South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) Except as otherwise permitted above, nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit prohibits the purchase, sale, transportation, or use of tear gas for the destruction of insects or rodents, provided such if tear gas is not in containers or shells suitable for use in any a tear-gas gun, equipment, or machine and provided if the purchaser has written authority for the purchase and use of such tear gas from the county agent of the county in which he resides."

SECTION 189. Section 17-7-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-7-510. If any It is unlawful for a person to shall bury or cause to be buried the dead body of a person supposed to have come to a violent death before notice to the coroner to examine the body and before inquiry is made into the manner and circumstances of the death, such.

A person shall be liable to indictment therefor before the court of general sessions who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be fined in the discretion of the court and or imprisoned at the discretion of the presiding judge not more than three years. And the The coroner shall bind him in recognizance, with sufficient surety, to appear and stand his trial at the ensuing term of such court."

SECTION 190. Section 17-15-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-150. Prosecutors or witnesses A prosecutor or witness failing to appear under such recognizance shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and the.