(R276, H3546)
[…] Limbaker reading as follows:
`That the said deeded land shall revert to the State of South Carolina in
the event the United States of America ceases to use the said lands for the
purpose of a migratory bird refuge.' And it is hereby specifically declared
that said tract `A' shall not revert to the State on account of said
conveyance, but having been conveyed to I. W. Limbaker as so authorized,
shall be freed of the provision for reversion contained in the cession of
said property to the United States."
Reference revised
SECTION 37. Section 3-5-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-40. If the title to any part of the lands, including submerged lands, property or property rights, required by the United States Government for the construction and maintenance of the aforesaid intracoastal waterway from Winyah Bay, South Carolina, to the State boundary line in the Savannah River and any changes, modifications or extensions thereto and any tributaries thereof, and the Ashley River and Shipyard River projects shall be in any private person, firm or corporation, telephone or telegraph company or other public service corporation or shall have been donated or condemned for public or public service purposes by any political subdivision of this State or any public service corporation, the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control may, acting for and in behalf of the State, secure the above described rights of way and spoil disposal areas for such intracoastal waterway and all its tributaries and for the Ashley River and Shipyard River projects upon, across and through such lands, including submerged lands, or any part thereof, including oyster beds, telephone and telegraph lines, railroad lines, property of other public service corporations and other property and property rights, by purchase, donation or otherwise, through agreement with the owner when possible. And when any such easement or property is thus acquired the Governor and the Secretary of State shall execute a deed for it to the United States."
References revised
SECTION 38. Section 3-5-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-50. If for any reason the South Carolina Department of Health
and Environmental Control is unable to secure any rights-of-way and spoil