South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) solicit or procure through solicitation, either directly or indirectly, legal business; or

(2) to solicit or procure through solicitation a retainer, written or oral, or any an agreement authorizing an attorney to perform or render legal services.

Any A person who violating any violates a provision of this section shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be punished in the discretion of the court fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

SECTION 223. Section 40-5-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-5-360. It shall be is unlawful for any a person, partnership, corporation, or association to divide with or receive from, or to agree to divide with or receive from, any an attorney at law or group of attorneys at law, whether practicing in this State or elsewhere, either before or after action brought, any portion of any a fee or compensation charged or received by such an attorney at law or any valuable consideration or reward as an inducement for placing or in consideration of having placed in the hands of such an attorneys at law attorney, or in the hands of another person a claim or demand of any kind for the purpose of collecting such the claim or bringing an action thereon on the claim or of representing the claimant in the pursuit of any civil remedy for the recovery thereof of the claim. But this This section does not apply to an agreement between attorneys and counsellors at law to divide between themselves the compensation to be received.

Any A person who violating any of violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be punished in the discretion of the court fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."