South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B. The item added to Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code by this section is intended to be a clarification and not a change in existing law.

C. This section takes effect July 1, 1994.


SECTION 120

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-110 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF A RETAIL SALE, SO AS TO INCLUDE IN THE DEFINITION COIN OPERATED TELEPHONE (COCOT) PROVIDERS.

Section 12-36-110(1) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem to read:

"( ) sales of all local telecommunications services by local exchange companies (LECs) to customer owned coin-operated telephone (COCOT) providers, as those terms are defined by the South Carolina Public Service Commission. The COCOT providers that purchase these services in order to provide payphone services to their customers are considered to be the users and consumers of the services, and are not subject to sales tax for their subsequent sale of local telecommunications services to their COCOT customers."


SECTION 121