Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Membership on such the panels shall must be periodically rotated on a random basis by the chairman. At the meetings of the panels, any unanimous vote shall be considered is the final decision of the board, and the panel may issue an order of parole with the same force and effect of an order issued by the full board pursuant to Section 24-21-650. Any A vote that is not unanimous shall is not be considered as a decision of the board and the matter shall must be referred to the full board which shall decide it based on a vote of a majority of the membership."
SECTION 31. Section 24-21-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-50. The board shall grant hearings and permit arguments and appearances by counsel or any individual before it at any such hearing while considering any a case for parole, pardon or any other form of clemency provided for under law."
SECTION 32. Section 24-21-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-60. Every Each city, county, or state official or department shall assist and cooperate to further the objectives of this chapter.