Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The General Assembly additionally intends to provide for liability on the part of the State, its political subdivisions, and employees, while acting within the scope of official duty, only to the extent provided herein. All other immunities applicable to a governmental entity, its employees, and agents are expressly preserved. The remedy provided by this chapter is the exclusive civil remedy available for any tort committed by a governmental entity, its employees, or its agents, including causes of action filed pursuant to Section 8-27-10, et seq., except as provided in Section 15-78-70(b)."
D. Section 15-78-30(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) 'Claim' means any written demand against the State of South Carolina or a political subdivision for money only, on account of loss, caused by the tort of any employee of the State or a political subdivision while acting within the scope of his official duty, including causes of action filed pursuant to Section 8-27-10 et seq."
E. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies with respect to any causes of action which accrue on or after the effective date of this section./
Renumber sections & amend totals/title to conform.
Rep.