Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The wilful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement or return within the time prescribed to the places of confinement designated by the director shall be deemed is considered an escape from the custody of the director punishable as provided in Section 24-13-410."
SECTION 19. Section 24-3-410(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 19 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(1) articles manufactured or produced by persons on parole or probation;"
SECTION 20. Section 24-13-230(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(a) The Director of the Department of Corrections may allow any a prisoner in the custody of the department, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment or who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical, or vocational training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero to one day for every two days he is employed or enrolled. However, no inmate serving the sentence of life imprisonment is entitled to credits under this provision. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and class credit is limited to one hundred eighty days. Notwithstanding other provisions of law, no inmate is entitled to an amount of credit that results in an earlier release than is allowed under the minimum sentence requirements as provided in Section 24-13-150. The amount of credit to be earned for each duty classification or enrollment must be determined by the director and published by him in a conspicuous place available to inmates at each correctional institution. No credits earned under this section may be applied in a manner which would prevent full participation in the department's prerelease and community supervision program. If an inmate is released early due to credits earned from productive duty assignment, the inmate must serve the remainder of his sentence under community supervision as provided in Section 24-13-710."