South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor. In either case felony and he shall, upon conviction, must be punished at the discretion of the court fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

SECTION 25. Section 16-11-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-170. Whoever shall It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously set fire to or burn any grass, brush, or other combustible matter, so as thereby causing any woods, fields, fences, or marshes of any other another person or persons to be set on fire or cause such the burning to be done, or cause or allow or fire to spread to or to be transmitted to the lands of another, or be thereunto aiding or assisting, shall be to aid or assist in such conduct.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than five years., and shall, moreover, be A person convicted under this section is liable to the action of any person who may have sustained damage thereby."

SECTION 26. Section 16-11-617 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-617. It is unlawful for any a person to enter on the land of another for the purpose of cultivating or attempting to cultivate marijuana.