South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) Shall A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of fined not more than ten thousand dollars or by imprisonment for imprisoned not more than two three years, or both."

SECTION 200. Section 25-7-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-7-50. (A) Whoever, when When the United States is at war, it is unlawful for a person to wilfully:

(1) shall willfully make or convey false reports or false statements with intent to interfere with the operation or success of the military or naval forces of the United States or to promote the success of its enemies, and whoever, when the United States is at war, shall willfully; (2) cause or attempt to cause insubordination, disloyalty, mutiny, or refusal of duty in the military or naval forces of the United States; or

(3) shall willfully obstruct the recruiting or enlistment service of the United States, to the injury of the service of the United States,.

(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall must be punished by a fine of fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisonment for imprisoned not more than twenty ten years, or both."

SECTION 201. Section 25-15-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: