South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Governor may, upon his attention being brought to the violation, at once suspend immediately such the officer and shall investigate the conduct of such the person.

(C) If after the investigation the person is found guilty, such person shall be suspended from office by the Governor and, in addition to such shall suspend him from office. In addition to the suspension, shall be the officer is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned within the discretion of the court not more than three years."

SECTION 151. Section 12-2-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 50 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 12-2-70. If any (A) It is unlawful for a (1) Person shall person, contrary to the statutes of this State regulating the appointment of the county auditor and county treasurer, to:

(a) (1) accept, hold, or exercise, or attempt to hold or exercise the office of county auditor or treasurer; or

(b) (2) fail, when application is made to him by his successor, to turn over all books, papers, and property of all kinds whatsoever when application is made to him by his successor pertaining to either of such offices; office.

(2) (B) It is unlawful for a County county treasurer, county auditor, or member of any a county board of equalization shall to neglect, refuse, or evade the performance of the duties imposed upon him by law regulating the assessment and collection of taxes imposed upon him by law;.

(3) (C) It is unlawful for a County county auditor shall to neglect or refuse to comply with the requirements of the law in the making up of his duplicate or shall fail to file with the Comptroller General the abstracts, vouchers, and settlement sheets within the time required by law; or.

(4) (D) It is unlawful for a County county treasurer, after being notified of his removal or suspension from office, shall to fail to settle with the county auditor and the Comptroller General and pay over all state and county moneys monies in his hands to the officers entitled by law to receive the same them, within ten days after being so notified;

(E) He shall be A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon trial and conviction thereof, shall must be punished therefor by a fine fined not exceeding more than five thousand dollars or by imprisonment imprisoned not exceeding more than five three years, or by both such punishments, in the discretion of the court."

SECTION 152. Section 12-21-2540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-2540. (A) Whoever It is unlawful for a person to: