South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(11)`Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended through December 31, 1992."

SECTION 8

TO AMEND SECTION 8-17-320 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS IN REGARD TO STATE EMPLOYEE GRIEVANCE PROCEDURES, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF "PROBATIONARY EMPLOYEE" AND "TEMPORARY EMPLOYEE"; AND TO AMEND SECTION 8-17-330, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO STATE AGENCY EMPLOYEE GRIEVANCE PROCEDURES, SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR CERTAIN SITUATIONS OR ACTIONS WHICH ARE NOT CONSIDERED GRIEVANCES.

A. Section 8-17-320(11) and (14) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(11)`Probationary employee' means a full-time or part-time employee in the initial working test period of employment with the State of not more than twelve months duration for noninstructional personnel or the academic year duration for instructional personnel. An employee who receives an unsatisfactory performance appraisal during the probationary period must be terminated before becoming a permanent employee.

(14)`Temporary employee' means a full-time or part-time employee hired to fill a position for a period not to exceed one year."

B. The fourth paragraph of Section 8-17-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: