South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not less than ninety days nor more than three years and in the discretion of the judge his. The person's driver's license may be suspended for a period not to exceed more than one year. Any A motorist who wilfully fails to stop when signaled by a law enforcement officer shall have his license suspended for at least thirty days."

SECTION 248. Section 56-5-2945(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 58 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"(1) by a mandatory fine of not less than five thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars and mandatory imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor more than ten fifteen years when great bodily injury results;"

SECTION 249. Section 4 of Act 16 of 1987 is designated as Section 56-29-30 and is amended to read:

"Section 56-29-30. (A) Any It is unlawful for a person who knowingly and with intent to violate this section:

(1) owns, operates, or conducts own, operate, or conduct a chop shop;