South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B. Sections 56-5-4170, 56-5-4175, 56-5-4180, 56-5-4185, 56-5-4190, 56-5-4200, and 56-5-4205 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

C. This section takes effect July 1, 1994.


SECTION 86

TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-390, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO LICENSE REINSTATEMENT FEES AND THEIR USE, AND SECTION 56-3-3950, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO "KEEP SOUTH CAROLINA BEAUTIFUL" LICENSE PLATES, SO AS TO ESTABLISH THE "KEEP SOUTH CAROLINA BEAUTIFUL FUND" WITHIN THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION; CLARIFY THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE FUND BY THE DEPARTMENT; AND CLARIFY REFERENCES TO DEPARTMENT.

A. Section 56-1-390 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1317, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-390. (1) Whenever the Department of Public Safety suspends or revokes the license of a person under its lawful authority, the license remains suspended or revoked and must not be reinstated or renewed nor may another license be issued to that person until he also remits to the department a reinstatement fee of thirty dollars.

(2) All fees collected by the department under this provision must be placed in the state general fund, except one dollar of the fees listed in subsection (1) must be credited to the `Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund' established pursuant to Section 56-3-3950. From the `Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund', the Department of Transportation shall expend funds necessary to employ, within the Department of Transportation, a person with training in horticulture to administer a program for beautifying the rights-of-way along state highways and roads."

B. Section 56-3-3950 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 22NN, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read: