South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the amount of food stamps is two hundred dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.

(D) Any A mercantile establishment which allows purchases of prohibited items in exchange for food stamps or coupons or currency of the United States shall must be disqualified from participation in the food stamp program for a period not to exceed two years and fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both."

SECTION 116. Section 16-21-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-21-80. A person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle who receives, possesses, conceals, sells, or disposes of it, knowing it to be stolen or converted under circumstances constituting a crime, is guilty of a misdemeanor felony. and punishable under subsection (1) of S 16-21-130 Upon conviction, the person must be imprisoned not more than:

(1) five years if the value of the vehicle is less than one thousand dollars.

(2) ten years if the value of the vehicle is one thousand dollars or more."

SECTION 117. Section 38-55-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 148 of 1989, is further amended to read: