Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This fee must not be waived, reduced, or suspended. The clerk of court, magistrate or municipal court judge shall collect the surcharges imposed by this section and remit the proceeds to the State fund on a monthly basis. The monies collected under the provisions of this subsection must be deposited in an interest bearing account separate from the general fund and used only to provide for indigent defense services. The monies shall be administered by the Office of Indigent Defense."
(2) Section 16-3-26 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-26. (A) Whenever the solicitor seeks the death penalty he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek such penalty at least thirty days prior to the trial of the case. At the request of the defense attorney, the defense attorney shall be excused from all other trial duties ten days prior to the term of court in which the trial is to be held.
(B) Whenever any person is charged with murder and the death penalty is sought, the court, upon determining that such person is unable financially to retain adequate legal counsel, shall appoint two attorneys to defend such person in the trial of the action. One of the attorneys so appointed shall have at least five years' experience as a licensed attorney and at least three years' experience in the actual trial of felony cases, and only one of the attorneys so appointed shall be the Public Defender or a member of his staff. In all cases where no conflict exists, the public defender or member of his staff shall be appointed if qualified. If a conflict exists, the court shall then turn first to the contract public defender attorneys, if qualified, before turning to the Office of Indigent Defense. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall order payment of all fees and costs, not to exceed five thousand dollars per trial from funds appropriated to the Office of Indigent Defense for the defense of indigents. Any attorney appointed shall be compensated at a rate not to exceed $50 per hour for time expended out of court and $75 per hour for time expended in court. Compensation shall not exceed $25,000 and shall be paid from funds appropriated to the Office of Indigent Defense for the defense of indigents.
(C) Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or sentence, the court shall authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and shall order the payment, from state funds appropriated for