Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (8) 'Quarantine' means confinement of an exposed horse to an area not less than two hundred yards from another unaffected horse, with no horses being admitted or leaving the premises.
(9) 'Isolation' means confinement of a reactor horse to an area not less than two hundred yards from another unaffected horse until a blood sample submitted from the reactor horse provides a negative Coggins test from a laboratory approved within the State or death."
SECTION 2. Section 47-13-1315 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 375 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 47-13-1315. The state veterinarian and the Livestock-Poultry Health Service of Clemson University are vested with the authority to develop and institute programs to provide for the control of equine infectious anemia in this State and to adopt and provide for enforcement regulations necessary to carry out the program and the provisions of this article. This authority includes, but is not limited to, the power to make regulations requiring the testing of a horse, pony, mule, and ass for equine infectious anemia, in any change of ownership, before sale, exhibition, or assembly at public stables or other public places, and authority to require the owner, operator, or person in charge of shows, sales, public stables, and other public places to require proof of freedom from equine infectious anemia before an animal is permitted to remain on the premises."
SECTION 3. Section 47-13-1350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 375 of 1990, is further amended to read: