South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The wilful filing of a groundless complaint by a person with the Secretary of State is a misdemeanor, and the person filing a complaint, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year. In lieu of the criminal penalty provided by this section, a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars may be assessed against the complainant upon proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the filing of the complaint was wilful and without just cause or with malice."

SECTION 124. Section 4-11-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-11-130. It shall be is unlawful for any an officer, clerk, or other person charged with disbursements of county funds appropriated by the General Assembly to exceed the amounts and purposes stated in such the appropriation or to change or shift appropriations from one item to another; provided, that transfers. Transfers may be authorized by the General Assembly in any county appropriation act. Any An officer, clerk, or other person violating the provisions of this section shall be is guilty of malfeasance in office, and the Governor may, upon his attention being brought to such violation, at once suspend such the officer and shall investigate his conduct, and such officer shall be. Upon conviction, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned within the discretion of the court not more than three years."

SECTION 125. Section 4-17-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: