Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] L. Section 44-53-310(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) The department may place any a registrant who violates this article on probation or levy a civil fine of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars, or both. Fines generated pursuant to this section must be remitted to the State Treasurer for deposit to the benefit of the Department of Mental Health to be used exclusively for the treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts within the department's addiction center facilities."
M. The first paragraph of Section 44-53-370(d)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 237, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(3) possession of more than ten grains of cocaine, one hundred milligrams of alpha- or beta-eucaine, four grains of opium, four grains of morphine, two grains of heroin, one hundred milligrams of isonipecaine, twenty-eight grams or one ounce of marijuana, ten grams of hashish or more than fifty micrograms of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) or its compounds shall be is prima facie guilty of violation of subsection (a) of this section. A person who violates this subsection with respect to twenty-eight grams or one ounce or less of marijuana or ten grams or less of hashish is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than thirty days or fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars. Conditional discharge may be granted in accordance with the provisions of Section 44-53-450 upon approval by the circuit solicitor to the magistrate or municipal judge. As a part of any a sentence, a magistrate or municipal judge may require attendance at an approved drug abuse program. Persons charged with the offense of possession of marijuana or hashish under this item may be permitted to enter the pretrial intervention program under the provisions of Act 360 of 1980 (Sections 17-22-10 through 17-22-160). For a second or subsequent offense, the offender is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or both. Fines collected pursuant to the provisions of this item must be distributed as follows: (i) for a first offense, the first one hundred dollars must be distributed pursuant to the provisions of Section 44-53-580 and all monies in excess of that amount must be distributed to the unit of government whose law enforcement officers initiated the investigation which resulted in the conviction.