South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B. This section takes effect July 1, 1993.

SECTION 61

TO AMEND SECTION 44-56-180 OF THE 1976 CODE RELATING TO THE HAZARDOUS WASTE CONTINGENCY FUND, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE, WITH APPROVAL OF THE HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT SELECT OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE, THE USE OF FUNDS FOR PERSONNEL AND OPERATING COSTS TO IMPLEMENT THE DEPARTMENT'S PROGRAM FOR CONDUCTING THESE GOVERNMENTAL RESPONSE ACTIONS.

A. Section 44-56-180(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) In determining the use of the fund for a particular governmental response action, the department shall consider the relative risk of danger to public health or welfare or the environment and the hazard potential of the substances involved including potential for fire, explosions, release of harmful air contaminants, direct human contact, contamination of surface water or groundwater including those used for drinking water supplies, and damages to sensitive ecosystems. With approval of the Hazardous Waste Management Select Oversight Committee, as established under Section 44-56-840, funds specified for governmental response actions must be available to the department for personnel and operating costs to implement its program for conducting these response actions. The department must, concurrent with taking a governmental response action, initiate the appropriate administrative action to exhaust any applicable liability insurance or other financial assurance mechanisms which have been provided by the responsible party and, where appropriate, funds available through P.L. 96-510. Use of the Fund for a response action is not stayed by any action for recovery. The department must initiate any legal actions which reasonably may result in recovery from the parties liable for the conditions necessitating the response action. Any funds recovered in relation to a response action from whatever source are to be placed in the Fund."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1993.

SECTION 62