South Carolina General Assembly
[…] O. Section 48-1-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-1-350. All penalties assessed under this chapter are held as a debt payable to the State by the person against whom they have been charged and constitute a lien against the property of the person. One-half of the civil penalties collected inure to the benefit of the county. The criminal penalties collected pursuant to Section 48-1-320 must be collected and distributed pursuant to Section 14-1-205."

P. Section 56-1-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 134 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-190. A licensee shall have his license in his immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display it upon demand of an officer or agent of the department or a law enforcement officer of the State. No points pursuant to Section 56-1-720 may be assessed. No points for insurance merit rating system and recoupment purposes may be assessed."

Q. Section 56-3-1971 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1377, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: