South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) An officer or director of an insurer who violates this section, either by participating in making the loan or by the accepting of a loan except as authorized in this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

(D) Any A loan made by an insurer to its officers, directors, or employees shall bear bears the same rate of interest as is available to the public on loans from the insurer."

SECTION 215. Section 38-55-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-55-150. A It is unlawful for a director or officer of an insurer who to wilfully receives any receive a premium or assessment on behalf of the insurer, knowing at the time of receipt of the premium or assessment that the insurer is insolvent according to the laws of its home state, without notifying and to fail to notify the person paying the premium or assessment of this fact,.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, in the discretion of the court."

SECTION 216. Section 38-55-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: