(R276, H3546)
[…] And when any such easement or property is thus acquired the Governor and the Secretary of State shall execute a deed for it to the United States."
References revised
SECTION 38. Section 3-5-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-50. If for any reason the South Carolina Department of Health
and Environmental Control is unable to secure any rights-of-way and spoil
disposal area upon, across, or through any such land, including submerged
lands, property, or rights, by voluntary agreement with the owner, the South
Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, acting for and in
behalf of the State may condemn it."
Reference revised
SECTION 39. Section 3-5-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: