(R276, H3546)
[…] (3) `License' includes the whole or part of any agency permit, franchise,
certificate, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of permission
required by law, but it does not include a license required solely for
revenue purposes;
(4) `Party' means each person or agency named or admitted as a party, or
properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party;
(5) `Person' means any individual, partnership, corporation, association,
governmental subdivision, or public or private organization of any character
other than an agency."
Court reference revised
SECTION 17. Section 1-23-320 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:
"Section 1-23-320. (a) In a contested case, all parties must be afforded
an opportunity for hearing after notice of not less than thirty days, except
in proceedings before the Employment Security Commission, which shall be
governed by the provisions of Section 41-35-680.
(b) The notice shall include:
(1) a statement of the time, place and nature of the hearing;
(2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the
hearing is to be held;
(3) a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules
involved;
(4) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or
other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice
is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues
involved. Thereafter, upon application, a more definite and detailed
statement shall be furnished.
(c) Any party to such proceedings may cause to be taken the depositions of
witnesses within or without the State and either by commission of de bene
esse. Such depositions shall be taken in accordance with and subject to the
same provisions, conditions and restrictions as apply to the taking of like
depositions in civil actions at law in the court of common pleas; and the
same rules with respect to the giving of notice to the opposite party, the
taking and transcribing of testimony, the transmission and certification
thereof and matters of practice relating thereto shall apply.
(d) The agency hearing a contested case may issue in the name of the agency
subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production
and examination of books, papers and records on its own behalf or, upon
request, on behalf of any other party to the case.
The administrative law judge division shall, on application of the agency
enforce by proper proceedings the attendance and testimony of witnesses and
the production and examination of books, papers and records and shall have