Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the consideration of the Senate amendment to the House amendment.
Senators WILLIAMS, NELL W. SMITH and STILWELL proposed the following amendment (JUD1253.006), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein:
/SECTION 1. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 548 of 1990, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) To issue consent orders authorizing parties to engage in any form of alternate dispute resolution which does not violate the rules of the court or the laws of South Carolina; provided however, the parties must designate any arbiter or mediator by unanimous consent subject to the approval of the court."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Senator STILWELL explained the amendment.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was ordered returned to the House of Representatives with amendments.
Columbia, S.C., June 2, 1992
Mr.