South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)     misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the amount of the forgery is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.

If the forgery does not involve a dollar amount, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years."

SECTION     __.     Section 16-1-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 2, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(B)     For all offenders sentenced on or after July 1, 1993, the minimum term of imprisonment required by law does not apply to the offenses listed in Section Sections 16-1-90 and 16-1-100 unless the offense refers to a mandatory minimum sentence. Offenses listed in Section 16-1-10(C) and (D) are exempt and minimum terms of imprisonment are applicable. No sentence of imprisonment precludes the timely execution of a death sentence."

SECTION     __.     Section 16-15-305(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 168 of 1987, is amended to read: