Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following was received.
June 16, 1993
The Honorable Robert J. Sheheen
Speaker of the House
State House
Post Office Box 11867
Columbia, South Carolina 29202
Mr. Speaker and Members of the House:
I am hereby returning without my approval H. 4219, R-238, an Act:
TO DECREASE THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE UNION COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES BOARD FROM NINE TO THREE MEMBERS.
This veto is based upon an opinion of the Attorney General's Office dated June 16, 1993. The opinion states:
Generally, S.C. Code Section 43-3-10 provides for the establishment of a county board of social services "to be composed of not less than three nor more than nine members." A prior opinion of this Office dated January 27, 1988 determined that the statute is self-executing and therefore a county legislative delegation may increase the number of board members on a county board of social services without further legislative action.