(R276, H3546)
[…] As used in this section `statement of estimated fiscal impact' means the consensus opinion of the persons executing the required statement as to the increase or decrease in the net tax revenue to the State if the bill concerned is enacted by the General Assembly."
Name revised
SECTION 22. Section 2-7-73(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Any bill or resolution which would mandate a health coverage or offering of a health coverage by an insurance carrier, health care service contractor, or health maintenance organization as a component of individual or group policies, must have attached to it a statement of the financial impact of the coverage, according to the guidelines enumerated in subsection (B). This financial impact analysis must be conducted by the Division of Research and Statistical Services and signed by an authorized agent of the Department of Insurance, or his designee. The statement required by this section must be delivered to the Senate or House committee to which any bill or resolution is referred, within thirty days of the written request of the chairman of such committee."
Authorization of state highway bonds
SECTION 23. Section 2-7-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-7-105. State capital improvement bonds may be authorized by the General Assembly in odd-numbered years.