(R276, H3546)
[…] that portion is not exempt from this section;
(2) emergency regulations filed in accordance with Section 1-23-130;
however, before an emergency regulation may be refiled pursuant to Section
1-23-130, an assessment report must be prepared in accordance with this
section;
(3) regulations which control the hunting or taking of wildlife including
fish or setting times, methods, or conditions under which wildlife may be
taken, hunted, or caught by the public, or opening public lands for hunting
and fishing."
Name changed
SECTION 13. Section 1-23-120(G)(3) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:
"(3) by the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation to adopt regulations, revenue rulings, revenue procedures, and technical advice memoranda of the Internal Revenue Service so as to maintain conformity with the Internal Revenue Code of 1954;"
Emergency regulation refiling provisions revised
SECTION 14. Section 1-23-130 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:
"Section 1-23-130. (A) If an agency finds that an imminent peril to public
health, safety, or welfare requires immediate promulgation of an emergency