South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A school district has complied with the requirements of this section by mailing a notice of intent to rehire to the teacher's last known address."

E. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 59-67-421. In relation to expenditures for transportation within hazardous areas as authorized by Section 59-67-420, no school district shall suffer liability for designation of such area as within the authority of Section 59-67-420 or for failure to designate any area as hazardous."

F. Section 59-20-20(3) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"The index of taxpaying ability for a particular current year shall not include the assessed value of property in a school district which is classified under Section 12-43-220(a) and Section 12-43-220(e), which is at least fifteen percent of the total assessed value of real property in the school district, which on February first of the year has been in bankruptcy status for a minimum of thirty consecutive months, and on which no local school property taxes have been collected for at least two consecutive fiscal years. It is the responsibility of the county auditor to report such exclusions from the index to the Department of Revenue and Taxation and to immediately notify the Department of Revenue and Taxation of any change in the bankruptcy status of such real property or any collection of school property taxes from such real property."

G. Section 59-20-40(5) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: