South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 16-17-700. It is unlawful for any a person to tattoo any part of the body of another person; provided, that it. It is not unlawful for a licensed physician or surgeon to tattoo part of a patient's body if in his medical opinion it is necessary when performing cosmetic or reconstructive surgery.

Any A person who violating violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on upon conviction, must be punished by fine fined in the discretion of the court or imprisonment imprisoned not more than one year, or both in the discretion of the court."

SECTION 185. Section 16-21-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-21-60. (1) (A) A It is unlawful for a person not entitled to possession of a vehicle who to take, use, or drive a vehicle, without the consent of the owner and with intent to deprive him, temporarily or otherwise, of the vehicle or its possession, takes, uses or drives the vehicle.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, is punishable under subsection (1) of Section 16-21-130 upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than three years.

(2) (B) But if the deprivation of the owner was for a temporary purpose only, unconnected with the commission of or intent to commit a crime other than the taking of the vehicle, the offense person is guilty a misdemeanor and, punishable by a fine of upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."

SECTION 186. Section 16-23-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 457 of 1988, is further amended to read: