(R276, H3546)
[…] Name changed
SECTION 56. Section 4-10-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-80. Annually by August fifteenth the State Treasurer shall report to the county chief administrative officers, county treasurers, and municipal clerks in those county areas which levy the sales and use tax authorized by this chapter the total amount of revenue collected as reported by the Department of Revenue and Taxation in the county area for the preceding fiscal year."
Name changed
SECTION 57. Section 4-10-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-90. (A) The Department of Revenue and Taxation shall
administer and collect the local sales and use tax in the manner that sales
and use taxes are administered and collected pursuant to Chapter 35 of Title
12. The commission may prescribe forms and promulgate regulations in
conformity with this chapter, including tables prescribing the amount to be
added to the sales price. The county shall notify the Department of Revenue
and Taxation and the State Treasurer through delivery of a certified copy of
a resolution adopted by the county by December thirty-first following the
referendum for the tax to be imposed May first. Failure to deliver the
resolution by December thirty-first causes a delay of the imposition until
the first day of May of the next calendar year. Notwithstanding the
provisions of this subsection, the local sales and use tax must not be
imposed before July first following the first referendum held pursuant to
Section 4-10-30.
(B) All revenues collected by the Department of Revenue and Taxation on
behalf of a county area pursuant to this chapter must be remitted to the
State Treasurer to be credited to a Local Sales and Use Tax Fund which is
separate and distinct from the state general fund. After deducting the
amount of refunds made and the costs to the Department of Revenue and
Taxation of administering the tax, not to exceed one-half of one percent of
the fund or seven hundred fifty thousand dollars, whichever is greater, the
State Treasurer shall deposit the revenue into the Local Sales and Use Tax
Fund which consists of two separate funds: the Property Tax Credit Fund and
the County/Municipal Revenue Fund. The revenue collected pursuant to this
chapter must be allocated to each fund as follows:
(1) During the first year after the effective date of this act,
sixty-three percent to the Property Tax Credit Fund and thirty-seven percent
to the County/Municipal Revenue Fund.
(2) During the second year after the effective date of this act,
sixty-five percent to the Property Tax Credit Fund and thirty-five percent to