South Carolina General Assembly
[…] C. This section takes effect July 1, 1994.


SECTION 32

TO AMEND SECTION 9-9-10 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY RETIREMENT SYSTEM, SO AS TO INCREASE THE AMOUNT DEFINED AS EARNABLE COMPENSATION EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 1995.

A. Section 9-9-10(13) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(13) `Earnable compensation' means forty times the daily rate of renumeration, plus twelve thousand dollars, of a member of the General Assembly, as from time to time in effect."

B. This section takes effect January 1, 1995.


SECTION 33 DELETED


SECTION 34