Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend further, as and if amended, by striking subsection B. which begins on line 39 of the lefthand column on page 655 in its entirety.
Amend further, as and if amended, by deleting item (7), Section 56-3-350, which begins on line 27 of page 655 in the righthand column.
Amend further, as and if amended, by deleting item (4), Section 56-3-420, which begins on line 27 of page 656 in the righthand column.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding the following new subsections to be appropriately numbered which shall read:
/( ) Section 12-37-2610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2610. The tax year for licensed motor vehicles begins with the last day of the month in which a license required by Section 56-3-110 the Department of Highways and Public Transportation is issued and ends on the last day of the month in which the license expires or is due to expire, unless the license is for a period of two years. In that case the tax year for motor vehicles for the first year of the two-year licensing period begins with the last day of the month in which a license required by law is issued and ends on the last day of the month on the next anniversary of the issue date of the license. For the second year of the two-year licensing period the tax year for motor vehicles begins with the last day of the month on the anniversary of the issue date of the license and ends on that last day of the month in which the license expires or is due to expire. No license may be issued for motor vehicles until the ad valorem tax is paid for the year for which the license is to be issued. Motor vehicles registered under the International Reciprocity Plan may pay ad valorem property taxes on a semiannual basis. The provisions of this section do not apply to sales of motor vehicles by a licensed motor vehicle dealer that do not involve the transfer of a license plate. Notice of the sales must be furnished to the department along with other documents necessary for the registration and licensing of the vehicle concerned. The notice must be received by the department as a prerequisite to the registration and licensing of the vehicle and must include the name and address of the purchaser, the vehicle identification number, and the year and model of the vehicle. The notice must be an original and one copy, and the copy must be provided by the department to the auditor of the county in which the vehicle is taxable. All ad valorem taxes on a vehicle are due and payable one hundred twenty days from the date of purchase.