Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "( ) 'Official capacity' means activities which:
(a) arise because of the position held by the public official or public employee;
(b) involve matters which fall within the official responsibility of the agency, the public official, or the public employee; and
(c) are services the agency would normally provide and for which the public official or public employee would be subject to expense reimbursement by the agency with which the public official or public employee is associated."
SECTION 7. Section 2-17-65(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(C) If, after notification by the Secretary of State that a required statement has not been filed, the person fails to file the necessary notices and reports, the Secretary of State shall, upon a finding of probable cause, notify the Attorney General who shall proceed under the provisions of Section 2-17-70 shall file a complaint against the person in accordance with the provisions of Section 8-13-320(9) and (10)."
SECTION 8. Section 2-17-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: