Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D)(C) An inmate who has completed a shock incarceration program successfully is eligible to receive a certificate of earned eligibility and must be granted parole release.
(E)(D) Participation in a shock incarceration program is a privilege. Nothing contained in this article confers upon an inmate the right to participate or continue to participate in a program."
SECTION 25. Section 24-13-1520(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(1) 'Department' means, in the case of a juvenile offender, the Department of Juvenile Justice and, in the case of an adult offender, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, and Community Supervision, the Department of Corrections, and any other law enforcement agency created by law.
(2) 'Court' means a circuit or family court having criminal or juvenile jurisdiction to sentence an individual to incarceration for a violation of law, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, and Community Supervision, Board of Juvenile Parole, and the Department of Corrections."
SECTION 26. Section 24-13-1590(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: