South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Release must be made upon the written order of the commissioner when he is satisfied that the above requirements have been met. The commissioner is considered the agent of the foreign insurer for acceptance of service of any legal process in any action or proceeding against the insurer for any claim that might arise before or after the return of its deposits. Any A person making a false affidavit as required in this section must is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a period not exceeding more than five years."

SECTION 63. Section 38-13-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-13-170. If an insurer, in its annual or other statement required by law, wilfully misstates the facts, the insurer and the person signing the statement and any person aiding, abetting, or participating in the making of the statement are guilty of a felony, and upon conviction, must be severally punished by a fine of fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisonment for imprisoned not more than five years, or both, in the discretion of the court, and the. The insurer, upon conviction, forfeits its right to do business in this State."

SECTION 64. Section 39-22-90(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 436 of 1990, is amended to read: