South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, no refund of less than ten dollars may be made under this section.

(C) When a vehicle is sold and is licensed and registered with a South Carolina apportioned license plate and the required fee has been paid, the registrant may apply for a refund of the South Carolina apportioned fee based on the full months remaining in the license period within ninety days of the date of sale. Notification of the sale must be provided to the department along with the license plate and registration card. No refund may be made for less than ten dollars."

U. Section 56-3-1230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-1230. (A) License plates must be at least six inches wide and not less than twelve inches in length and must show in bold characters the year of registration, serial number, the full name or the abbreviation of the name of the State, and other distinctive markings the department may consider advisable to indicate the class of the weight of the vehicle for which the license plate was issued. The plate must be of a strength and quality to provide a minimum service of five years. A new license plate including personalized and special plates must be provided by the department at intervals the department considers appropriate but at least every six years. License plates issued for vehicles in excess of twenty-six thousand pounds must be issued biennially, and no revalidation sticker may be issued for the plates.

(B) The face of the license plate must be treated completely with a retroreflective material which increases the nighttime visibility and legibility of the plate. The department shall prepare the specifications for the retroreflective material. In those years in which a metal plate is not issued, a revalidation sticker with a distinctive serial number or other suitable means prescribed by the department must be issued and affixed in the space provided on the license plate assigned to the vehicle upon payment of the fee prescribed for registration and licensing, including fees for personalized or special license plates."

V. Section 56-3-1510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: