Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BBM\10900JM.94).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 56-5-6240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 465 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-6240. (A) In addition to the penalties for persons convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation within the last five years of operating a motor vehicle while his license is canceled, suspended, or revoked (DUS), or a fourth or subsequent violation within the last ten years of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs (DUI), the persons must have the motor vehicle they drove during this offense forfeited if the offender is the owner of record, or a resident of the household of the owner of record under the terms and conditions as provided in subsections (B) and (C) and (D) and (E).
(B) In addition to the penalties provided for operating an uninsured motor vehicle and in Section 56-10-270, whenever it is determined by a law enforcement officer that a motor vehicle subject to registration in this State is being operated without insurance, such officer shall cause the uninsured vehicle to be immediately impounded. The uninsured vehicle shall not be returned to the owner thereof until he pays all of the costs of the impoundment, as well as all other fines or fees, or both, required by law to be paid for knowingly operating an uninsured motor vehicle or for knowingly allowing the operation of an uninsured motor vehicle in violation of Section 56-10-270 and furnishes proof of insurance satisfactory to the Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Revenue and Taxation.
(C) The vehicle forfeited in subsection (A) or impounded pursuant to subsection (B) must be confiscated by the arresting officer or other law enforcement officer of that agency at the time of arrest, which officer shall deliver it immediately to the sheriff or chief of police of the jurisdiction where the motor vehicle was seized or his authorized agent who by certified mail shall notify the registered owner of the confiscation within seventy-two hours.