South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 4483--AMENDED AND ORDERED TO THIRD READING

The following Bill was taken up.

H. 4483 -- Reps. Snow and Riser: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 50-13-1198, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO LIMITATIONS ON HERRING FISHING AT ST. STEPHEN POWERHOUSE, SO AS TO REVISE AN INCORRECT REFERENCE AND REVISE THE SEASON TO WHICH THE LIMITATIONS APPLY.

Rep. SNOW proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\N05\7610BDW.94), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION     __.     Section 50-13-2015 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1263, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-13-2015.     (A)     A fish sanctuary is established in the St. Stephen Rediversion Canal between the Corps of Engineers' powerhouse and the Atlantic Coastline Railroad Bridge. It is unlawful for a person to fish in the sanctuary except as provided in this section.

(B)     From March first February fifteenth to May first each year, fishing for nongame fish is allowed from the Atlantic Seaboard Coastline Bridge Railroad upstream to a point marked by signs or buoys, or both. This location must be marked by the department determined after consultation with and with the permission recommendation of the United States Army Corps of Engineers. Fishing is allowed from six p.m. to twelve midnight. The area otherwise is closed to all fishing and boating activities.

(C)     The catch limit is five hundred pounds of fish or one hundred dozen fish a boat a day. Game fish taken must be returned immediately to the water. All fish, except those used for live bait, must be packed in boxes with a one hundred pound capacity before crossing back under the railroad bridge.

(D)     No fishing devices may be used except cast nets, dip nets, or drop nets.