Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Permanent Provisions, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-2720, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO LICENSES FOR COIN-OPERATED MACHINES AND DEVICES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT NO VIDEO GAME WITH A FREE PLAY FEATURE MAY BE LICENSED OR RELICENSED AFTER JUNE 30, 1993; AND TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION 12-33-65 SO AS TO INCREASE THE ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS, MINIBOTTLES, AND BEER AND WINE LICENSE TAXES.
A. Section 12-21-2720(A)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(3) a machine of the nonpayout type, in-line pin game, or video game with free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value except machines of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or 'flippers' operated by the player in which the course of the balls may be altered or changed. However, no video game with a free play feature may be licensed or relicensed after June 30, 1993."
B. Article 1, Chapter 33, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: