Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The governing body of each county by ordinance shall be is authorized to and shall establish guidelines for such litter removal by prisoners, which. The guidelines shall must include a provision for a reduction of the sentence of the prisoners so used not to exceed a one-day reduction of the sentence for each two days of litter removal work performed. No prisoner is eligible for early release or discharge, regardless of credit received for litter removal work, until the minimum sentence requirements provided in Section 24-13-100 are met."
SECTION 18. Section 24-3-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-3-210. The director may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner, as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to:
(1) contact prospective employers;
(2) secure a suitable residence for use when released on parole or upon discharge;
(3) obtain medical services not otherwise available;
(4) participate in a training program in the community or any other compelling reason consistent with the public interest;
(5) visit or attend the funeral of a spouse, child (including stepchild, adopted child, or child as to whom the prisoner, though not a natural parent, has acted in the place of a parent), parent (including a person, though not a natural parent, who has acted in the place of a parent), brother, or sister.
The director also may similarly extend similarly the limits of the place of confinement of a terminally ill inmate for an indefinite length of time when there is reasonable cause to believe that such the inmate will honor his trust. A prisoner allowed to leave his confinement as provided under items (1), (2), and (5) must return to his confinement within seventy-two hours.
The wilful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement or return within the time prescribed to the places of confinement designated by the director shall be deemed is considered an escape from the custody of the director punishable as provided in Section 24-13-410."
SECTION 19. Section 24-3-410(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 19 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(1) articles manufactured or produced by persons on parole or probation;"