South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 48-22-60. The unit shall work impartially for the benefit of the public, and no person, firm, or governmental agency may call upon or require the State Geologist or unit staff to enter upon a special survey for his or their special benefit."


SECTION 60

TO AMEND SECTION 56-3-1230, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLE LICENSE PLATES, SO AS TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT FOR NEW PLATES AT LEAST EVERY SIX YEARS AND PROVIDE FOR THE REVALIDATION AND REPLACEMENT OF PERMANENT PLATES.

Section 56-3-1230(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A) License plates must be at least six inches wide and not less than twelve inches in length and must show in bold characters the year of registration, the serial number, the full name or the abbreviation of the name of the State, and other distinctive markings the department may consider advisable to indicate the class of the weight of the vehicle for which the license plate was issued. The plate must be of a strength and quality to provide a minimum service of five years. A new license plate including personalized and special plates must be provided by the department at intervals the department considers appropriate. License plates issued for vehicles in excess of twenty-six thousand pounds must be issued biennially, and no revalidation sticker may be issued for the plates. License plates issued as permanent may be revalidated and replaced at intervals determined by the department."


SECTION 61