South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person violating the provisions of subsection (B) shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, shall must be imprisoned in the Penitentiary not less than one nor not more than five years and shall is forever after be disqualified forever from holding any office of trust or profit under the Constitution or laws of this State."

SECTION 81. Section 58-13-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-13-740. Whoever A person who knowingly violates, or knowingly causes, or permits the violation of any provision of this article, or knowingly transports, or causes, or permits the transportation of any explosive compound in any manner other than in conformity with the rules made by the commission, shall is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or by imprisonment in the State prison imprisoned not exceeding more than five years."

SECTION 82. Section 58-15-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: