Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(F) The commission shall require every applicant for a certificate of title to supply information it considers necessary as to the time of purchase, the purchase price, and other information relative to the determination of fair market value. If the excise tax is based upon total purchase price as defined in this section, the commission shall require a submission of a bill of sale, sworn to before a notary public, certified to be a true bill of sale and signed by the owner under the perjury statutes of the state."
D. Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 486 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-50. A person who is at least fifteen years of age may apply to the department for a beginner's permit. The department may, After the applicant has passed successfully passed all parts of the examination other than the driving test, the department may issue to the applicant a beginner's permit which entitles the applicant having the permit in his immediate possession to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways for not more than six twelve months. While driving the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed driver eighteen years of age or older who has had at least one year of driving experience, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver, except in the event when the permittee is operating a motorcycle. A three-wheel vehicle requires the accompanying driver to be directly behind the driver on a saddle-type seat or beside the driver on a bench-type seat.