South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) any person counseling, aiding or abetting such counsel, aid, or abet a person under item (1) of this subsection.

(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is offender shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall must be punished by imprisonment in the Penitentiary imprisoned not exceeding more than ten twenty years nor less than two."

SECTION 159. Section 16-3-75 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-75. Any It is unlawful for a person who unlawfully and to maliciously tampers tamper with any a human drug product or food item with the intent to do bodily harm to a person.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment for imprisoned not less than ten nor more than thirty twenty years. When a person is found guilty, the jury may find a special verdict recommending mercy of the court and the punishment must be reduced to imprisonment for a term of not less than five years."