South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (g) evaluation of the use of institutional and engineering controls; and

(h) consideration of technological limitations.

The regulations shall further provide that determination of completion of site rehabilitation must be based on achievement of corrective action standards.

(6) Procedures for coordinating all permits necessary to implement a corrective action plan.

(7) An appeals process for those owners or operators who are denied access to the Superb fund because they were found not to be in substantial compliance under Section 44-2-40(B)."

F. Section 44-2-90(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(B) The environmental impact fee established in Section 44-2-60(B) is abolished on December 31, 2026, provided that the environmental impact fees due for the month of December, 2026, must be paid by the end of January, 2027. Funds remaining in the Superb Account after this date, so long as available, must be used to pay the costs of site rehabilitation by owners or operators which were incurred before December 31, 2026, and to pay for site rehabilitation at orphan sites."

G. Section 44-2-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 43F, Part II, Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read: