South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 25-1-150. Any It is unlawful for a person who shall to wilfully wear the badge, button, insignia, or rosette of any military order or who shall use any such badge, button, insignia, or rosette to obtain aid, or assistance, or any other benefit or advantage, unless he shall be is entitled so to wear or use the same, shall be military badge, button, insignia, or rosette.

A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

SECTION 199. Section 25-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-7-20. (A) Whoever: It is unlawful for a person, (1) For for the purpose of obtaining information respecting the national or state defense with intent or reason to believe that the information to be obtained is to be used to the injury of the United States or this State or to the advantage of any a foreign nation, goes to:

(1) go upon, enters, flies enter, fly over, or otherwise obtains obtain information concerning any:

(a) any vessel, aircraft, work of defense, navy yard, naval base, submarine base, coaling station, fort, battery, torpedo station, dockyard, canal, railroad, arsenal, camp, factory, mine, telephone, telegraph, wireless or signal station, building, office, or other place connected with the national or state defense owned or constructed or in progress of construction by the United States or any of its officers or agents within this State or by this State or any of its subdivisions or agencies; or

(b) any place in this State in which any vessel, aircraft, arms, munitions, or other materials or instruments for use in time of war are being made, prepared, repaired, or stored under any contract or agreement with the United States or with any a firm on behalf of the United States;.

(2) For the purpose aforesaid and with like intent or reason to believe copies, takes, makes or obtains or attempts, induces or aids copy, take, make, or obtain or attempt, induce, or aid another to copy, take, make, or obtain any sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, instrument, appliance, document, writing, or note of anything connected with the national or state defense;.