Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The notice must be an original and one copy, and the copy must be provided by the department to the auditor of the county in which the vehicle is taxable. All ad valorem taxes on a vehicle are due and payable one hundred twenty days from the date of purchase. The notice and the time in which to pay the tax applies to motor vehicles that are serviced and delivered by a licensed motor vehicle dealer for the benefit of an out-of-state dealer."
( ) Section 12-37-2620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2620. The tax payable on motor vehicles required to be licensed by Section 56-3-110 of the 1976 Code the Department of Highways and Public Transportation shall be determined for a twelve-month licensing period, except when the license required is for a twenty-four month licensing period. In that case the tax payable on motor vehicles required to be licensed by the department shall be determined for a twelve-month tax year for each of the two twelve-month periods contained in the biennial licensure as they respectively occur. If the actual licensing period is less than twelve months for either of the two twelve-month tax years, the tax payable shall be that proportion of the above described tax that is equal to the proportion of the number of months that the licensing period is to the twelve month period that is affected."
( ) Section 12-37-2650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2650. The auditor shall prepare a tax notice of all vehicles owned by the same person and licensed at the same time for each tax year within the two-year licensing period.