South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A peace officer accepting such employment on a contingent basis or receiving or accepting any part of the fines collected by him or through his efforts as compensation shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years in the discretion of the court."

SECTION 194. Section 23-17-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-17-110. No It is unlawful for a sheriff or deputy sheriff shall to be concerned or interested, directly or indirectly, in the purchase of any property sold by either of them officially him in his official capacity. If any such a sheriff or deputy sheriff shall be concerned or interested has a concern or interest in any such the purchase at any such a sale made by either of them him, he shall, on is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, must be deprived of his office and shall be liable to be fined in the discretion of the court and or imprisoned at the discretion of the court not more than two years. And such A purchase shall be made is null and void."

SECTION 195. Section 23-31-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: