Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The materials also must be provided to other persons or facilities upon request.
(D) A clinic, office, hospital, or other facility in which the diagnosis of pregnancy is made must make available to any patient who is diagnosed as pregnant the complete materials required under this section. This requirement is satisfied if the materials are displayed in the waiting room or examining room of the office, clinic, or other facility, together with a notice advising patients of their availability."
SECTION 3. Section 44-41-37 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 341 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-41-37. A physician or other professional person or agency counseling or discussing with a minor the question of her obtaining an abortion shall fully inform her of the procedures she must follow under law to obtain an abortion without the consent required in Section 44-41-31(1) and shall make informational materials available to her as provided for in Section 44-41-90. The Adoption and Birth Parent Services Division of the Department of Social Services shall develop and distribute brochures to health and education professionals for use in counseling pregnant minors. This brochure shall include the following: (1) how to access her local health department for prenatal care; (2) how to access her local Adoption and Birth Parent Services Division of the Department of Social Services or any private not for profit adoption service; (3) the parental consent requirement as outlined in this bill; (4) the judicial by-pass procedure as referred in Sections 44-41-32, 44-41-33, and 44-41-34; and (5) how to access her local mental health center for counseling services."