South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B. This section takes effect July 1, 1994.


SECTION 42

TO AMEND SECTION 1-11-720, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO ENTITIES WHOSE EMPLOYEES AND RETIREES ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE STATE HEALTH AND DENTAL INSURANCE PLANS, SO AS TO INCLUDE SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS THAT PROVIDE RECREATION OR HOSPITAL SERVICES AND MUNICIPALITIES AND TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS ON PARTICIPATION FOR ALL LOCAL GOVERNMENT ENTITIES PARTICIPATING IN THE STATE PLANS.

A. Section 1-11-720(A)(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 364 of 1992, is amended to read:

"(7) special purpose districts created by act of the General Assembly that provide gas, water, sewer, recreation, or hospital service, or any combination of these services;

(8) municipalities."

B. Section 1-11-720(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 364 of 1992, is amended to read:

"(B) To be eligible to participate in the state health and dental insurance plans, the entities listed in subsection (A) shall comply with the requirements established by the State Budget and Control Board, and the benefits provided must be the same benefits provided to state and school district employees. These entities must agree to participate for a minimum of four years and the board may adjust the premiums during the coverage period based on experience. An entity which withdraws from participation may not subsequently rejoin during the first four years after the withdrawal date."


SECTION 43 DELETED


SECTION 44