Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 7. Section 2-17-65(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(C) If, after notification by the Secretary of State that a required statement has not been filed, the person fails to file the necessary notices and reports, the Secretary of State shall, upon a finding of probable cause, notify the Attorney General who shall proceed under the provisions of Section 2-17-70 shall file a complaint against the person in accordance with the provisions of Section 8-13-320(9) and (10)."
SECTION 8. Section 2-17-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(C) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (E), any public official or any public employee who is required to file a statement of economic interests under Section 8-13-1110 and who accepts lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, or beverages under subsection (A) or (G) must report on his statement of economic interests pursuant to Section 8-13-1120 the value of anything received."
SECTION 9. Section 2-17-90(F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 241 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(F) The provisions of this section do not apply to a public official or public employee who pays for his lodging, transportation, entertainment, meals, food, or beverages at a function to which he has been invited by a lobbyist's principal or pays the face value of a ticket to attend a ticketed event sponsored by a lobbyist's principal."
SECTION 10. Section 2-17-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended by adding:
"(G) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a public official or public employee may accept lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, beverages, or an invitation to a function paid for by a lobbyist's principal if it is provided to the public official or public employee solely on the basis that the spouse of the public official or public employee is an official or employee of the providing lobbyist's principal and the spouse is receiving the lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, beverages, or invitation purely incidental to the spouse's office or employment with the lobbyist's principal and the public official or public employee is receiving it only as the spouse of an official or employee of the providing lobbyist's principal."
SECTION 11. Section 2-17-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: