South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 10. Section 7-25-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-25-80. If any A person shall who, at any of the elections, general, special, or primary, in any city, town, ward, or polling precinct, threaten, mistreat or abuse any threatens, mistreats, or abuses a voter with a view to control or intimidate him in the free exercise of his right of suffrage, such offender shall is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, thereof suffer fine and imprisonment, at the discretion of the court must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

SECTION 11. Section 7-25-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: