South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) Any violation of A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be punishable by a fine of fined not more than five thousand dollars or by imprisonment for imprisoned not more than five three years, either or both, in the discretion of the court."

SECTION 143. Section 8-13-320(9)(c) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(c) If an alleged violation is found to be groundless by the commission, the entire matter must be stricken from public record. If the commission finds that the complaining party wilfully filed a groundless complaint, the finding must be reported to the Attorney General. The wilful filing of a groundless complaint is a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, a person must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year. In lieu of the criminal penalty provided by this item, a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars may be assessed against the complainant upon proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the filing of the complaint was wilful and without just cause or with malice."

SECTION 144. Section 8-13-320(10)(g) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read: