South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) uses use a false or fictitious name or address, makes make a material false statement, fails fail to disclose a security interest, or conceals conceal any other material fact in an application for a certificate of title or for registration;.

(B) A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and punishable under subsection (1) of S 16-21-130 felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years."

SECTION 37. Section 16-21-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-21-40. (A) A person who:

(1) wilfully removes or falsifies an identification number of a vehicle or an engine for a vehicle is guilty of a misdemeanor and, punishable under subsection (2) of Section 16-21-130 upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both;.

(2) wilfully and with intent to conceal or misrepresent the identity of a vehicle or engine removes or falsifies an identification number of the vehicle or engine is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, punishable under subsection (1) of Section 16-21-130 upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years;.

(3) buys, receives, possesses, sells, or disposes of a vehicle or an engine for a vehicle, knowing that an identification number of the vehicle or engine has been removed or falsified, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, punishable under subsection (2) of Section 16-21-130 upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both; or.

(4) buys, receives, possesses, sells, or disposes of a vehicle or an engine for a vehicle, with knowledge that an identification number of the vehicle or engine has been removed or falsified and with intent to conceal or misrepresent the identity of the vehicle or engine, is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, punishable under subsection (1) of Section 16-21-130 upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years.

(B) An identification number may be placed on a vehicle or engine by its manufacturer in the regular course of business or placed or restored on a vehicle or engine by authority of the department without violating this section. An identification number so placed or restored is not falsified.

(C) As used in this section:

(a) (1) `Identification number' includes an identifying number, serial number, engine number, or other distinguishing number or mark, placed on a vehicle or engine by its manufacturer or by authority of the department or in accordance with the laws of another state or country;