South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The one hundred dollar registration fee may be used by the department for the administration of the underground petroleum storage tank regulatory program established by this chapter. The amount used for administration of the program may not exceed three million dollars a year."

E. Section 44-2-50(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 486 of 1988, is amended to read:

"(B) The department shall keep an accurate record of costs and expenses incurred under the provisions of this chapter for the rehabilitation of sites contaminated with petroleum or petroleum products released from underground storage tanks and to make this record public on a quarterly basis, and, except as otherwise provided in Section 44-2-110, the department thereafter shall diligently pursue the recovery of any sum so incurred from the person responsible or from the United States government under any applicable federal law, unless the department finds the amount involved too small or the likelihood of success too uncertain. The department shall provide the forms necessary for an application for compensation of site rehabilitation costs to the Superb Account and for compensation of rehabilitation costs from the Superb Account. By March 10, 1995, the department shall submit to the General Assembly regulations addressing the following:

(1) General procedures that response action contractors must follow during site rehabilitation.

(2) General requirements that identify allowable costs for site rehabilitation activities, procedures for payment, provisions for auditing of claims paid, provisions for recovery of costs for ineligible or inappropriate activities, and procedures for addressing related disputes.

(3) Prioritizing expenditures from the Superb fund for site rehabilitation activities. This system for prioritizing sites must be based on available technical information and shall consider the potential risk to human health and the environment. Sites that present an imminent threat to human health and the environment shall receive first priority for receiving Superb funds to eliminate the imminent threat. All other sites must be prioritized based on the available technical information so that the appropriate level of assessment is performed at the site. The assessment should adequately define the extent and severity of contamination at each site so that a determination of appropriate actions can be made.