Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) 'Court' means a circuit or family court having criminal or juvenile jurisdiction to sentence an individual to incarceration for a violation of law, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, and Community Supervision, Board of Juvenile Parole, and the Department of Corrections."
SECTION 26. Section 24-13-1590(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(2) diminishes the lawful authority of the courts of this State, the Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, and Community Supervision to regulate or impose conditions for probation or parole."
SECTION 27. Section 24-19-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-19-160. Nothing in this chapter shall limit limits or affect affects the power of any a court to suspend the imposition or execution of any a sentence and place a youthful offender on probation.