Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This fee must not be waived, reduced, or suspended. The clerk of court, magistrate, or municipal judge shall collect the fee imposed by this section and remit the proceeds to the State Treasurer on a monthly basis for deposit to the credit of the general fund of the State to be used exclusively for the defense of indigents in capital punishment cases."
B. Section 16-3-26 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-26. (A) Whenever the solicitor seeks the death penalty he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek such penalty at least thirty days prior to before the trial of the case. At the request of the defense attorney, the defense attorney shall must be excused from all other trial duties ten days prior to before the term of court in which the trial is to be held.
(B) Whenever any a person is charged with murder and the death penalty is sought, the court, upon determining that such the person is unable financially to retain adequate legal counsel, shall appoint two attorneys one attorney to defend such the person in the at a trial of the action. One of the attorneys so The attorney appointed shall have at least five years' experience as a licensed attorney and at least three years' experience in the actual trial of felony cases, and only one of the attorneys so. The attorney appointed shall may be the Public Defender or a member of his staff.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall order payment of fees and costs, not to exceed five thousand dollars per trial from funds appropriated for the defense of indigents. Fees and costs, including attorney fees, amounting to ten thousand dollars or less need not be approved by the court before completion of trial. Fees and costs in excess of ten thousand dollars anticipated by the defense must be submitted to the court for review and validation, as provided in this section, before trial is completed. Fees and costs in excess of the standard fees and costs must not be paid until after the hearing provided in this section.
(C) Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or sentence, the court shall authorize the defendant's attorneys attorney to obtain such these services on behalf of the defendant and shall order the payment, of fees and expenses from state funds appropriated for the defense of indigents, of fees and