South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, such The pistol shall must be delivered to the chief of police of the municipality or to the sheriff of the county, if the violation occurred outside the corporate limits of a municipality. The law enforcement agencies that receive the confiscated pistols shall may use them within their department, transfer them to another law enforcement agency, or destroy them. Records shall must be kept of all confiscated pistols received by the law enforcement agencies under the provisions of this article."

SECTION 196. Section 23-35-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-35-130. (A) It is unlawful to manufacture, store, transport, or possess fireworks containing pyrotechnic composition in excess of two grains, designed to produce a loud and piercing effect, including, but not limited to, fireworks commonly called `ground salutes' or `cherry bombs', M-80's, T-N-T salutes, and `bulldog salutes'. A manufacturer shall obtain a permit to store or assemble materials for public fireworks displays. No manufacturer may store public display material in the same building where legal fireworks are offered for sale to retailers.

(B) The provisions of this chapter may do not be construed as prohibiting prohibit continuous interstate commerce through this State into another state of any item of fireworks permitted for shipment by the regulations of the Interstate Commerce Commission or the United States Department of Transportation, or their successors. It is unlawful to ship into or through this State or possess, sell, or use, under any circumstances, any article of fireworks that is forbidden for transportation by regulations of the Interstate Commerce Commission, or the United States Department of Transportation, or their successors.

(C) Any A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than four two years, or both."