(R276, H3546)
[…] Where any member of that board or commission has assumed another office after the abolition of that board or commission, he shall be considered an ex officio member of his former board or commission for the purposes of this paragraph. Any member of a board or commission abolished who continues to serve in the manner and for the purposes provided by this paragraph is entitled to receive only that mileage, per diem, and subsistence paid to members of state boards, commissions, and committees."
Agency names revised
SECTION 20. Section 1-25-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) For the purpose of coordinating state agency cooperation with the
project, a State Interagency Planning and Evaluation Advisory Committee shall
be formed consisting of the following members:
(1) The chief executive officer of the following state human services
agencies and commissions:
(a) Department of Social Services
(b) Department of Health and Environmental Control
(c) Department of Mental Health
(d) Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services
(e) Department of Vocational Rehabilitation
(f) Commission for the Blind
(g) Department of Disabilities and Special Needs
(h) Division on Aging
(2) A representative of the State Reorganization Commission, who shall
serve as Chairman.
(3) A representative of two statewide private service agencies to be
appointed by the committee chairman.
(4) A representative of the Governor's office designated annually by the
Governor.
(5) Four persons representing human service clients, consumers or any
other class, group or public or private entity that would substantially
contribute to the purposes of the committee, to be appointed by these
committee chairmen:
(a) Senate Finance Committee;
(b) Senate General Committee;
(c) House Ways and Means Committee;
(d) House Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs
Committee."
Name revised
SECTION 21. Section 2-7-71 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: