South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who violates the provisions of this section is shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall must be sentenced to the Penitentiary during the term of his life; but if the jury recommend the defendant to the mercy of the court, a sentence of not less than five years' imprisonment may be imposed, in the discretion of the court imprisoned not more than thirty years."

SECTION 170. Section 16-11-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-390. Any It is unlawful for a person convicted of using to use explosives, tools, or any other implement in or about a safe used for keeping money or other valuables with intent to commit larceny or any other crime shall be.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be sentenced to the Penitentiary during the term of his life; provided, that if the jury recommend the defendant to the mercy of the court, a sentence of not less than ten years' imprisonment may be imposed, in the discretion of the court imprisoned not more than thirty years."

SECTION 171. Section 16-11-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: