(R276, H3546)
[…] "Section 3-5-80. For the purpose of determining the lands, easements and property necessary for the uses herein set out, the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control or the United States Government, or the agents of either, may enter upon any lands along the general line of the rights of way for the purposes of locating definitely the specific lines of such rights of way and the land required for such purposes and there shall be no claim against the State or the United States for such acts as may be done in making such surveys."
References revised
SECTION 41. Section 3-5-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-100. If any of the lands or property, the use of which is acquired for the rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas has been leased by the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources to any person for the cultivation and gathering of oysters, the Department of Natural Resources shall substitute for the leased areas lying within the rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas other equal areas lying without the rights-of-way and spoil disposal areas that also are suitable for the cultivation and gathering of oysters. The Department of Health and Environmental Control may reimburse the person for any direct actual losses resulting from the transfer of leased oyster beds. If for any reason the Department of Natural Resources is unable to reach an agreement with the owner of the leased oyster beds, the Department of Health and Environmental Control, acting for the State, may condemn the rights and property of the lessees in the leased areas."
References revised
SECTION 42. Section 3-5-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: