South Carolina General Assembly
[…] E. Section 12-36-110(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 74A, Part II, Act 612 of 1990, is further amended by adding:

"(v) a motor vehicle operated with a dealer or transporter license plate and used in accordance with the provisions of Section 56-3-2320;"

SECTION 106

TO AMEND SECTION 57-25-150, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO PERMIT FEES FOR DIRECTIONAL SIGNS, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR A FIFTEEN DOLLAR FEE FOR DIRECTIONAL SIGNS RELATING TO NATIONAL HISTORIC LANDMARKS.

A. Section 57-25-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 473 of 1992, is further amended by adding:

"(H) National Historic Landmark Section 501 (C)3 properties located along South Carolina highways are allowed to erect small directional signs no more frequently than one a mile within six miles of such properties.

The signs shall state the name of the historic property and mileage and comprise no more than twenty letters measuring no more than fifteen inches by thirty-six inches and painted using a single color or a neutral background.

The South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation shall issue a permit sticker for each sign for an annual fee of fifteen dollars a sign. The department is also authorized to issue regulations as are necessary to implement the permit process and the conditions and restrictions for the proper placement, height, and design as necessary to the efficient administration of this subsection. The department has no responsibility for erecting these permitted signs."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1993.

SECTION 107