Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The appointment power is vested in the chief administrative judge. The Office of Indigent Defense shall establish guidelines necessary to insure that attorneys' names are presented to the judges on a fair and equitable basis taking into account geography and previous assignments from the list. Efforts must be made to present an attorney from the area or region where the action is initiated."
C. Section 17-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-3-30. (A) A person to whom counsel has been provided shall execute an affidavit that he is financially unable to employ counsel and that affidavit shall must set forth all his assets. If it appears that the person has some assets but they are insufficient to employ private counsel, the court, in its discretion, may order the person to pay these assets to the defender corporation of the county or counties wherein where he is being represented or, if a defender corporation does not exist therein there, to the judicial department of the State of South Carolina.
(B) A twenty-five dollar application fee for public defender services must be collected from every person who executes an affidavit that he is financially unable to employ counsel. The person may apply to the clerk of court for a waiver or reduction in the application fee. In the event the clerk determines that the person is unable to pay the application fee, the fee may be waived or reduced. The clerk of court shall collect the application fee imposed by this section and remit the proceeds to the State fund on a monthly basis. The monies must be deposited in an interest bearing account separate from the general fund and used only to provide for indigent defense services. The monies must be administered by the Office of Indigent Defense."
D. Section 17-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: