(R276, H3546)
[…] References revised
SECTION 38. Section 3-5-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-50. If for any reason the South Carolina Department of Health
and Environmental Control is unable to secure any rights-of-way and spoil
disposal area upon, across, or through any such land, including submerged
lands, property, or rights, by voluntary agreement with the owner, the South
Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, acting for and in
behalf of the State may condemn it."
Reference revised
SECTION 39. Section 3-5-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-60. If the United States Government shall so determine, it may condemn and use all lands, including submerged lands, property and property rights which may be needed for the purposes set forth in Section 3-5-40 under the authority of the United States Government and according to the provisions existing in the Federal statutes for condemning lands and property for the use of the United States Government. In case the United States Government shall so condemn such lands, including submerged lands, property and property rights, the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control may pay all expenses of such condemnation proceedings and any award that may be made thereunder out of any monies appropriated for such purposes."
Reference revised
SECTION 40. Section 3-5-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: