South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The license must bear on it a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, the full name, date of birth, and residence address and a brief description and laminated colored photograph of the licensee, and a facsimile of the signature of the licensee or a space upon which the licensee shall write his usual signature with pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the license. No license is valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. The license authorizes the licensee to operate only those classifications of vehicles as indicated on the license."

C. Section 56-1-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-200. If a driver's license is lost or destroyed, the person to whom the license was issued , upon payment of a fee of three dollars, may obtain a duplicate or substitution of it upon furnishing proof satisfactory to the department that the license has been lost or destroyed."

D. The first paragraph of Section 56-1-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Every license expires on the licensee's birth date on the fifth calendar year after the calendar year in which it is issued.