(R276, H3546)
[…] References revised
SECTION 50. Section 3-5-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-330. If for any reason the Department of Health and Environmental Control is unable to secure the right-of-way upon, across, or through the property by voluntary agreement with the owner, the Department of Health and Environmental Control acting for the State, may condemn the right-of-way. The Governor and the Secretary of State shall promptly execute a deed for the condemned property to the United States."
Name change
SECTION 51. Section 3-5-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-340. If the United States Government shall so determine, it may condemn and use all lands and property which may be needed for the purposes set forth in Section 3-5-310 under the authority of the United States Government and according to the provisions existing in the Federal statutes for condemning lands and property for the use of the United States Government. In case the United States Government shall so condemn such lands and property, the Department of Health and Environmental Control may pay all expenses of the condemnation proceedings and any award that may be made thereunder out of any moneys appropriated or which may be appropriated for such purposes."
Name change
SECTION 52. Section 3-5-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: