South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 232. Section 44-31-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-31-360. Any A person or persons who violating violates the provisions of this article shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction shall, upon conviction thereof, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned in the discretion of the court not more than three years."

SECTION 233. Section 44-53-370(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) Any A person who violates subsection (a) with respect to:

(1) A a controlled substance classified in Schedule I (b) and (c) which is a narcotic drug or lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) and in Schedule II which is a narcotic drug shall be deemed is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall for a first offense must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for imprisoned not more than fifteen years or a fine of fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or both. For a second offense, or if, in the case of a first conviction of violation of any provision of this subsection, the offender shall previously have has been convicted of any a violation of the laws of the United States or of any state, territory, or district relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs, the offender shall must be imprisoned for not less than five years nor more than thirty years, or fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, or both. For a third or subsequent offense, or if the offender shall previously have has been convicted two or more times in the aggregate of any a violation of the laws of the United States or of any state, territory, or district relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs, the offender shall must be imprisoned for not less than fifteen years nor more than thirty years, or fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, or both. Except in the case of conviction for a first offense, the sentence shall must not be suspended and probation shall must not be granted.

(2) Any any other controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, shall for a first offense must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for imprisoned not more than five years or a fine of fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both.