Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The SPEAKER sustained the Point of Order and ruled the amendment out of order.
Reps. FARR, BOAN and McABEE proposed the following Amendment No. 521 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\DKA\4468AL.93), which was tabled.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by striking SECTION 20 in its entirety and inserting:
TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-4160 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO PENALTIES FOR EXCESS TRUCK WEIGHTS, SO AS TO ALLOW THE CRIMINAL PENALTY TO BE SUSPENDED AND PROVIDE FOR PAYMENT OF THE PENALTY TO THE STATE TREASURER FOR THE GENERAL FUND.
A. Section 56-5-4160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-4160. (A) An officer or agent of the department having reason to believe that the weight of a vehicle and load is unlawful may require the driver to stop and submit to a weighing of the vehicle and load either by means of portable or stationary scales and may require that the vehicle be driven to the nearest public scales. Whenever an officer upon weighing a vehicle and load determines that the weight is unlawful, he may require the driver to stop the vehicle in a suitable place and remain standing until the portion of the load necessary to reduce the gross weight of the vehicle to the limits permitted under this chapter is removed. All material so unloaded must be cared for by the owner or operator of the vehicle at his own risk.
(B) A person who operates a vehicle on a public highway whose axle weight or tandem axle weight is in excess of the limits imposed by Section 56-5-4130 or 56-5-4140 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both. The criminal penalty imposed pursuant to this section may be suspended by the court.
(C) A person who operates a vehicle found to exceed the excess gross weight limitations imposed by Section 56-5-4130 or 56-5-4140 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall pay to the department a fine based on the following scale:
POUNDS OF EXCESS AMOUNT OF FINE
WEIGHT IN DOLLARS
(1) 500 - 1500 lbs.: $ 25.00
(2) 1501 - 2500 lbs.: 45.00
(3) 2501 - 3500 lbs.: 60.00
(4) 3501 - 4250 lbs.: 135.00
(5) 4251 - 5250 lbs.: 180.00
(6) 5251 - 6250 lbs.: 300.00
(7) 6250 - 7250 lbs.: 460.00
(8) 7251 - 8250 lbs.: 600.00
(9) 8251 - 10250 lbs.: 700.00
(10) 10251 - lbs. and over: 800.00
If the operator of the vehicle, upon conviction, fails to remit the fine imposed by this subsection to the department, the owner of the vehicle is responsible for remitting the fine. The court is prohibited from suspending may suspend any portion of this fine.