South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7) requiring prior review by the Joint Bond Review Committee and the requirement of Budget and Control Board approval before the adoption of any new lease that commits more than one million dollars in a five-year period."

SECTION 65

TO AMEND SECTION 11-35-3020, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO CONSTRUCTION PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES, SO AS TO REVISE AND FURTHER PROVIDE FOR BID ACCEPTANCE PROCEDURES.

Section 11-35-3020(2)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 442 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(b) Bid Acceptance. In lieu of Section 11-35-1520(7), the following provision applies. Bids must be accepted unconditionally without alteration or correction, except as otherwise authorized in this code. The using agency's invitation for bids shall set forth all requirements of the bid, including, but not limited to:

(i) The using agency, in consultation with the architect-engineer assigned to the project, shall identify by specialty in the invitation for bids all subcontractors, as defined by applicable documents of the American Institute of Architects, who are expected to perform work or render service to the prime contractor to or about the construction when those subcontractors' contracts are each expected to exceed three percent of the prime contractor's total base bid. In addition, the using agency, in consultation with the architect-engineer assigned to the project may identify by specialty in the invitation for bids any subcontractors who are expected to perform work which is vital to the project. The determination of which subcontractors are included in the list provided in the invitation for bids is not protestable under Section 11-35-4210 or any other provision of this code. Any bidder in response to an invitation for bids shall set forth in his bid the name of each subcontractor so identified in the invitation for bids. If the bidder determines to use his own employees to perform any portion of the work for which he would otherwise be required to list a subcontractor and if the bidder is qualified to perform such work under the terms of the invitation for bids, the bidder shall list himself in the appropriate place in his bid and not subcontract any of that work except with the approval of the using agency for good cause shown.

(ii) Failure to complete the list provided in the invitation for bids renders the bidder's bid unresponsive.

(iii) No prime contractor whose bid is accepted shall substitute any person as subcontractor in place of the subcontractor listed in the original bid, except for one or more of the following reasons: