South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E) The department may register an apportionable vehicle for the payment of one-half of this State's portion of the license fee for a vehicle whose portion owed to this State exceeds eight hundred dollars. The department may require any information necessary to complete the transaction.

(F) Upon evidence of reliability in the payment of its obligations, the department may accept the check of a motor carrier company in payment of applicable fees and assessments."

K. Section 56-3-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-670. (A) For the purpose of this section `farm truck' is defined as a truck used exclusively by the owner for agricultural, horticultural, and dairying operations or livestock and poultry raising.

(B) The department shall issue to bona fide farmers special farm vehicle licenses for farm trucks for a fee as follows according to the maximum empty weight of the truck:

          (1)  5,000 pounds: 4 ton or more:            $10.00;
          (2)  7,500 pounds: 6 ton or more:            $20.00;
          (3)  10,500 pounds: 8 ton or more:           $30.00;
          (4)  12,500 pounds: 10 ton or more:          $60.00;
          (5)  12,501 pounds and above:
               (a)  15 ton or more:                    $120.00;
               (b)  20 ton:                            $160.00;
               (c)  25 ton:                            $200.00;
               (d)  30 ton:                            $240.00.

(C) A person who certifies to the department that he is a bona fide farmer, is issued a farm license plate for the purpose as defined in this section, and uses the license plate for purposes other than those defined is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both."

L. Section 56-3-700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-700.For every trailer, semitrailer, or pole trailer, the biennial registration fee is twenty dollars.