(R276, H3546)
[…] The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control may subpoena witnesses to assist in the determination of such facts. The department of Health and Environmental Control must afford the owner of the alleged damaged oyster beds and oysters and the person alleged to have caused the damage an opportunity to be heard."
Damage determination revised
SECTION 43. Section 3-5-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-130. Staff of the Coastal Division of the Department of Health and Environmental Control shall make a determination of the amount of actual damage."
Review of damage determinations
SECTION 44. Section 3-5-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 3-5-140. If the person in whose favor or the person against whom
such determination is made shall be dissatisfied therewith, such person may