South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION . Section 17-22-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-80. Prior to any person being admitted to a pretrial intervention program the victim, if any, of the crime for which the applicant is charged and the law enforcement agency employing the arresting officer shall be asked to comment in writing as to whether or not the applicant should be allowed to enter an intervention program. In each case involving admission to an intervention program, the solicitor or judge, if application is made to the court pursuant to Section 17-22-100, shall consider the recommendations of the law enforcement agency and the victim, if any, in making a decision."

SECTION . Section 17-22-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-100. An offender must make application to an intervention program or to the court no later than forty-five seventy-five days after service of the warrant or within ten days following appointment of counsel for the charge for which he makes such the application. Provided, however However, in the discretion of the solicitor or the judge, if application is made directly to the court, the provisions of this section may be waived. Applications received by the court under this section may be preliminarily approved by the court pending a determination by the pretrial office that the offender is eligible to participate in a pretrial program pursuant to Sections 17-22-50 and 17-22-60. Applications received by the court and information obtained pursuant to Section 17-22-70 must be forwarded to the pretrial office."

SECTION . Section 17-22-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 57 of 1987, is further amended to read: