Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 56-3-195 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE COUNTY REQUIREMENT TO MAIL MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION AND LICENSING RENEWAL NOTICES, SO AS TO DELETE THE PROVISIONS FOR THE START-UP COSTS OF THE SECTION AND PROVIDE FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE AND TAXATION TO FUND THE COSTS OF PREPARING, PRINTING, AND MAILING THE NOTICES; AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE INITIAL FUNDING OF THE AMENDMENT TO SECTION 56-3-195.
A. Section 56-3-195 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 22A, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-195. (A) Beginning on July 1, 1994, each county shall mail motor vehicle registration and licensing renewal notices to the owners of vehicles in the county as determined by the Division of Motor Vehicles of the department no later than forty-five days before expiration of the registration. The renewal notices, including the fees upon completion, may be returned to that county which shall transmit the renewal notices to the department for processing and which shall transmit the fees to the appropriate state fund as provided by law within seven days of receipt.
(B) Each county shall must have access to the motor vehicle registration and licensing records of the department as applicable to the county in the manner the county and department agree for the purpose of the county performing the functions required in subsection (A).
(C) Counties must not be charged online access network fees for driver and vehicle information.
(D) The department will shall fund the start-up costs for to the counties not to exceed a total of one million dollars inclusive to all counties. The start-up cost includes hardware, software, training, and other associated costs all of which must be approved by the department of preparing, printing, and mailing motor vehicle registration and licensing renewal notices by paying to or allowing the counties to retain one dollar of each motor vehicle registration and licensing renewal fee for every notice mailed pursuant to subsection (A)."