(R276, H3546)
[…] award or so much thereof as may be finally awarded, such bond to be approved
by the clerk of court of the county in which the oyster beds lie as to form,
surety and amount.
The final award shall be entered on record in the office of the clerk of
court of common pleas for the county in which the oyster beds lie and when so
entered shall have the force and effect of a judgment. The amount of the
award shall be limited to the direct actual damage suffered by the person
owning in fee or in leasehold the oyster beds and the oysters growing
therein."
Costs to be repaid
SECTION 45. Section 3-5-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-150. Upon the filing with the clerk of court of any such award there shall be added thereto as a part thereof the costs of the survey held to determine the damage resulting in such award. Such costs shall be repaid to the Department of Health and Environmental Control by the person against whom the award is given. If it shall be finally determined that no damage has been done the cost of the survey shall be paid by the person requesting the survey."
Name change
SECTION 46. Section 3-5-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-160. The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall account for all monies recovered under the provisions of Sections 3-5-110 to 3-5-150 to the State Treasurer."
Name change