South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) The applicant fails to furnish information, documents, or additional information the department reasonably requires."

G. Section 56-3-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-610.The owner of every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer, and special mobile equipment vehicle required to be registered and licensed under this chapter shall pay to the department at the time of registering and licensing the vehicle and biennially after that time registration and license fees as set forth in this article."

H. Section 56-3-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-620. (A) For persons sixty-five years of age or older, or persons who are handicapped, as defined in Section 56-3-1950, the biennial registration fee for every private passenger-carrying vehicle is twenty dollars.

(B) Beginning July 1, 1987, for persons under the age of sixty-five years the biennial registration fee for every private passenger-carrying vehicle is twenty-four dollars.

(C) For persons sixty-five years of age or older, the biennial registration fee for a property-carrying vehicle with a gross weight of five thousand pounds or less is thirty dollars."

I. Section 56-3-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-640. (A) For every common carrier passenger vehicle the biennial registration and license fee is according to weight:

(1) not over 2000 pounds: $18.00;