(R276, H3546)
[…] the Senate and the Secretary of State must thereafter obtain the necessary
oath and evidence of bond if required. The taking of the oath of office and
filing of any requisite bond shall fully vest the person appointed with the
full rights, privileges and powers of the office. The notice of confirmation
transmitted by the Senate shall be conclusive as to the validity of an
appointment and the issuance of a commission by the Secretary of State after
obtaining the requisite documentation is a ministerial act."
Appointment procedure revised
SECTION 5. Section 1-3-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-3-220. The following appointments shall be made by the Governor
and are in addition to those appointments by the Governor authorized in other
provisions in the Code:
(1) An appointment to fill any vacancy in an office of the executive
department as defined in Section 1-1-110 occurring during a recess of the
General Assembly. The term of such appointment shall be until the vacancy be
filled by a general election or by the General Assembly in the manner
provided by law.
(2) An appointment to fill any vacancy in a county office. The person so
appointed shall hold office, in all cases in which the office is elective,
until the next general election and until his successor shall qualify; and in
the case of offices originally filled by appointment and not by election,
until the adjournment of the session of the General Assembly next after such
vacancy has occurred. The Governor may remove for cause any person so
appointed by him under the provisions of this paragraph to fill any such
vacancy.
(3) Proxies to represent the share of the State in the Cheraw and