South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 116

TO AMEND SECTION 48-39-145, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO PERMITS FOR ALTERATION OF CRITICAL AREAS IN THE COASTAL TIDELANDS AND WETLANDS, SO AS TO INCREASE THE AMOUNT FROM FIFTY DOLLARS TO FIFTY-ONE DOLLARS THAT THE DEPARTMENT MAY CHARGE FOR AN APPLICATION FEE; TO PROVIDE REQUIREMENTS FOR CONSTRUCTION OF MARINA AND COMMERCIAL DOCK FACILITIES; AND TO DELETE THE PROVISIONS FOR FORWARDING FEES.

A. Section 48-39-145 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1235, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 48-39-145. (A) The department may charge an administrative fee upon application for a permit for alteration of a critical area as defined in Section 48-39-10. Applications for permits which are noncommercial/nonindustrial in nature and provide personal benefits that have no connection with a commercial/industrial enterprise must be charged an administrative fee not to exceed fifty-one dollars. A reasonable fee, determined by the department, must be charged for permit applications when the planned or ultimate purpose of the activity is commercial or industrial in nature.

(B) Permit applicants for construction of marina and commercial dock facilities pursuant to this section are not required to demonstrate a need for the facilities before consideration of the application."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1994.


SECTION 117