. Section 40-5-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: