South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Delinquencies of two months or more in payment of a reduced fee operates in the same manner as delinquencies for the full amount. The department may substitute public service employment for supervision fees when it considers the same to be in the best interest of the State and the individual."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1993.

SECTION 27

TO AMEND SECTION 24-21-960 OF THE 1976 CODE RELATING TO RE-APPLICATION FOR PARDON AFTER DENIAL, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR A PARDON APPLICATION FEE.

A. Section 24-21-960 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-960. (A) Each pardon application must be accompanied with a pardon application fee of fifty dollars. The pardon application fee must be retained and applied by the department towards the pardon process.

(B) Any individual who has an application for pardon considered but denied, must wait one year from the date of denial before filing another pardon application and fee."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1993.

* SECTION 28

* See note at end of act.