South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Proof of such receipt or purchase shall be is prima facie evidence in any court of this State that such receiver or purchaser the person received or purchased the same item with knowledge that it was stolen or embezzled property.

A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, such person shall must be punished as is provided by law for receiving stolen or embezzled property fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

SECTION 220. Section 39-17-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-17-340. (A) Any It is unlawful for a person who shall to:

(1) ship, or undertake to ship, watermelons in carload lots from any point within this State in violation of the provisions of this article; or

(2) who shall sign, or cause to be signed, any a false certificate as to the grade and kind of melons shipped.

(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be punished by fine fined in the discretion of the court or imprisonment imprisoned not more than one year, or both fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court."

SECTION 221. Section 40-5-320 of the 1975 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-5-320. (A) It shall be is unlawful for any a corporation or voluntary association to: