Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (7) "Oath" shall mean and include an affirmation duly made."
SECTION 8. Section 12-37-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-210. All real and personal property in this State, personal property of residents of this State which may be kept or used temporarily out of the State, with the intention of bringing it into the State, or which has been sent out of the State for sale and not yet sold, and all moneys, credits and investments in bonds, stocks, joint-stock companies or otherwise of persons resident in this State shall be is subject to taxation."
SECTION 9. Section 12-37-730 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-730. All executors, administrators personal representatives, guardians, trustees, receivers, officers, husbands, fathers, mothers, agents or factors shall be are personally liable for the taxes on all personal property which they respectively are required, respectively, to list for taxation by the provisions of this chapter and which was in their possession at the time when the property tax return thereof for taxation shall have been was made by themselves or the county auditors department and may retain in their hands a sufficient amount of the property, or proceeds thereof of the property, to pay such the taxes for the entire year. And the The county treasurer may collect such the taxes by any and all the means provided by this chapter, either of the principal or beneficiary, or of the person so acting as executor, administrator personal representative, guardian, trustee, husband, father, mother, agent or factor, receiver, or officer."
SECTION 10. Section 12-37-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: