South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, on upon conviction thereof, must be fined not less than one hundred nor more than two thousand dollars or be imprisoned not less than six months nor more than three five years, or both, at the discretion of the court, and shall thereafter be. A person convicted under this section is ineligible to hold, and disabled from holding, any office of honor, trust, or profit in this State."

SECTION 21. Section 16-7-160, as last amended by Act 50 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-7-160. It is unlawful for any a person, other than a peace officer engaged in the discharge of his duty, to place or throw a stink bomb, tear-gas bomb, smoke bomb, or similar device which contains foul or offensive odors, may inflict injury, or cause fear sufficient to incite a riot or conditions of panic in or in close proximity to any a public building, storehouse, theater, stadium, arena, motion picture theater, private residence, boardinghouse, or other building or other structure where people lodge, congregate, or reside.

Any A person violating who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:

(1) misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment imprisoned for not more than three years or by a fine of fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both; provided, where the violation.

(2) felony if he causes serious bodily harm or injury and, upon conviction, the punishment must be imprisonment imprisoned for not more than ten years or a fine of fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both. The court may order all or a portion of a fine to be paid to persons injured as a result of the violation to recover necessary medical expenses."