South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) fails fail to make, sign, or verify any a return,;

(3) or fails fail to supply any required information required by this title,; or

(4) with like intent makes, renders, signs, or verifies any make, render, sign, or verify false or fraudulent information, that person.

(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined an amount not to exceed more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for a term not to exceed five more than three years, or both."

SECTION 207. Section 38-13-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-13-140. Any A person having who has in his possession or control any books, accounts, or papers of any a company licensed under this title shall exhibit them to the commissioner or to any deputy, actuary, accountant, or person acting with or for the commissioner. Any A person who refuses, on demand, to exhibit any books, accounts, or papers or knowingly or wilfully makes any a false statement in regard to them is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned for not more than three years, or both, at the discretion of the court. All replies are strictly confidential except for the purposes of prosecution for any false or fraudulent statement made to the commissioner."

SECTION 208. Section 38-25-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: