South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B. This section takes effect July 1, 1993.

SECTION 58 (DELETED)

SECTION 59

TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-2720, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE LICENSES CHARGED FOR COIN-OPERATED MACHINES AND DEVICES, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE MUNICIPALITIES TO IMPOSE A MUNICIPAL LICENSE FEE NOT EXCEEDING TEN PERCENT OF THE STATE LICENSE FEE.

A. Section 12-21-2720(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(B) No municipality may limit the number of machines within the boundaries of the municipality. A municipality may by ordinance impose a license fee on machines licensed pursuant to subsection (A)(3) of this section in an amount not exceeding ten percent of the license fee imposed pursuant to subsection (A) for the equivalent license period."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1993.

SECTION 60

TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-2720, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE LICENSES CHARGED FOR COIN-OPERATED MACHINES AND DEVICES, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE COUNTIES TO IMPOSE A COUNTY LICENSE FEE NOT EXCEEDING TEN PERCENT OF THE STATE LICENSE FEE ON MACHINES LOCATED IN THE UNINCORPORATED AREA OF A COUNTY.

A. Section 12-21-2720 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

"( ) A county may by ordinance impose a license fee on machines licensed pursuant to subsection (A)(3) of this section located in an unincorporated area of the county in an amount not exceeding ten percent of the regular license fee imposed pursuant to subsection (A) for the equivalent license period."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1993.

SECTION 61