Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The appointment power is vested in the chief administrative judge. The Office of Indigent Defense shall establish guidelines as are necessary to ensure that attorneys' names are presented to the judges on a fair and equitable basis taking into account geography and previous assignments from the list. Efforts shall be made to present an attorney from the area or region where the action is initiated. (H) The payment schedule set forth herein, as amended by Act 164 of 1993, shall apply to any case for which trial occurs on or after July 1, 1993."
For the current fiscal year, Section 17-3-30 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:
"Section 17-3-30. (A) A person to whom counsel has been provided shall execute an affidavit that he is financially unable to employ counsel and that affidavit shall set forth all his assets. If it appears that the person has some assets but they are insufficient to employ private counsel, the court, in its discretion, may order the person to pay these assets to the defender corporation of the county or counties wherein he is being represented or, if a defender corporation does not exist therein, to the judicial department of the State of South Carolina.
(B) A twenty-five dollar application fee for public defender services must be collected from every person who executes an affidavit that he is financially unable to employ counsel. The person may apply to the clerk of court or other appropriate official for a waiver or reduction in the application fee. If the clerk or other appropriate official determines that the person is unable to pay the application fee, the fee may be waived or reduced. The clerk of court or other appropriate official shall collect the application fee imposed by this section and remit the proceeds to the state fund on a monthly basis. The monies must be deposited in an interest-bearing account separate from the general fund and used only to provide for indigent defense services. The monies shall be administered by the Office of Indigent Defense.
(C) Sufficient funds shall be set aside from allocations provided for the defense of indigents to provide for adequate screening of applications for indigent assistance to ensure the applicant is qualified."
For the current fiscal year, Section 17-3-330 of the Code of Laws of 1976 is amended to read:
Section 17-3-330. (A) The Office of Indigent Defense shall: