South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A. This section is known as the "Motor Vehicle Customer Service Act of 1994".

B. Section 56-1-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-140. Upon the payment of a fee of twelve dollars and fifty cents, the department shall issue to every qualified applicant a driver's license as applied for. The license must bear on it a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, the full name, date of birth, and residence address and a brief description and laminated colored photograph of the licensee, and a facsimile of the signature of the licensee or a space upon which the licensee shall write his usual signature with pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the license. No license is valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. The license authorizes the licensee to operate only those classifications of vehicles as indicated on the license."

C. Section 56-1-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: