South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 160. Section 16-3-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-910. Whoever shall unlawfully It is unlawful for a person to seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct, or carry away any other another person by any means whatsoever without authority of law, except when a minor is seized or taken by a his parent thereof,.

A person who violates the provisions of this section shall be is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall suffer the punishment of life imprisonment must be imprisoned not more than thirty years, unless sentenced for murder as provided in Section 16-3-20."

SECTION 161. Section 16-5-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-5-40. All sheriffs, constables, and other officers who may be specially empowered shall obey and execute all warrants and other processes issued under the provisions of Sections 16-5-10, 16-5-20, or 16-5-50 and directed to them. Should If any a sheriff, constable, or other officer specially empowered refuse refuses to receive such a warrant or other process when tendered to him or neglect neglects or refuse refuses to execute the same, he shall, on is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, must be fined in the sum of five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three years,. to the

Fines collected are for use of the citizens deprived of the rights secured by the provisions of this chapter or be imprisoned in the county jail, in the discretion of the court.

Such warrants Warrants and other processes shall run with and be are executed by such officers anywhere within the circuit or county in which they are issued."

SECTION 162. Section 16-5-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-5-130. A person guilty who is convicted of riot, or of participating in a riot, either by being personally present, or by instigating, promoting, or aiding the same, is punishable as follows guilty of a: