(R276, H3546)
[…] Name change
SECTION 48. Section 3-5-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-190. Any person, his heirs, executors, administrators, successors or assigns, who may be compensated for damage to oysters during the construction or maintenance of said intracoastal waterway and its tributaries and the Ashley River and Shipyard River projects, whether by the Department of Health and Environmental Control, the contractor engaged on the work or the United States, shall be estopped from making further claim for damage to oysters in or upon the same area on account of dredging operations during maintenance or further improvement of the waterway and its tributaries or Ashley River or Shipyard River."
Name change
SECTION 49. Section 3-5-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: