South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 156. Section 16-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-50. Manslaughter A person convicted of manslaughter, or the unlawful killing of another without malice, express or implied, shall must be punishable by hard labor in the Penitentiary imprisoned not exceeding more than thirty years nor or less than two years; provided, that when the jury returns a verdict of guilty of involuntary manslaughter, the punishment shall be not less than three months nor more than three years in the discretion of the judge."

SECTION 157. Section 16-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-60. With regard to the crime of involuntary manslaughter, criminal negligence is hereby defined as the reckless disregard of the safety of others. Any A person charged with the crime of involuntary manslaughter shall may be convicted only upon a showing of criminal negligence as defined in this section. A person convicted of involuntary manslaughter must be imprisoned not more than five years."

SECTION 158. Section 16-3-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-70. (A) Whoever shall unlawfully and It is unlawful for a person to: