South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) acts act as adjuster on a contract made otherwise other than as authorized by the laws of this State or made by an insurer or other person who is not regularly licensed to do business in the State; or

(2) adjusts adjust or aids aid in the adjustment, either directly or indirectly, of a claim arising under a contract of insurance not authorized by the laws of the State,.

A person who violates the provisions of this section he is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

SECTION 214. Section 38-55-80 of the 1976 is amended to read:

"Section 38-55-80. (A) An insurer doing business in this State may not make a loan to any of its directors or officers, either directly or indirectly, in any manner, except as provided in this section, and its director or officer may not accept any loan, directly or indirectly. The insurer may not make an advance to any of its directors or officers for future services to be performed beyond a period of one year from the date of making the advance. Nothing contained in this This section does not prohibits prohibit a life insurer from making a policy loan upon its policy or contract in an amount not exceeding the net reserve or cash value of the policy or contract.

(B) This section does not prohibit an insurer in connection with the relocation of the place of employment of an officer, including any relocation in connection with the initial employment of the officer, from (a) making, or the officer from accepting, a mortgage loan to the officer on real property owned by the officer which is to serve as his residence or (b) acquiring, or the officer from selling to it, at not more than the fair market value, the residence of the officer. Mortgage loans made or residences acquired under this section are subject to the limitations imposed on investments by Section 38-11-50. In addition, this section does not prohibit an insurer from making a loan to its directors or officers if the loan is first approved in writing by the commissioner.

(C) An officer or director of an insurer who violates this section, either by participating in making the loan or by the accepting of a loan except as authorized in this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

(D) Any A loan made by an insurer to its officers, directors, or employees shall bear bears the same rate of interest as is available to the public on loans from the insurer."

SECTION 215. Section 38-55-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: