South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 16-15-250. Any It is unlawful for a person who shall to anonymously write, print, or by any other manner or means whatsoever, except by telephone, communicate, send, or deliver to any woman or woman child another person within this State, any obscene, profane, indecent, vulgar, suggestive, or immoral message shall be.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be punished in the discretion of the court fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

SECTION 179. Section 16-15-405(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 168 of 1987, is amended to read:

"(D) An individual A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than two years nor more than six five years. No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum sentence."

SECTION 180. Section 16-15-425(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 168 of 1987, is amended to read:

"(C) An individual A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than two years nor more than six five years.