South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B. This section takes effect July 1, 1994.


SECTION 6

TO AMEND SECTION 12-7-20, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF THE STATE INCOME TAX, SO AS TO UPDATE THE REFERENCE DATE WHEREBY THIS STATE ADOPTS VARIOUS PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986; AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-9-390, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO INCOME TAX WITHHOLDING, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THESE REQUIREMENTS AUTOMATICALLY CONFORM TO FEDERAL WITHHOLDING REQUIREMENTS WHEN THE STATE INCOME TAX LAW FEDERAL REFERENCE DATE CHANGES.

A. Section 12-7-20(11) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 7, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(11) `Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended through December 31, 1993."

B. Section 12-9-390 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 109 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-9-390.