(R276, H3546)
[…] fish or setting times, methods, or conditions under which wildlife may be
taken, hunted, or caught by the public, or opening public lands for hunting
and fishing."
Name changed
SECTION 13. Section 1-23-120(G)(3) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:
"(3) by the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation to adopt regulations, revenue rulings, revenue procedures, and technical advice memoranda of the Internal Revenue Service so as to maintain conformity with the Internal Revenue Code of 1954;"
Emergency regulation refiling provisions revised
SECTION 14. Section 1-23-130 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:
"Section 1-23-130. (A) If an agency finds that an imminent peril to public
health, safety, or welfare requires immediate promulgation of an emergency
regulation before compliance with the procedures prescribed in this article
or if a natural resources related agency finds that abnormal or unusual
conditions, immediate need, or the state's best interest requires immediate
promulgation of emergency regulations to protect or manage natural resources,
the agency may file the regulation with the Legislative Council and a
statement of the situation requiring immediate promulgation. The regulation
becomes effective as of the time of filing.
(B) An emergency regulation filed under this section which has a
substantial economic impact may not be refiled unless accompanied by the
summary of the final assessment report prepared by the division pursuant to
Section 1-23-115 and a statement of need and reasonableness is prepared by
the agency pursuant to Section 1-23-111.
(C) If emergency regulations are either filed or expire while the General
Assembly is in session, the emergency regulations remain in effect for ninety
days only and may not be refiled; but if emergency regulations are both filed
and expire during a time when the General Assembly is not in session they may
be refiled for an additional ninety days.
(D) Emergency regulations and the agency statement as to the need for and
reasonableness of immediate promulgation must be published in the next issue
of the State Register following the date of filing. The summary of the final
assessment report required for refiling emergency regulations pursuant to
subsection (B) must also be published in the next issue of the State
Register.
(E) An emergency regulation promulgated pursuant to this section may be
permanently promulgated by complying with the requirements of this
article."