South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) The annual fee for registration is fifty dollars, plus an annual fee of ten dollars for each license plate.

(B) A motor vehicle dealer or wholesaler duly licensed under Section 56-15-310 may purchase transporter license plates and use them solely for transporting motor vehicles and heavy duty trucks from one place of sale to another place of sale. Any other use of a transporter license plate by a duly licensed dealer or wholesaler is subject to a three hundred dollar fine and loss of the license plate."

D. Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 74A, Part II, Act 612 of 1990, is further amended by adding:

"(e) a motor vehicle operated with a dealer or transporter license plate and used in accordance with the provisions of Section 56-3-2320;"

E. Section 12-36-110(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 74A, Part II, Act 612 of 1990, is further amended by adding:

"(v) a motor vehicle operated with a dealer or transporter license plate and used in accordance with the provisions of Section 56-3-2320;"

SECTION 106