South Carolina General Assembly
[…] C. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-37-2721. The provisions of this article do not apply to motor vehicles owned and licensed by motor vehicle dealers and operated on the highway with education license plates pursuant to Section 56-3-2320."

D. Section 12-36-90(2)(e) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 105D., Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(e) a motor vehicle operated with a dealer, a transporter, or an education license plate and used in accordance with the provisions of Section 56-3-2320;"

E. Section 12-36-110(1)(c)(v) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 105E., Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(v) a motor vehicle operated with a dealer, a transporter, or an education license plate and used in accordance with the provisions of Section 56-3-2320;"