(R276, H3546)
[…] regulation and may include suggested modifications to the proposed
regulations in the case of a finding of lack of need or reasonableness.
(C) If the presiding official determines that the need for or
reasonableness of the proposed regulation has not been established, the
agency must elect to:
(a) follow the suggested modifications of the presiding official and
submit the proposed regulation for legislative approval pursuant to Section
1-23-120;
(b) not modify the proposed regulation but submit the proposed regulation
as originally drafted for legislative approval pursuant to Section 1-23-120
with a copy of the presiding official's report attached; or
(c) withdraw the proposed regulation."
Content of regulation reports
SECTION 12. Section 1-23-115 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 507 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 1-23-115. (A) Upon written request by two members of the General
Assembly, a regulation that has a substantial economic impact must have an
assessment report prepared pursuant to this section and in accordance with
the procedures contained in this article.
(B) A state agency must submit to the State Budget and Control Board,
Division of Research and Statistical Services, a preliminary assessment
report on regulations which have a substantial economic impact. Upon
receiving this report the division may require additional information from