Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 62-3-801, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO NOTICE TO CREDITORS UNDER THE PROBATE CODE, SO AS TO DECREASE THE TIME PERIOD; AND TO AMEND SECTION 62-3-803, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO LIMITATION ON CLAIMS, SO AS TO DECREASE THE TIME PERIOD.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 62-3-801 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 62-3-801. (a) Unless notice has already been given under this section, a personal representative upon his appointment shall publish a notice to creditors once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county announcing his appointment and address and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within eight five months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred.
(b) A personal representative may give written notice by mail or other delivery to any creditor, notifying the creditor to present his claim within eight five months from the published notice as provided in (a) above, or within sixty days from the mailing or other delivery of such notice, whichever is later, or be forever barred. Written notice is the notice described in (a) above or a similar notice.
(c) The personal representative is not liable to any creditor or to any successor of the decedent for giving or failing to give notice under this section."
SECTION 2. Section 62-3-803(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read: