South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the value of the lumber or timber is two hundred dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.

(D) A person who purchases drifted lumber or timber that has not been advertised as provided may be indicted as a receiver of stolen goods and must be fined or imprisoned in the discretion of the court as provided in Section 16-13-180."

PART V

Maximum Term of Imprisonment Changed

SECTION 123. Section 2-17-140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 2-17-140. If an alleged violation is found to be groundless by the Secretary of State, the entire matter must be stricken from public record. If the Secretary of State finds that the complaining party wilfully filed a groundless complaint, the finding must be reported to the Attorney General. The wilful filing of a groundless complaint by a person with the Secretary of State is a misdemeanor, and the person filing a complaint, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year. In lieu of the criminal penalty provided by this section, a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars may be assessed against the complainant upon proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the filing of the complaint was wilful and without just cause or with malice."

SECTION 124. Section 4-11-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: