South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 140. Section 8-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-1-30. Any It is unlawful for an officer, whose duty it is to certify to the mileage of any juror, witness, or other person required to attend court or to travel to perform any legal duty, who shall to knowingly allow any a claim for mileage otherwise other than as prescribed by law.

A person who violates the provisions of this section shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon. Upon conviction, the officer shall must be punished by fine or imprisonment fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, in the discretion of the court, and shall, whether indicted criminally or not, be. The officer is liable to in a civil action to pay to the county as a penalty for the benefit of the county a sum equal to ten times the amount which the county may lose by reason of such the excess payment for mileage in excess of that allowed by law."

SECTION 141. Section 8-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: