South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The expenditure of funds for these purposes cannot exceed $1,100,000. All other project phases and related costs, including construction, may not proceed until all remaining project funds are authorized and can be made available."


SECTION 96 DELETED


SECTION 97

TO AMEND SECTION 39-41-255 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENT THAT RETAIL MOTOR FUEL OUTLETS SHALL POST SELF-SERVICE PUMP GASOLINE PRICES, SO AS TO ALLOW THE POSTING ON THE PUMP PRICE MECHANISM OF THE PRICE OF THE TYPE OF GASOLINE AVAILABLE AT THAT PUMP TO SATISFY THE POSTING REQUIREMENTS OF THIS SECTION.

Section 39-41-255 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 161 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 39-41-255. Every retail motor fuel outlet shall post in a conspicuous place the self-service pump price for each type of gasoline it has available; provided, that such posted price must include either the cash or the credit price but need not include both such prices. The manner in which the prices are posted must not conflict with any state or local laws or ordinances that regulate the size, use, or placement of billboards or signs. The posting on the pump price mechanism of the price of the type of gasoline available at that pump shall satisfy the requirement of this section."


SECTION 98 DELETED


SECTION 99