South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Q. Section 56-3-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-760.For every motorcycle or motor-driven cycle the biennial registration fee is ten dollars."

R. Section 56-3-770 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-770. The biennial registration and license fee for every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer, or special mobile equipment vehicle equipped with solid tires is double the biennial fee otherwise specified in this article."

S. Section 56-3-780 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-780. (A) Permanent license plates must be issued by the department for all motor vehicles operated by the State or its political subdivisions except as provided in Section 56-3-1710. The license fee, including registration, is two dollars. Permanent plates must bear the words `South Carolina', the number, and a prefix `SG', `CG', or `MG' to designate respectively state government, county government, or municipal government.

(B) All other vehicles operated by the State or its subdivisions and the Civil Air Patrol must be registered and licensed for a biennial fee of two dollars and must be issued plates in accordance with Section 56-3-1710.

(C) Registration and licenses issued under this section are not transferable except to another agency or department of government."


T. Section 56-3-900 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: