South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 4. Section 16-1-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-1-40. Whoever A person who aids in the commission of a felony or is an accessory thereto before the fact in the commission of a felony by counseling, hiring, or otherwise procuring such the felony to be committed shall is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be punished in the manner prescribed for the punishment of the principal felon."

SECTION 5. Section 16-1-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-1-50. Whoever A person who counsels, hires, or otherwise procures a felony to be committed may be indicted and convicted:

(1) as an accessory before the fact either with the principal felon or after his conviction; or

(2) may be indicted and convicted of a substantive felony, whether the principal felon has or has not been convicted or is or is not amenable to justice, and, in the last-mentioned case, may be punished in the same manner as if convicted of being an accessory before the fact."

SECTION 6. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 16-1-55. A person who commits the offense of accessory after the fact must be punished based upon the classification below the punishment provided for the principal offense, except for Class A, Class B, and Class C felonies or murder.