South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) provide hazardous waste management education, training, and public information;

(5) assess the impact of existing and emerging hazardous waste management practices on the public health and environment;

(6) provide research and recommendations on other waste management practices that may be identified through research conducted pursuant to this section."

B. Section 44-56-840 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 196 of 1989, is amended to read:

"Section 44-56-840. (A) There is created a Hazardous Waste Management Select Oversight Committee to monitor funds generated from the fees imposed under Section 44-56-170(C) and (E) and designated for the fund under Section 44-56-810. The committee shall oversee the research efforts and projects approved for funding by the foundation. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the committee is composed of:

(1) the Governor or his designee;

(2) the chairman of the House Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee or his designee;

(3) the chairman of the Senate Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee or his designee;

(4) the chairman of the House Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee or his designee;

(5) the chairman of the Senate Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee or his designee;

(6) the Commissioner of the Department of Health and Environmental Control or his designee;

(7) one member representing business and industry appointed by the Governor;

(8) one public member appointed by the Governor;

(9) one member representing environmental interests appointed by the Governor;

(10) the Lieutenant Governor or his designee.

(B) The chairman of the Select Oversight Committee must be elected from the membership of the committee.

(C) The committee shall meet quarterly and shall submit annually a report to the General Assembly on all funds monitored under the provisions of this section before March fifteenth. Staff support must come from existing staff assigned by the committee.

(D) Members of the committee shall receive the usual per diem, subsistence, and mileage that is provided by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions. Per diem, subsistence, and mileage must be paid from the Hazardous Waste Management Research Fund."

C. This section takes effect July 1, 1993.

SECTION 63 (DELETED)

SECTION 64