South Carolina General Assembly
[…] G. Section 59-5-65 of the 1976 Code is amended by deleting item (9).

H. Section 59-19-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-19-340.The board of trustees of each school district may establish and provide for the education of children who will attain the age of four on or before September first of the applicable school year in child development programs. The board of trustees of school districts may establish and provide programs serving three- and four-year-old children."

I. Section 59-20-40(1)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) (c) Weightings, used to provide for relative cost differences, between programs for different students are established in order that funds may be equitably distributed on the basis of pupil needs. The criteria for qualifications for each special classification must be established by the State Board of Education according to definitions established in this article and in accordance with Sections 59-21-510, 59-35-10, 59-53-1860, and 59-53-1900. Cost factors enumerated in this section must be used to fund programs approved by the State Board of Education. Pupil data received by the Department of Education is subject to audit by the department. Cost factors or weightings are as follows:

  Pupil Classification                                      Weightings
     (1)  Kindergarten pupils                                     1.30
     (2)  Primary pupils (grades 1
          through 3)                                              1.24
     (3)  Elementary pupils (grades
          4 through 8) -- base
          students                                                1.00
     (4)  High school pupils (grades 9
          through 12)                                             1.25
  Special Programs for
     Exceptional Students                                   Weightings
     (5)  Handicapped                                             1.74
          a.  Educable mentally
              handicapped pupils
          b.  Learning disabilities pupils
     (6)  Handicapped                                             2.04
          a.  Trainable mentally
              handicapped pupils
          b.  Emotionally handicapped pupils
          c.  Orthopedically handicapped pupils
     (7)  Handicapped                                             2.57
          a.  Visually handicapped pupils
          b.  Hearing handicapped pupils
     (8)  Speech handicapped pupils                               1.90
     (9)  Homebound pupils                                        2.10
  Vocational Technical Programs                             Weightings
     (10) Pre-vocational                                          1.20
     (11) Vocational                                              1.29
  Add-on Weights for Early Childhood
     Development and Academic Assistance                    Weightings
     (12) Early Childhood Assistance                              0.26
     (13) Grades 4-12 Academic Assistance                        0.114
  Adult Education
     (14) Adult education                                        0.15

No local match is required for adult education and the number of weighted pupil units funded depends on funding available from the general fund of the State and the Education Improvement Act of 1984 Fund.

Each student in the State must be counted in only one of the first eleven pupil classifications.