(R276, H3546)
[…] until the adjournment of the session of the General Assembly next after such
vacancy has occurred. The Governor may remove for cause any person so
appointed by him under the provisions of this paragraph to fill any such
vacancy.
(3) Proxies to represent the share of the State in the Cheraw and
Coalfields Railroad Company and in the Cheraw and Salisbury Railroad
Company.
(4) The chief constable of the State, whensoever in his judgment any public
emergency shall require it or when necessary to the due execution of legal
process."
Removal procedures revised
SECTION 6. Section 1-3-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-3-240. (A) Any officer of the county or State, except:
(1) an officer whose removal is provided for in Section 3 of Article XV
of the State Constitution; or
(2) an officer guilty of the offense named in Section 8 of Article VI of
the Constitution; or
(3) pursuant to subsection (B) of this section, an officer of the State
appointed by a Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the
Senate;
who is guilty of malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism,
conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or
incapacity shall be subject to removal by the Governor upon any of the
foregoing causes being made to appear to the satisfaction of the Governor.
But before removing any such officer, the Governor shall inform him in
writing of the specific charges brought against him and give him an
opportunity on reasonable notice to be heard.
(B) Any person appointed to a state office by a Governor, either with or
without the advice and consent of the Senate, other than those officers
enumerated in subsection (C), may be removed from office by the Governor at
his discretion by an Executive Order removing the officer.
(C) Persons appointed to the following offices of the State may be removed
by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism,
conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or
incapacity:
(1) Workers' Compensation Commission;
(2) Commission of the Department of Revenue and Taxation;
(3) Ethics Commission;
(4) Election Commission;
(5) Professional and Occupational Licensing Boards;
(6) Juvenile Parole Board;
(7) Probation, Parole and Pardon Board;
(8) Director of the Department of Public Safety;
(9) Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control,
excepting the Chairman;
(10) Chief of State Law Enforcement Division.
Upon the expiration of an officeholder's term, such individual may continue
to serve until a successor has been appointed and qualifies."
Removal appeal procedures revised
SECTION 7. Section 1-3-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: