Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (d) In addition to the fees herein provided, a bondsman shall pay to the clerk of court of any county where he is doing business other than the county of his principal place of business the sum of one hundred dollars annually to be paid directly to and retained by the clerk. Any applicant paying the initial license fee required by this section prior to July 1, 1987, is not required to pay any license renewal fee prior to July 1, 1987."
SECTION 3. Section 38-53-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-53-260. No professional bail bondsman may become a surety on an undertaking unless he has registered his current license in the office of the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which he resides and registered a certified copy of the license with the clerk of the circuit court in any other county in which he writes bail bonds.
A surety bondsman shall also shall register annually register a certified copy of his current power of appointment with the clerk of the circuit court where he resides and in any other county where he writes bail bonds on behalf of an insurer."
SECTION 4. Section 38-53-105 is repealed.
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.