South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, the General Assembly notes that there are many retail sales transactions for which there is no obligation to collect the South Carolina use tax under Quill v. North Dakota, 112 S.Ct. 1904 (1992); and

Whereas, to encourage the collection of South Carolina's use tax and to alleviate undue burdens of collections dealing with nonresident retailers an increased discount is appropriate. Now, therefore,

A. The second paragraph of Section 12-36-2610 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"In no case is a discount allowed if the return, or the tax on it is received after the due date, pursuant to Section 12-36-2570, or after the expiration of any extension granted by the commission. The discount permitted a taxpayer under this section may not exceed three thousand dollars during any one state fiscal year.