Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] These requirements do not apply to the crimes referred to in this section.

(E) If, during the term of community supervision, a prisoner commits an offense or violates a rule or regulation of the Department of Corrections or the Department of Probation, Pardon Services, and Community Supervision all or any of his early release may be forfeited at the discretion of the Board of Probation, Pardon Services, and Community


Printed Page 1512 . . . . . Wednesday, February 9, 1994

Supervision and he may be required to serve the remainder of his sentence in prison."

SECTION 22. Section 24-13-1310(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 520 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(1) `Eligible inmate' means a person committed to the South Carolina Department of Corrections:

(a) who has not reached the age of thirty years at the time of admission to the department;

(b) who is eligible for release on parole in two years or less;

(c) who has not been convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60;

(d)(c) who has not been incarcerated previously in a state correctional facility or has not served a sentence previously in a shock incarceration program;

(e)(d) who physically is able to participate in the program;

(f)(e) whose sentence specifically does not prohibit the offender from participating in the shock incarceration program."

SECTION 23. Section 24-13-1320(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: