South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A term contract may be a multiterm contract as provided in Section 11-35-2030."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1993, and in the case of multiyear term contracts first applies with respect to such contracts executed on or after July 1, 1993.

SECTION 10

TO AMEND SECTION 11-35-3030 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE BOND AND SECURITY UNDER THE SOUTH CAROLINA CONSOLIDATED PROCUREMENT CODE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A BID SECURITY BOND IS REQUIRED ONLY ON SEALED COMPETITIVE BIDS FOR CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS IN EXCESS OF ONE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS.

A. Section 11-35-3030(1)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Requirement for Bid Security. Bid security is required for all competitive sealed bidding for construction contracts in excess of one hundred thousand dollars and such other contracts as may be prescribed by the state engineer's office. Bid security is a bond provided by a surety company meeting the criteria established by the regulations of the board or otherwise supplied in a form which may be established by regulation of the board."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1993.

SECTION 11

TO AMEND SECTION 11-35-1550 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO SMALL PURCHASES UNDER THE SOUTH CAROLINA CONSOLIDATED PROCUREMENT CODE, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR BID PROCEDURES ON PROCUREMENTS NOT EXCEEDING TWENTY-FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS.