South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, the General Assembly recognizes the importance of agriculture to the well-being of both the citizens and the economy of the state; and

Whereas, in order for agriculture to perform at peak levels, the highway laws should be updated to allow the modern and more efficient agricultural equipment to safely operate on the state's highways and roads; and

Whereas, agricultural equipment is rarely on the highways for an extended period of time, but farmers must be able to move commodities safely when needed. Now, therefore,

A. Section 56-3-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-670. (A) For the purpose of this section `farm truck' is defined as a truck used exclusively by the owner for agricultural, horticultural, and dairying operations or livestock and poultry raising. However, farm trucks, with an empty weight of less than 7,500 pounds, may be used for ordinary, domestic purposes and general transportation, but must not be used to transport persons or property for hire.

(B) The department shall issue to bona fide farmers special farm vehicle licenses for farm trucks for a fee as provided in this subsection according to the maximum empty weight of the truck:

          (1)  5,000 pounds:   4 ton or more:          $12.00;
          (2)  7,500 pounds:   6 ton or more:          $12.00;
          (3)  10,500 pounds:  8 ton or more:          $15.00;
          (4)  12,500 pounds: 10 ton or more:          $30.00;
          (5)  12,501 pounds and above:
               (a)  15 ton or more:                    $ 60.00;
               (b)  20 ton:                            $ 80.00;
               (c)  25 ton:                            $100.00;
               (d)  30 ton:                            $120.00.

(C) A person who certifies to the department he is a bona fide farmer, is issued a farm license plate for the purpose defined in this section, and uses the license plate for purposes other than those defined is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both."

B. Section 56-5-4020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: