Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] So, the House refused to adjourn.
The SPEAKER granted Rep. SPEARMAN a leave of absence for the remainder of the day.
Reps. BOAN, McABEE and BAXLEY proposed the following Amendment No. 374 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\N05\7029BD.93), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, PART II, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 51-17-115 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE HERITAGE LAND TRUST FUND, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT TO PROTECT PRIORITY AREAS AND RELATED EXPENDITURES.
Section 51-17-115 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 51-17-115. There is created the Heritage Land Trust Fund (the Fund), which must be kept separate from any other funds of the State. The fund must be administered by the Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission for the purpose of acquiring fee simple or lesser interest in priority areas, legal fees, appraisals, surveys, or other costs involved in the acquisition of interest in priority areas, and for the development of minimal facilities and management necessary for the protection of the essential character of priority areas. Expenditures under this section for management may not exceed ten percent of revenues to the fund in any fiscal year.
Unexpended balances, including any interest derived from the fund, must be carried forward each year and used only for the purposes provided in this chapter.
No fund money may be expended to acquire any interest in property by eminent domain nor may the funds be expended to acquire interest in property without a recommendation of the Heritage Trust Advisory Board and the approval of the State Budget and Control Board.
The Wildlife and Marine Resources Commission shall report by letter to the presiding officers of the General Assembly not later than January fifteenth of each year all funds expended pursuant to this chapter for the previous year, including the amount of funds expended and the uses to which the expenditures were applied.
The Trust fund is eligible to receive appropriations of state general funds, federal funds, donations, gifts, bond issue receipts, securities, and other monetary instruments of value. Any Reimbursement for monies expended from this fund must be deposited in this fund. Any Funds received through sale, exchange, or otherwise of any Heritage Preserve acquired under this section, or any products of the Preserve such as timber, utility easement rights, and the like, shall accrue to the fund."/
Renumber sections & amend totals/title to conform.
Rep. BOAN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep.