South Carolina General Assembly
[…] F. Section 44-2-90(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(B) The environmental impact fee established in Section 44-2-60(B) is abolished on December 31, 2026, provided that the environmental impact fees due for the month of December, 2026, must be paid by the end of January, 2027. Funds remaining in the Superb Account after this date, so long as available, must be used to pay the costs of site rehabilitation by owners or operators which were incurred before December 31, 2026, and to pay for site rehabilitation at orphan sites."

G. Section 44-2-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 43F, Part II, Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-2-110. . All sites involving releases from underground storage tanks reported to the department any time from midnight on December 31, 1987, to midnight on June 30, 1993, regardless of whether the release occurred before or after January 1, 1988, are qualified sites for the expenditure of funds from the Superb Account, provided that a written report is filed with respect to it. All usual, customary, and reasonable site rehabilitation costs are eligible and any funds expended must be absorbed at the expense of the Superb Account, as available, without recourse to reimbursement or recovery, subject to the following exceptions:

(1) The provisions of this section do not apply to a site where the department has initiated an administrative or civil enforcement action before December 31, 1987.

(2) The provisions of this section do not apply to a site where the department has been denied site access to implement the provisions of this chapter.

(3) The provisions of this section must not be construed to authorize or require compensation from the Superb Account for any costs expended at a site which was either reported to the department or where rehabilitation commenced before December 31, 1987.

(4) The provisions of this section must not be construed to authorize or require compensation from the Superb Account for costs incurred at a site reported to the department between January 1, 1990, and July 1, 1991, unless the costs are in excess of the minimum financial responsibility required of the owner under the applicable provision of Section 44-2-70(A) which was in effect at the time the site was reported.

For all releases reported during the time period established in this section, all site rehabilitation costs must be submitted to the department on or before September 30, 1994, to be considered for payment. After September 30, 1994, no costs will be allowed unless prior approval is obtained from the department.