South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 125. Section 4-17-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-17-70. If any It is unlawful for a person shall to wilfully injure or destroy any part of any a courthouse or jail in this State or the enclosures of the same, or any part thereof, such person shall be liable to be indicted for such offense and its interior.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned at the discretion of the court not more than three years."

SECTION 126. Section 5-21-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-21-30. (A) No It is unlawful for a municipal officer shall to take a contract to perform work or furnish material for the municipal corporation of which he is an officer and no such officer shall or receive any compensation on any such contract except that:

(1) in cities of over thirty thousand inhabitants such contracts may be allowed by the unanimous vote of the city council upon each specific contract, such the vote to be taken by yeas and nays and entered upon the council's journal; and

(2) Any a municipal officer may enter into such a contract whenever the contract is awarded to him as low bidder after a public call for bids and such the contract be is allowed by the unanimous vote of the city or town council upon each particular contract, such the vote to be taken by yeas and nays and entered upon the council's minutes.

(B) Any A person violating the provisions of this section shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall must be punished by fine or imprisonment, fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years before whom such conviction is had."

SECTION 127. Section 5-21-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: