South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 23. Section 16-9-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-9-340. (A) Any It is unlawful for a person who by threats threat or force to:

(1) shall intimidate or impede any a judge, magistrate, juror, witness, or potential juror or witness, arbiter, commissioner, or member of any commission of this State or any other official of any court, in the discharge of his duty as such, or by threats or force shall; or

(2) destroy, or impede, or attempt to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in any court shall be deemed.

(B) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, shall must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

SECTION 24. Section 16-11-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: