Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This authority includes, but is not limited to, the power to make regulations requiring the testing of a horse, pony, mule, and ass for equine infectious anemia, in any change of ownership, before sale, exhibition, or assembly at public stables or other public places, and authority to require the owner, operator, or person in charge of shows, sales, public stables, and other public places to require proof of freedom from equine infectious anemia before an animal is permitted to remain on the premises."
SECTION 3. Section 47-13-1350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 375 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 47-13-1350. It is unlawful to enter the State with any a horse unless the horse has been tested for equine infectious anemia and reacted negatively within six twelve months before entry. The state veterinarian, with the advice of the commanding officer of the State Highway Patrol, shall promulgate regulations to provide for the enforcement of this section."
SECTION 4. Section 47-13-1370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 375 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 47-13-1370. (A) All horses must be accompanied by written proof of an approved negative test for equine infectious anemia when entering any public assembly of horses.