South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 216. Section 38-55-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-55-160. An It is unlawful for an agent, physician, or any other person who insures to insure or knowingly causes cause to be insured or reinstated in membership an infirm or unhealthy person, not at the time in an insurable uninsurable condition, with intent to defraud.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, in the discretion of the court."

SECTION 217. Section 38-59-50 of 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-59-50. Except as otherwise expressly provided in this title, it It is unlawful for an insurer to make payment or settlement of benefits arising under life, endowment, accident, health, or hospitalization policies written by the insurer in merchandise, or services rendered or agreed to be rendered, or to issue a policy which provides for settlement in merchandise or services rendered or to be rendered.

An insurer violating this section shall pay pays a penalty of ten times the amount of the policy, certificate, or other evidence of insurance to be collected in a suit by the policyholder or his legal representatives or beneficiary. An officer, agent, or servant of an insurer who violating violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

SECTION 218. Section 39-15-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: