South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) (3) In misdemeanor and must be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than two hundred and fifty dollars, or both, in any case, not embraced within the foregoing subdivisions of this section, by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than two hundred and fifty dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment.

This section shall must not be so construed as to prevent the peaceable assembling of persons for lawful purposes of protest or petition."

SECTION 163. Section 16-7-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-7-170. Any person who enters into any private or public school, college or university building, or any a public building, for the purpose of destroying records or other property therein, or who, having entered such buildings, does in fact destroy or damage destroys or damages records or other property thereof, shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than five three years in the discretion of the court."

SECTION 164. Section 16-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: