South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Conviction of criminal possession of financial transaction card forgery devices is punishable as provided in Section 16-14-100(b) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than three thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

SECTION 96. Section 16-17-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-470. It shall be is unlawful for any a person to be an eavesdropper or a Peeping Tom on or about the premises of another or to go about or upon the premises of another for the purpose of becoming an eavesdropper or a Peeping Tom. The term `Peeping Tom', as used in this section, shall be is defined to be one as a person who peeps through windows, or doors, or other like places, on or about the premises of another, for the purpose of spying upon or invading the privacy of the persons spied upon and the doing of any other acts conduct of a similar nature, tending that tends to invade the privacy of such persons others. Any A person found guilty of a violation who violates the provisions of this section shall be is guilty of a felony misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be punished by a fine of fined not more than five hundred dollars or shall suffer imprisonment imprisoned for not more than three years, either or both, in the discretion of the court."