South Carolina General Assembly
[…] C. This section takes effect July 1, 1993.

SECTION 71 (DELETED)

SECTION 72

TO AMEND SECTION 13-7-140 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENTS FOR TRANSPORTING RADIOACTIVE WASTE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT WHEN RADIOLOGICAL WASTE TRANSPORTATION FEES ARE NO LONGER COLLECTED, THE BUDGET OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL MUST BE REDUCED BY AN AMOUNT EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT APPROPRIATED TO THE DEPARTMENT TO MONITOR RADIOLOGICAL WASTE TRANSPORTATION.

Section 13-7-140 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:

"( ). When radiological waste transportation fees are no longer collected pursuant to this section, the budget of the department must be reduced by an amount equal to the appropriation to the department for monitoring radiological waste transportation."

SECTION 73


TO PROVIDE FOR THE PUBLICATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF A ROSTER OF SOUTH CAROLINA SOLDIERS, SAILORS, MARINES, AIRMEN, AND OTHER MILITARY PERSONNEL WHO SERVED THE UNITED STATES IN THE KOREAN CONFLICT, VIETNAM CONFLICT, AND OPERATION DESERT STORM.