South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B. This section takes effect July 1, 1993.

SECTION 81

TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-930 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE VALUATION OF PROPERTY AND DEPRECIATION ALLOWANCES, SO AS TO PROVIDE AN ALTERNATIVE MEANS TO CALCULATE THE DEPRECIATION ALLOWANCE CONCERNING A USEFUL LIFE OF MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT.

The last paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Notwithstanding the percentage allowance stated in the schedule above, the commission, after examination of the relevant facts, may permit an adjustment in the percentage allowance, with the total allowance not to exceed twenty-five percent, on account of extraordinary obsolescence. The commission may set forth a depreciation allowance, instead of the depreciation allowance provided in this section, not to exceed twenty-five percent where the taxpayer can provide relevant data concerning a useful life of the machinery and equipment which is different from the period shown in this section."

SECTION 82