South Carolina General Assembly
[…] I. This section takes effect July 1, 1993.

SECTION 20

TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-4160 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO PENALTIES FOR EXCESS TRUCK WEIGHTS, SO AS TO REDUCE THE FINE UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, TO INCREASE THE PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS OF GROSS WEIGHT LIMITATIONS, TO PROVIDE THAT IN CERTAIN INSTANCES THE FINE IMPOSED MUST BE EQUAL TO ONE-HALF THE RATE FOR VEHICLES TRANSPORTING RAW FARM OR FOREST PRODUCTS TO THE FIRST MARKET OR TO SPECIALLY DESIGNED GARBAGE TRUCKS, AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE PAYMENT OF FINES AND ADDITIONAL USES FOR MONIES COLLECTED.

A. Section 56-5-4160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-4160. (A) An officer or agent of the department having reason to believe that the weight of a vehicle and load is unlawful may require the driver to stop and submit to a weighing of the vehicle and load either by means of portable or stationary scales and may require that the vehicle be driven to the nearest public scales. Whenever an officer upon weighing a vehicle and load determines that the weight is unlawful, he may require the driver to stop the vehicle in a suitable place and remain standing until the portion of the load necessary to reduce the axle weight, or gross weight of the vehicle, or both to the limits permitted under this chapter is removed. All material unloaded must be cared for by the owner or operator of the vehicle at his own risk. In determining whether the limits established by Section 56-5-4130 or 56-5-4140 have been exceeded, the scaled weights of the gross weight of vehicles and combinations of vehicles are considered to be not closer than ten percent to the true gross weight, except as otherwise provided in Section 56-5-4140.

(B) A person who operates a vehicle on a public highway whose axle weight is in excess of the limits imposed by Section 56-5-4130 or 56-5-4140 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. If a vehicle does not exceed the gross weight limits provided for by this article, and the axle weight limits are not exceeded by more than five percent including enforcement tolerances, the fine imposed is twenty-five dollars.

(C) A person who operates a vehicle found to exceed the excess gross weight limitations imposed by Section 56-5-4130 or 56-5-4140 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall pay to the department a fine based on the following scale:

POUNDS OF EXCESS                               AMOUNT OF FINE
WEIGHT                                             IN DOLLARS
  (1)    1 - 1500 lbs.:                               $ 25.00
  (2)    1501 - 2500 lbs.:                              45.00