South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All receipts from the sale of tree seedlings or transplants under the provisions of this section must be retained by the Forestry Commission for use by the commission in the operation of forest tree nurseries and seed orchards."


SECTION 5

TO AMEND SECTION 44-20-1170, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO USE AND DISPOSITION OF EXCESS DEPARTMENT OF DISABILITIES AND SPECIAL NEEDS FUNDS, SO AS TO PERMIT THE DEPARTMENT TO USE EXCESS DEBT SERVICE FUNDS FOR NONRECURRING PREVENTION, ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY, AND QUALITY INITIATIVES.

A. Section 44-20-1170(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 3, Act 164 of 1993 and Section 1078, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(B) If the accumulation of revenues of the commission in the special fund exceeds the payment due or to become due during the then current fiscal year and an additional sum equal to the maximum annual debt service requirement of the obligations for a succeeding fiscal year, the State Budget and Control Board may permit the commission to withdraw the excess and apply it to improvements that have received the approval of the board or to transfer the excess out of the special fund for contract awards to local disabilities and special needs boards for needed improvements at the local level and for nonrecurring prevention, assistive technology, and quality initiatives at the regional centers and local boards."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1994.


SECTION 6