Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This fee must not be waived, reduced, or suspended. The clerk of court, magistrate or municipal court judge shall collect the surcharges imposed by this section and remit the proceeds to the State fund on a monthly basis. The monies collected under the provisions of this subsection must be deposited in an interest bearing account separate from the general fund and used only to provide for indigent defense services. The monies shall be administered by the Office of Indigent Defense."
B. Section 16-3-26 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-26. (A) Whenever the solicitor seeks the death penalty he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek such the penalty at least thirty days prior to before the trial of the case. At the request of the defense attorney, the defense attorney shall must be excused from all other trial duties ten days prior to before the term of court in which the trial is to be held.
(B) Whenever any a person is charged with murder and the death penalty is sought, the court, upon determining that such the person is unable financially to retain adequate legal counsel, shall appoint two attorneys one attorney to defend such the person in the at a trial of the action. One of the attorneys so The attorney appointed shall have at least five years' experience as a licensed attorney and at least three years' experience in the actual trial of felony cases, and only one of the attorneys so. The attorney appointed shall may be the Public Defender or a member of his staff. In all cases where no conflict exists, the public defender or member of his staff must be appointed if qualified. If a conflict exists, the court shall turn first to the contract public defender attorneys, if qualified, then to the Office of Indigent Defense.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall order payment of fees and costs, not to exceed five thousand dollars per trial from funds appropriated for the defense of indigents. An attorney appointed must be compensated at a rate not to exceed fifty dollars an hour for time expended out of court and seventy-five dollars an hour for time expended in court. Fees and costs, including attorney fees, amounting to ten thousand dollars or less need not be approved by the court before completion of trial.