South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)  20 ton:                            $ 80.00;
               (c)  25 ton:                            $100.00;
               (d)  30 ton:                            $120.00.

(C) A person who certifies to the department he is a bona fide farmer, is issued a farm license plate for the purpose defined in this section, and uses the license plate for purposes other than those defined is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both."

B. Section 56-5-4020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-4020. (A) Except as provided in Section 56-5-4140(2), the provisions of this article governing size, weight, and load do not apply to fire apparatus, road machinery or implements, and products of husbandry including farm tractors, timber equipment, liquid fertilizer storage facilities, and vehicles or combinations of vehicles used to transport, store, or spread lime, nitrogen, or other soil improvement products for agricultural purposes moved upon the highways so as not to damage the highways nor unduly interfere with highway traffic, or to vehicles operated under terms of special permits issued pursuant to this chapter. The exemptions do not apply to Section 56-5-4230. With regard to vehicles or combinations of vehicles used to transport, store, or spread soil improvement products and to transport products of husbandry exempted pursuant to this section, the owners shall obtain an annual permit to operate the vehicle as provided in Section 56-5-4170 which prescribes the specific conditions of the exemption.