South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (v) The using agency shall send all responsive bidders a copy of the bid tabulation within ten working days following the bid opening."

SECTION 66

TO AMEND SECTION 11-9-660, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE INVESTMENT OF STATE FUNDS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE STATE TREASURER HAS FULL POWER TO INVEST AND REINVEST SUCH FUNDS AND TO REVISE THE LIST OF AUTHORIZED INVESTMENTS; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 11-9-661 RELATING TO STATE INVESTMENTS IN REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS.

A. Section 11-9-660 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 314 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-9-660.The State Treasurer has full power to invest and reinvest all funds of the State in any of the following:

(1) obligations of the United States, its agencies and instrumentalities;

(2) obligations of this State or any of its political subdivisions;

(3) obligations issued or unconditionally guaranteed by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the African Development Bank, and the Asian Development Bank;

(4) obligations of any corporation within the United States if such obligations bear any of the three highest ratings of at least two nationally recognized rating services;

(5) certificates of deposit where the certificates are collaterally secured by securities of the type described in items (1) and (2) of this section and held by a third party as escrow agent or custodian, of a market value not less than the amount of the certificates of deposit so secured, including interest; but this collateral is not required to the extent the certificates of deposit are insured by an agency of the federal government; and

(6) repurchase agreements when collateralized by securities of the type described in items (1) and (2) of this section and held by a third party as escrow agent or custodian, of a market value not less than the amount of the repurchase agreement so collateralized, including interest."

B. Section 11-9-661 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION 67

TO AMEND SECTION 12-7-437 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DEDUCTION FROM TAXABLE INCOME OF A PORTION OF NET LONG-TERM CAPITAL GAIN, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE DEDUCTION APPLIES TO NET CAPITAL GAIN.