South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B. Article 7, Chapter 54, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

C. This section takes effect July 1, 1994.


SECTION 77

TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-220, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTIONS, SO AS TO ALLOW THE CREDIT TO BE CLAIMED WHEN THE TAXPAYER CREATES ONE HUNDRED FIFTY OR MORE JOBS SUBSTANTIALLY EQUIVALENT TO THE CURRENT MINIMUM REQUIREMENT OF SEVENTY-FIVE FULL-TIME JOBS AND TO DEFINE "SUBSTANTIALLY EQUIVALENT".

Section 12-37-220(B)(32) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(32) All new corporate headquarters, corporate office facilities, distribution facilities, and all additions to existing corporate headquarters, corporate office facilities, or distribution facilities located in South Carolina, established or constructed, or placed in service, after June 27, 1988, are exempt from nonschool county ad valorem taxes for a period of five years from the time of establishment, construction, or being placed in service if the cost of the new construction or additions is fifty thousand dollars or more and seventy-five or more new jobs which are full-time or one hundred fifty or more substantially equivalent jobs are created in South Carolina. For the purpose of this exemption, the term:

(1) `new job' means any job created by an employer in South Carolina at the time a new facility or an expansion is initially staffed, but does not include a job created when an employee is shifted from an existing South Carolina location to work in a new or expanded facility;

(2) (a) `full-time' means a job requiring a minimum of thirty-five hours of an employee's time a week for the entire normal year of company operations or a job requiring a minimum of thirty-five hours of an employee's time for a week for a year in which the employee was initially hired for or transferred to the South Carolina corporate headquarters, corporate office facility, or distribution facility and worked at a rented facility pending construction of a corporate headquarters, corporate office facility, or distribution facility;

(b) `substantially equivalent' means a job requiring a minimum of twenty hours of an employee's time a week for the entire normal year of company's operations or a job requiring a minimum of twenty hours of an employee's time for a week for a year in which the employee was initially hired for or transferred to the South Carolina corporate headquarters, corporate office facility, or distribution facility and worked at a rented facility pending construction of a corporate headquarters, corporate office facility, or distribution facility;