South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 56 (DELETED)

SECTION 57

TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-450 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE REIMBURSEMENT TO COUNTIES AND MUNICIPALITIES FOR REVENUES LOST FROM THE BUSINESS INVENTORY TAX EXEMPTION, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE ALLOCATION OF THE REIMBURSEMENTS TO TAKE INTO ACCOUNT A MUNICIPALITY'S ANNEXATION OF A PORTION OF A SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICT AND ASSUMPTION IN THE ANNEXED AREA OF THE DISTRICT'S SERVICE FUNCTIONS.

A. Section 12-37-450 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(E) Where a portion of a special purpose district is annexed to a municipality, and its service functions in the annexed area are assumed by the municipality, the total amount remitted to the county and municipality under this section shall not exceed the total amount which would be remitted to the two entities separately. However, the assessed valuation and special purpose district tax levy for tax year 1987 with respect to the annexed portion of the special purpose district must be taken into consideration in determining the proportionate share of the total allocation due to the county and the municipality."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1993.

SECTION 58 (DELETED)

SECTION 59