South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) shall fraudulently aid, counsel, or abet another in so doing, either as to such fraudulent registration or fraudulent offer or attempt to vote, shall be.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be punished by a fine of fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or be imprisoned for a period of not less than thirty nor more than ninety days one year, or both, at the discretion of the court."

SECTION 133. Section 7-25-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-25-60. (A) It is unlawful for If at any election, general, special or primary, any a person shall at any election to:

(1) procure, or offer or propose to procure, another, by the payment, delivery, or promise of money or other article of value, to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure; or

(2) shall vote, offer, or propose to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure for the consideration of money or other article of value paid, delivered, or promised, vote or offer or propose to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure, such person shall be.

(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon. Upon conviction thereof, shall the person must be fined in the discretion of the court and imprisoned, at the discretion of the court not more than three years."

SECTION 134. Section 7-25-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: