South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The adjutant general may not employ additional personnel to administer this article."

C. This section takes effect July 1, 1993.

SECTION 36

TO AMEND SECTIONS 44-2-20 AND 44-2-40, BOTH AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS AND THE SUPERB ACCOUNT AND THE SUPERB FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY FUND FOR PURPOSES OF THE STATE UNDERGROUND PETROLEUM ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE BANK ACT OF 1988, SO AS TO DEFINE "COMMITTED FUNDS" AND PROVIDE FOR THE USE OF SUCH COMMITTED FUNDS IN THE OPERATION OF THE SUPERB ACCOUNT AND THE SUPERB FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY FUND.

A. Section 44-2-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended by adding:

"(15)`Committed funds' means the portion of the Superb account reserved as a result of action by the department to approve costs for planned site rehabilitation activities."

B. Section 44-2-40(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(C) The Superb Account must be used by the department for carrying out the purposes of this chapter.