South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 239. Section 48-27-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-27-250. Any Except as specifically provided in this chapter, a person who violating violates the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned in the discretion of the court not more than three years."

SECTION 240. Section 48-49-60(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Any A person violating the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine fined not to exceed more than twenty-five thousand dollars or by imprisonment for a term imprisoned not to exceed five more than three years, or both. In addition, any county or municipality is authorized to seek injunctive relief enjoining violations of this chapter."

SECTION 241. Section 50-1-136 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: