South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) When a violation involves only the purchase of a controlled substance, including crack cocaine, the punishment person is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be a fine of fined not to exceed more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for a term imprisoned not to exceed more than one year, or both.

(C) For purposes the purpose of the creation of creating inferences of intent to distribute, the inferences set out in Sections 44-53-370 and 44-53-375 apply to criminal prosecutions under this section."

SECTION 74. Section 44-55-1510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-55-1510. In counties which have cities of sixty-five thousand inhabitants or over it shall be is unlawful for any a manufacturer of acids or other distillations of a corrosive nature or of acrid odor, offensive or dangerous to human or plant life, to discharge into the air any fumes generated in the manufacture of such these acids or other similar substances without first treating such the fumes so as to render them innocuous, inoffensive, and harmless to human or plant life. A person who violation of violates this section shall constitute a misdemeanor and shall be punished is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction, in the discretion of the court must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

SECTION 75. Section 46-41-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 46-41-30. It shall be is unlawful for any a dealer in agricultural products to engage in such that business without a state license issued by the commissioner.