South Carolina General Assembly
[…] And any A manager who shall be guilty of commits fraud or corruption in the management of such election shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall must be fined in a sum not to exceed more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a term not to exceed six months more than three years, or both, in the discretion of the court."

SECTION 139. Section 7-25-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-25-170. If any An officer, other than a manager at any election, on whom any a duty is imposed by this title, except under Section 7-13-1170, Articles 1 and 3 of Chapter 17 and Chapters 19 and 23 of this title, shall be guilty of any wilful neglect of who wilfully neglects such duty or of any engages in corrupt conduct in executing it and be thereof convicted, he shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by fine and, upon conviction, must be fined not exceeding more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment at hard labor imprisoned not exceeding one year more than three years."

SECTION 140. Section 8-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: