South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Such punishment shall be in lieu of the penalties prescribed in this section."

SECTION 107. Section 16-13-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-110. (A) A person is guilty of shoplifting if he:

(1) takes possession of, carries away, transfers from one person to another or from one area of a store or other retail mercantile establishment to another area, or causes to be carried away or transferred any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale by any store or other retail mercantile establishment with the intention of depriving the merchant of the possession, use, or benefit of such the merchandise without paying the full retail value.

(2) alters, transfers, or removes any label, price tag marking, indicia of value, or any other markings which aid in determining value affixed to any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale in a store or other retail mercantile establishment and attempts to purchase such the merchandise personally or in consort with another at less than the full retail value with the intention of depriving the merchant of the full retail value of such the merchandise.

(3) transfers any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale by any store or other retail mercantile establishment from the container in which it is displayed to any other container with intent to deprive the merchant of the full retail value.

(B) Any A person who violating violates the provisions of this section shall be deemed is guilty of a:

(1) misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be punished in accordance with the following: (1) By a fine of fined not more than six hundred dollars or imprisonment for imprisoned not more than six months thirty days, or both, for the first offense. If if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is less than fifty two hundred dollars or less, the punishment must be a fine of not more than two hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days.