South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Permanent plates must bear the words `South Carolina', the number, and a prefix `SG', `CG', or `MG' to designate respectively state government, county government, or municipal government.

(B) All other vehicles operated by the State or its subdivisions and the Civil Air Patrol must be registered and licensed for a biennial fee of two dollars and must be issued plates in accordance with Section 56-3-1710.

(C) Registration and licenses issued under this section are not transferable except to another agency or department of government."


T. Section 56-3-900 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-900. (A) When a vehicle is registered and licensed under this chapter and the required fee is paid but it has not been operated in this State or elsewhere as a vehicle registered and licensed under the laws of this State since the beginning of the registration and license period for which the registration and license fee was paid and a claim is filed with the department for a refund within ninety days after the date of the registration and license and the claim is supported by evidence of nonoperation satisfactory to the department and is accompanied by the return of the registration card and license plates, or satisfactory proof that the card or plates have been lost, the department may make refund to the original payer of the full amount of the biennial registration and license fee.

(B) When a vehicle is registered and licensed under this chapter and the required fee is paid and the vehicle is junked or totally destroyed during the registration and license period for which the fee was paid and a claim is filed with the department for refund within ninety days after the date the vehicle was junked or destroyed and the claim is supported by evidence satisfactory to the department and is accompanied by the return of the registration card and license plates or sufficient proof that the card or plates have been lost, the department may refund the proportionate part of the license and registration fee paid, based on one twelfth of the fee paid for every full calendar month remaining if the vehicle received an annual registration, one twenty-fourth of the fee paid for every full calendar month remaining if the vehicle received a biennial registration, and one-sixth of the fee paid for every full calendar month remaining if the vehicle received a six-month registration in the registration and license period. However, no refund of less than ten dollars may be made under this section.