South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 16-7-170. Any person who enters into any private or public school, college or university building, or any a public building, for the purpose of destroying records or other property therein, or who, having entered such buildings, does in fact destroy or damage destroys or damages records or other property thereof, shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than five three years in the discretion of the court."

SECTION 164. Section 16-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-9-30. Whoever shall, It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and knowingly, swear falsely in taking any oath required by law, that is administered by any a person directed or permitted by law to administer such oath, shall be.

A person who violates the provisions of this sections is guilty of perjury a felony and, on upon conviction, incur the pains and penalties of that offense must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

SECTION 165. Section 16-9-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-9-410. (A) Whoever It is unlawful for a person to: