South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person making this election shall not make contributions to the General Assembly Retirement System nor shall the State make contributions on the member's behalf and the person is not entitled to benefits from the General Assembly Retirement System after ceasing to be a member of the General Assembly."

B. Section 9-8-120(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) Except as otherwise provided below, if this return is in a position other than as a solicitor, the beneficiary, upon cessation of service in the position, is entitled to apply for a retirement allowance at the same rate to which the beneficiary was previously entitled, disregarding any reduction therein resulting from a previous election of an option. If the beneficiary's return is as a member of the General Assembly, retirement allowances continue as provided by Section 9-8-60(1)."


SECTION 82

TO PROVIDE THAT FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS AND RURAL HEALTH CLINICS ARE DESIGNATED AS ESSENTIAL COMMUNITY PROVIDERS FOR UNDERSERVED PATIENTS AND MUST BE INCLUDED AS CONTRACTED ENTITIES IN ANY FORMULATION OF THE STATE HEALTH CARE SYSTEM.