South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) No funds appropriated for the Adjutant General's Office in the annual general appropriations act may be expended for recruiting purposes unless the enlistment contract for persons enlisting after June 30, 1993, contains notice of the provisions of subsection (A) of this section."

SECTION 3

TO AMEND SECTION 44-20-1170 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DISPOSITION OF REVENUES IN REGARD TO CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS FOR MENTAL RETARDATION, SO AS TO PERMIT CERTAIN EXCESS DEBT SERVICE FUNDS TO BE TRANSFERRED TO LOCAL MENTAL RETARDATION BOARDS FOR NEEDED IMPROVEMENTS AT THE LOCAL LEVEL.

Section 44-20-1170(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) If the accumulation of revenues of the commission in the special fund exceeds the payment due or to become due during the then current fiscal year, and an additional sum equal to the maximum annual debt service requirement of the obligations for a succeeding fiscal year, the State Budget and Control Board may permit the commission to withdraw the excess and apply it to improvements that have received the approval of the board, or to transfer the excess out of the special fund for contract awards to local mental retardation boards for needed improvements at the local level."

SECTION 4 (DELETED)

SECTION 5 (DELETED)

SECTION 6