South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A. Section 59-31-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-31-530.Original contracts made with publishers of all textbooks and providers of instructional materials shall run for not less than one year nor more than six years."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1993, and applies with respect to contracts executed after June 30, 1993.

SECTION 44

TO AMEND SECTION 51-17-115 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE HERITAGE LAND TRUST FUND, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT TO PROTECT PRIORITY AREAS AND RELATED EXPENDITURES.

Section 51-17-115 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 51-17-115.There is created the Heritage Land Trust Fund, which must be kept separate from other funds of the State. The fund must be administered by the Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission for the purpose of acquiring fee simple or lesser interest in priority areas, legal fees, appraisals, surveys, or other costs involved in the acquisition of interest in priority areas, and for the development of minimal facilities and management necessary for the protection of the essential character of priority areas. Expenditures under this section for management may not exceed ten percent of revenues to the fund in any fiscal year.

Unexpended balances, including interest derived from the fund, must be carried forward each year and used only for the purposes provided in this chapter.

No fund money may be expended to acquire interest in property by eminent domain nor may the funds be expended to acquire interest in property without a recommendation of the Heritage Trust Advisory Board and the approval of the State Budget and Control Board.

The Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission shall report by letter to the presiding officers of the General Assembly not later than January fifteenth each year all funds expended pursuant to this chapter for the previous year, including the amount of funds expended and the uses to which the expenditures were applied.

The fund is eligible to receive appropriations of state general funds, federal funds, donations, gifts, bond issue receipts, securities, and other monetary instruments of value. Reimbursement for monies expended from this fund must be deposited in this fund. Funds received through sale, exchange, or otherwise of any Heritage Preserve acquired under this section, or products of the Preserve such as timber, utility easement rights, and the like, accrue to the fund."

SECTION 45