South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 46. Section 16-23-440 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 469 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-23-440. Any It is unlawful for a person who unlawfully discharges or causes to discharge or cause to be discharged unlawfully firearms at or into a dwelling house or other building or structure regularly occupied by persons. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both."

SECTION 47. Section 16-23-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-480. No It is unlawful for a person shall to manufacture, cause to be manufactured, or possess any object or article which is designed to cause damage by fire or any other means to person or property either by ignition, detonation, or other means and further,. no It is unlawful for a person shall to possess any object or article when such object or article is possessed solely for the purpose of causing damage by fire or other means to person or property either by ignition, detonation, or other means.

Any A person who violating violates the provisions of this section shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, shall must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned at hard labor not more than five years, or both, in the discretion of the court."

SECTION 48. Section 16-23-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: