South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who violates the provisions of this section, upon conviction, must be punished pursuant to Section 16-23-260."

SECTION 41. Section 16-23-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 564 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-23-230. It shall be is unlawful for any a person to store, keep, possess, or have in possession or permit another to store, keep, possess, or have in possession any a machine gun or firearm commonly known as a machine gun, military firearm, sawed-off shotgun, or sawed-off rifle, except as provided in Sections 16-23-250 and 23-31-330.

A person who violates the provisions of this section, upon conviction, must be punished pursuant to Section 16-23-260."

SECTION 42. Section 16-23-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 564 of 1990, is further amended to read: