Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 14-17-725. Where general sessions criminal fines, assessments, or restitution payments are paid through installments, a collection cost charge of three percent of the payment also must be collected by the clerk of court, magistrate, or municipal court from the defendant and transferred to the county treasurer or city treasurer, as appropriate, for deposit to credit of the county or municipal general fund in the same manner other funds collected by the clerk of court are transferred to the county treasurer for deposit to the county general fund."
J. Section 16-23-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-23-50. (A) (1) A person, including a dealer, who violates the provisions of this article, except Section 16-23-20, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(2) A person violating the provisions of Section 16-23-20 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(B) When a violation occurs within a municipality, the fines collected must be delivered to the municipality by the clerk of court. If the violation occurs outside a municipality, the fines must be delivered to the county treasurer.
(C) In addition to the penalty provided in this section, the pistol involved in the violation of this article must be confiscated. The pistol must be delivered to the chief of police of the municipality or to the sheriff of the county, if the violation occurred outside the corporate limits of a municipality. The law enforcement agencies that receive the confiscated pistols may use them within their department, transfer them to another law enforcement agency for their lawful use, transfer them to the clerk of court or mayor who shall dispose of them as provided by Section 16-23-500, or trade them with a retail dealer licensed to sell pistols in this State for a pistol or any other equipment approved by the agency. If the State Law Enforcement Division seized the pistol, it may keep it for use by its forensic laboratory. Records must be kept of all confiscated pistols received by the law enforcement agencies under the provisions of this article."
K. Section 22-3-545(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 310 of 1992, is amended to read: