South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 229. Section 41-15-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-15-50. It shall be is unlawful for any a person in this State to operate any an elevator without having a proper light at the entrance of all elevator shafts while such the elevator is in operation.

Any A person who violating violates the provisions hereof shall be of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, thereof shall must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned in the discretion of the court not more than one year."

SECTION 230. Section 43-5-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-5-40. Any It is unlawful for a person who shall, to except for purposes directly connected with the administration of Chapters 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 19 and 23 or of old age assistance, aid to the blind, aid to dependent children or general relief and in accordance with the rules and regulations of the State Department, solicit, disclose, receive, make use of, or authorize, knowingly permit, participate in, or acquiesce in the use of any a list, or name of, or any information concerning persons applying for or receiving such public aid or assistance, directly or indirectly derived from the records, papers, files, or communications of the State or county departments of social services or acquired in the course of the performance of official duties, except for purposes directly connected with the administration of Chapters 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 19, and 23 or of old age assistance, aid to the blind, aid to dependent children, or general relief and in accordance with the regulations of the department.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be punishable therefor by fine fined in the discretion of the court or imprisonment imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

SECTION 231. Section 43-33-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: