South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the value of the crop is two hundred dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must except that when the amount stolen shall not exceed ten dollars in value the punishment shall be by imprisonment for fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury thirty days nor less than twenty days or by a fine of not more than one hundred nor less than fifty dollars."

SECTION 119. Section 46-1-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read;

"Section 46-1-40. Whoever shall steal A person who steals tobacco plants, whether severed from the freehold or not, from any tobacco plant beds shall be deemed is guilty of a:

(1) misdemeanor felony and, on upon conviction thereof, shall must be punished by imprisonment for imprisoned not more than five ten years or by fine of fined not more than five hundred dollars if the value of the tobacco plants is one thousand dollars or more;.

(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years if the value of the tobacco plants is more than two hundred dollars but less than one thousand dollars.

(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court except that when if the value of the tobacco plants does not exceed twenty is two hundred dollars or less. Upon conviction, the punishment shall person must be by imprisonment fined or imprisoned for not more than thirty days or by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury."

SECTION 120. Section 46-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: