South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who violates the provisions of this section shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be subject to a fine of fined not less than twenty dollars nor more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned at the discretion of the court not more than three years. Any such A fine, if imposed, shall go one-half to the informer and the other half to the person whose property shall have has been injured. Nothing in this section shall be construed as applying applies to ponds used as water power for manufacturing purposes."

SECTION 243. Section 50-13-1460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-13-1460. Any A person convicted of violating any of the provisions of Section 50-13-1440 shall be is prohibited from hunting or fishing within the State for a period of five years, and both his hunting and fishing license, if either has been issued to him, shall must be immediately revoked upon his conviction. Any A person found fishing or hunting who fishes or hunts within the State who after he has been convicted of violating the provisions of Section 50-13-1440 within such the five-year period shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction therefor, shall must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned, in the discretion of the court not more than three years."

SECTION 244. Section 50-13-1470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: