South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The form and content of the demonstration certificate must be as prescribed by regulation of the department which also shall provide certificates to dealers upon their request. The original certificate must be kept by the buyer in the cab of the truck during the three-day demonstration period, and the dealer shall retain a copy of the certificate and mail a copy of the certificate to the department within twenty-four hours after it is issued to the buyer."

B. Section 56-3-2350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended to Section 105C, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-3-2350. A person engaged in a business of limited operation of motor vehicles to facilitate the manufacture or construction of cabs or bodies or the foreclosure or repossession of these motor vehicles may apply to the department for special registration to be issued to and used by the person upon the following conditions:

(1) The application must be in a form prescribed by the department to include the applicable liability insurance as prescribed by statute and filed with the department each year. The application must include the name and residence address of the applicant as follows:

(a) if an individual, the name under which he intends to conduct business;

(b) if a partnership, the name and residence address of each member of the partnership and the name under which the business is to be conducted;

(c) if a corporation, the name and company addresses of the corporation and the name and residence address of each of its officers.

(2) The application must be certified by the applicant and by an agent of the department to verify the facts set forth in the application.

(3) The annual fee for registration is fifty dollars, plus an annual fee of ten dollars for each license plate."

C. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-37-2721. The provisions of this article do not apply to motor vehicles owned and licensed by motor vehicle dealers and operated on the highway with education license plates pursuant to Section 56-3-2320."