Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A person to whom a subpoena has been issued may move before a commission panel or the commission for an order quashing a subpoena issued under this section."
SECTION 17. Section 8-13-715 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-13-715. A public official, or public member, or public employee acting in an official capacity may not receive anything of value for speaking before a public or private group. A public official or public member is not prohibited by this section from accepting a meal provided in conjunction with a speaking engagement where all participants are entitled to the same meal and the meal is of nominal value and incidental to the speaking engagement. Notwithstanding the limitations of Section 2-17-90, a public official or public member may receive payment or reimbursement for actual expenses incurred for a speaking engagement. The expenses must be reasonable and must be incurred in a reasonable time and manner in which to accomplish the purpose of the engagement. Any public official or public member shall disclose on his statement of economic interests the organization which paid for or reimbursed actual expenses, the amount of such payment or reimbursement, and the purpose, date, and location of the speaking engagement. If the expenses are incurred out of state, the public official or public member incurring the expenses must receive prior written approval for the payment or reimbursement from:
(1) the Governor, in the case of a public official of a state agency who is not listed in an item in this section;
(2) a statewide constitutional officer, in the case of himself;
(3) the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, in the case of a member of the Senate;
(4) the Speaker of the House, in the case of a member of the House of Representatives; or
(5) the chief executive of the governmental entity in all other cases."
SECTION 18. Section 8-13-740(A)(4) and (5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, are further amended to read: