South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) Any A person guilty of a misdemeanor for violation of any other provision of this chapter, who violates the provisions of this chapter, except subsection (2) of S 16-21-60, shall be punished as specifically provided, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, by a fine of must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisonment imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both."

SECTION 39. Section 16-21-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-21-140. A person who, whether present or absent, aids, abets, induces, procures, or causes the commission of an act which, if done directly by him, would be a misdemeanor under a provision of this chapter is guilty of the same misdemeanor principal offense and must be punished accordingly."

SECTION 40. Section 16-23-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 564 of 1990, is further amended to read: