South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 61-13-420 Rescuing liquors from officer

61-13-860 Interference with and abusive language by officers concerning alcoholic beverage forbidden

Section 16-1-110. A felony or misdemeanor provided by statute or in common law which is not assigned a classification pursuant to Section 16-1-90 or 16-1-100 must be punished as provided before enactment of the classification system.

Section 16-11-325. The common law offense of robbery is a felony. Upon conviction, a person must be imprisoned not more than fifteen years."

PART II

Misdemeanor Offenses Changed to Felony Offenses

SECTION 9. Section 7-25-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-25-50. If It is unlawful for a person to procure, by the payment, delivery, or promise of money or other article of value, another to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure at any election held within this State, whether general, special, or primary, for members of the Congress of the United States, members of the General Assembly of this State, sheriff, clerk, judge of probate or other county officer, mayor, and aldermen of any city or intendant and wardens of any incorporated town, or at any other election held within this State,. any person shall procure, by the payment, delivery, or promise of money or other article of value, procure another to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure, the It is also unlawful for a person to accept such procurements. The person so promising and the person so voting shall are each be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall, for the first offense, must be fined in any sum not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars and imprisoned for any period of time not less than one month nor more than six months., and, Conviction for the second offense, shall be is a felony and the person must be fined in any sum not less than five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned for any period of time not less than three months nor more than twelve months ten years."

SECTION 10. Section 7-25-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: