South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For all releases reported during the time period established in this section, all site rehabilitation costs must be submitted to the department on or before September 30, 1994, to be considered for payment. After September 30, 1994, no costs will be allowed unless prior approval is obtained from the department. Requests for cost approval must be in accordance with regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter and criteria established by the department as authorized by this chapter."

H. Section 44-2-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 43H, Part II, Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-2-130. (A) For sites reported subsequent to June 30, 1993, and so long as funds are available in the Superb Account and except as otherwise provided in Sections 44-2-40 and 44-2-110, an owner or operator or his agent is eligible for compensation for usual, customary, and reasonable costs incurred for site rehabilitation in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars or in excess of the amount recoverable from the financial responsibility mechanism provided for this purpose, whichever is less. If a liability insurance policy or any other financial responsibility mechanism which provides financial responsibility coverage for sudden or nonsudden release of petroleum or petroleum products from an underground storage tank has been executed for a site at which compensation from the Superb Account is sought, no funds may be expended from the Superb Account until the funds provided by the financial responsibility mechanism have been exhausted.

(B) For all releases reported after June 30, 1993, all site rehabilitation costs must be submitted to the department on or before September 30, 1994, to be considered for payment. After September 30, 1994, no costs will be allowed unless prior approval is obtained from the department. Requests for cost approvals must be in accordance with regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter and criteria established by the department as authorized by this chapter.

(C)(1) No owner or operator or his agent is entitled to compensation from the Superb Account for site rehabilitation unless rehabilitation is conducted in accordance with criteria established by the department and regulations promulgated by the department pursuant to Section 44-2-50(B).

(2) No owner or operator or his agent is entitled to compensation from the Superb Account for the costs of repair or replacement of any tank or equipment.