Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] An additional member must be appointed by the Governor from the state at large. All members must be elected or appointed for terms of four years and until their successors are elected or appointed and qualify. Members must be qualified electors of the district from which they are elected and must be elected by the qualified electors of that district. Members take office on the first day of January following their election or appointment."
B. Section 58-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-3-30. The commissioners shall take the oath of office provided by the Constitution and the oaths prescribed by law for State state officers. The Governor may shall fill vacancies in the office of commissioner until the successor in such office for a full term or an unexpired term, as the case may be, shall have been elected by the General Assembly by appointment for the unexpired term."