South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No license is valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. The license authorizes the licensee to operate only those classifications of vehicles as indicated on the license."

C. Section 56-1-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-200. If a driver's license is lost or destroyed, the person to whom the license was issued , upon payment of a fee of three dollars, may obtain a duplicate or substitution of it upon furnishing proof satisfactory to the department that the license has been lost or destroyed."

D. The first paragraph of Section 56-1-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Every license expires on the licensee's birth date on the fifth calendar year after the calendar year in which it is issued. Every license is renewable on or before its expiration date upon application and the payment of the required fee. The department shall require a vision test of the applicant. The vision examination may be waived upon the submission of a certificate from a person authorized by law to examine eyes."