South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A. Section 4-3-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 7 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 4-3-280. Greenville County is bounded as follows: on the north by the North Carolina line; on the east and southeast by Spartanburg and Laurens Counties from which it is divided as follows: from Spartanburg County, by a line commencing on the North Carolina line at a stone marked `S.C. 1815' on one side and `N.C. Sept. 15' on the other side at N 1,225,788.54 and E 1,636,650.35 [North American Datum 1983-86 (NAD 83-86)]; thence following a straight line southsouthwestward to a point at N 1,193,615.00 and E 1,635,730.00 (NAD 83-86); thence following a straight line southsouthwestward to a point at N 1,155,409.00 and E 1,634,410.00 (NAD 83-86); thence following a straight line southsouthwestward to a point at N 1,133,159.00 and E 1,633,701.00 (NAD 83-86) at the north end of North Line Street at its approximate intersection with Arlington Avenue in the City of Greer; thence following a straight line southward approximately along the centerline of North Line Street to a point N 1,131,240.00 and E 1,633,595.00 (NAD 83-86) where North Line Street becomes South Line Street in the City of Greer; thence following a straight line southward approximately along the centerline of South Line Street to a point at N 1,128,573.00 and E 1,633,500.00 (NAD 83-86) where the centerline of South Line Street is approximately tangent to the centerline of New Woodruff Road in the city of Greer; thence following a straight line southsouthwestward to a point at N 1,102,217.00 and E 1,632,108.00 (NAD 83-86) which is a point where the old bridge crossed the Enoree River; thence down the Enoree River to a point about one and three-fourths miles below Anderson's Bridge (the corner of Greenville and Laurens Counties); from Laurens County, by a line commencing at