South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be sentenced to the Penitentiary during the term of his life; provided, that if the jury recommend the defendant to the mercy of the court, a sentence of not less than ten years' imprisonment may be imposed, in the discretion of the court imprisoned not more than thirty years."

SECTION 171. Section 16-11-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-560. Whoever shall It is unlawful for a person to maliciously, unlawfully, and wilfully burn or cause to be burned, or cut or cause to be cut, or destroyed any untenanted or unfinished house or building or any frame or frames of timber of any other another person made and prepared for or towards the making of any a house or houses, so that the same shall house is not be suitable for the purposes for which it was prepared,.

A person who violates the provisions of this section shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall must be punished by fine or imprisonment fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both, in the discretion of the court."

SECTION 172. Section 16-11-570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: