South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The office of Pretrial Intervention Coordinator must be within the South Carolina Commission on Prosecution Coordination. The coordinator shall employ and such staff as is necessary to assist in the implementation of the provisions of this act chapter must be employed by the South Carolina Commission on Prosecution Coordination. The office of the coordinator shall must be funded by an appropriation to the Attorney General's office Commission on Prosecution Coordination in the state general appropriation act."

SECTION . Section 17-22-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item (8) to read:

"(8) The offender has not previously been accepted in a Pretrial Intervention Program."

SECTION . Section 17-22-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: