South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who violates any provision of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, may must be fined not less than one thousand dollars or double the amount of gain from the transaction, whichever is the larger but not more than fifty thousand dollars; or he may be imprisoned for not more than three two years, or both."

SECTION 203. Section 30-15-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 30-15-50. Any person who shall It is unlawful for a person to forge or in any manner alter any discharge or certificate of lost discharge issued by the government of the United States and offer it for registration or secure the registration of it under the provisions of this chapter.

A person who violates the provisions of this chapter shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned in the discretion of the court not more than two years."

SECTION 204. Section 34-19-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: