South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the person is found to be an habitual offender, the department shall notify the solicitor or Attorney General and he shall cause the appropriate criminal charges to be lodged against the offender."

SECTION 79. Section 56-5-1030 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-1030. (A) No person shall wilfully without lawful authority attempt to or in fact alter, deface, injure, knock down, or remove any an official traffic-control device or any a railroad sign or signal or any its inscription, shield or insignia thereon or any other part thereof inscriptions, shields, or insignia.

(B) Any A person violating the provisions of this section shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, shall must be:

(1) fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than five years, or both, and the. The driver's license of such a person convicted under this section must shall be revoked for a period of not less than five years. In any case where a license has not been issued, such the person shall is not be eligible to obtain a license for a period of five years from the date of conviction.

(2) fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years if injury results.

(3) imprisoned not more than thirty years Where if death results from the violation of this section by any person, such person shall be deemed guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be sentenced to a term of from two to thirty years.

Where injury results from the violation of this section by any person, such person shall be deemed guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall receive such sentence as may be determined by the judge."

SECTION 80. Section 57-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: