Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (b) A personal representative may give written notice by mail or other delivery to any creditor, notifying the creditor to present his claim within eight five months from the published notice as provided in (a) above, or within sixty days from the mailing or other delivery of such notice, whichever is later, or be forever barred. Written notice is the notice described in (a) above or a similar notice.
(c) The personal representative is not liable to any creditor or to any successor of the decedent for giving or failing to give notice under this section."
SECTION 2. Section 62-3-803(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"(b) All claims against a decedent's estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:
(1) a claim based on a contract with the personal representative within eight five months after performance by the personal representative is due;
(2) any other claim, within the later of eight five months after it arises, or the time specified in subsection (a)(1)."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.