South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G) Following its initial report, the committee shall submit to the department and the General Assembly by the end of each calendar year an annual report which, at a minimum, shall address the financial status and viability of the Superb Account and the Superb Financial Responsibility Fund, the number of sites successfully remediated pursuant to the Superb program, the number of sites remaining to be remediated, and any statutory or regulatory changes that the committee recommends."

C. Section 44-2-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 36A, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-2-20. When used in this chapter, the listed terms have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1) `Committed funds' means that portion of the Superb Account reserved as a result of action by the Department of Health and Environmental Control to approve costs for planned site rehabilitation activities.

(2) `Compensation' means billing the Superb Account for costs associated with site rehabilitation after receiving prior approval from the department and in accordance with regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter and criteria established by the department as authorized by this chapter. All compensation is considered committed funds.

(3) `Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control.

(4) `Fund' means the funds provided for under this chapter and deposited in the Superb Account or the Superb Financial Responsibility Fund hereinafter created.

(5) `Operator' means a person in control of, or having responsibility for the daily operation of an underground storage tank.

(6) `Orphan site' means a site where there has been a release from an underground storage tank but responsible party issues have not been resolved, and site rehabilitation has not been undertaken.

(7) `Owner' means:

(a) in the case of an underground storage tank system in use on November 8, 1984, or brought into use after that date, a person who owns an underground storage tank system used for storage, use, or dispensing of regulated substances;

(b) in the case of an underground storage tank system in use before November 8, 1984, but no longer in use on that date, a person who owned such an underground storage tank immediately before the discontinuation of its use; or

(c) a person who has assumed legal ownership of the underground storage tank through the provisions of a contract of sale or other legally binding transfer of ownership.

(8) `Person' means any individual, partner, corporation organized or united for a business purpose, or a governmental agency.