(R276, H3546)
[…] Section 1-30-120. Effective July 1, 1993, the following agencies, boards,
and commissions, including all of the allied, advisory, affiliated, or
related entities as well as the employees, funds, property and all
contractual rights and obligations associated with any such agency, except
for those subdivisions specifically included under another department, are
hereby transferred to and incorporated in and shall be administered as part
of the State Law Enforcement Division:
(A) Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission enforcement division, formerly
provided for at Section 61-1-60, et seq.;
(B) State Law Enforcement Division, formerly provided for at Section
23-3-10, et seq."
Reference changed
SECTION 2. Section 1-1-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-1-110. The executive department of this State is hereby declared to consist of the following officers, that is to say: The Governor and Lieutenant Governor, the Secretary of State, the State Treasurer, the Attorney General and the solicitors, the Adjutant General, the Comptroller General, the State Superintendent of Education, the Commissioner of Agriculture and the Director of the Department of Insurance."
Filling of vacancies revised
SECTION 3. Section 1-3-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-3-210. During the recess of the Senate, vacancy which occurs in
an office filled by an appointment of the Governor with the advice and