South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, a member of the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly who is (1) at least sixty-five years of age, (2) not currently serving in the General Assembly, and (3) eligible to receive retirement benefits from the General Assembly System but for the member's current employment covered by a correlated system may elect to receive retirement benefits from the General Assembly System."

B. Section 9-9-60(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) A member of the system may retire upon written application to the board setting forth at what time, not more than ninety days before nor more than six months subsequent to the execution and filing of the application, he desires to be retired, if the member at the time specified for his retirement is no longer in the service of the State, whether as a member of the General Assembly or otherwise, except as provided in Section 9-9-40(3), and has either attained the age of sixty years or completed thirty years of credited service."

C. This section takes effect July 1, 1994.


SECTION 62