Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 58-3-20, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION AND ELECTION OF COMMISSIONERS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY SHALL ELECT COMMISSIONERS BASED UPON THE CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS ESTABLISHED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY PURSUANT TO THE OFFICIAL UNITED STATES CENSUS OF 1990, RATHER THAN THE CENSUS OF 1980; AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE EXPIRATION OF TERMS OF PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION MEMBERS SERVING ON THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS SECTION AND FOR THE ELECTION OF SUCCESSOR MEMBERS.
A. Section 58-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1549 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 58-3-20. The Public Service Commission shall be composed of seven members to be elected by the General Assembly in the manner prescribed by this chapter for terms of four years and until their successors are elected and qualify.
The General Assembly shall provide for the election of the seven member commission and elect members thereto based upon the congressional districts established by the General Assembly pursuant to the official United States Census of 1980 1990. If the number of congressional districts is less than seven, additional members shall be elected at large to provide for a seven member commission."