South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Offenses listed in Section 16-1-10(C) and (D) are exempt and minimum terms of imprisonment are applicable. No sentence of imprisonment precludes the timely execution of a death sentence."

SECTION     __.     Section 16-15-305(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 168 of 1987, is amended to read:

"(H)     A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than three five years or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both."

SECTION     __.     Section 16-14-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-14-20.     (a)     A person is guilty of financial transaction card theft when he:

(1) He takes, obtains, or withholds a financial transaction card from the person, possession, custody, or control of another without the cardholder's consent and with the intent to use it; or who, with knowledge that it has been so taken, obtained, or withheld, receives the financial transaction card with intent to use it or to, sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder;

(2) He receives a financial transaction card that he knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the identity or address of the cardholder, and who retains possession with intent to use it or to, sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder;

(3) He, is not being the issuer, sells a financial transaction card or buys a financial transaction card from a person other than the issuer;