South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6) In addition to the fines provided for in subsections (C), (D), and (E) of this section, a fee of twenty-five dollars is assessed to all persons convicted or pleading guilty or nolo contendere for violating the provisions of this section. This fee goes to the general fund of the municipality, or if the violation occurred within an unincorporated area of the county, the fee goes to the general fund of the county and must be used to defray the cost of supervising those persons who have been ordered to do public service pursuant to the provisions of this section."

SECTION 90. Section 16-11-920 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 92 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-11-920. (A) A person convicted of an offense under who violates the provisions of Section 16-11-910 or 16-11-915 is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both, if the offense:

(1) involves at least one thousand unauthorized articles embodying sound or sixty-five unauthorized audio visual articles during any one hundred eighty-day period; or

(2) is a second or subsequent conviction under Section 16-11-910 or 16-11-915.

(B) A person convicted under who violates the provisions of Section 16-11-910 or 16-11-915 is guilty of a felony misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both, if the offense involved:

(1) more than one hundred but less than one thousand unauthorized articles embodying sound during any one hundred eighty-day period; or

(2) more than ten but less than sixty-five unauthorized audio visual articles during any one hundred eighty-day period.

(C) A person convicted under who violates the provisions of Section 16-11-910 or 16-11-915 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars for a first offense and not more than ten thousand dollars for a second or subsequent offense if the offense or both offenses involve not more than:

(1) twenty-five unauthorized articles embodying sound during any one hundred eighty-day period; or

(2) not more than ten unauthorized audio visual articles during any one hundred eighty-day period.

(D) A person convicted of any other violation who violates any other provisions of Section 16-11-910 or 16-11-915 is guilty of a felony misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or imprisoned not to exceed more than one year, or both.