Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reps. BOAN and ROBINSON proposed the following Amendment No. 138 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\JIC\5720HTC.94), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Permanent Provisions, by adding a new SECTION, appropriately numbered, to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 8-11-170 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE PROHIBITION ON DUAL EMPLOYMENT BY AN AGENCY HEAD WITHOUT PRIOR APPROVAL OF THE AGENCY HEAD SALARY COMMISSION AND THE STATE BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD, SO AS TO EXTEND THIS PRIOR APPROVAL REQUIREMENT TO DEPUTY DIRECTORS, DEPUTY COMMISSIONERS, AND DEPUTY DIVISION DIRECTORS.
A. Section 8-11-170 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-11-170. No agency head, deputy director, deputy commissioner, or deputy division director may be dually employed by another state agency or institution of higher education without prior approval by the Agency Head Salary Commission and the State Budget and Control Board."
B. The amendment to Section 8-11-170 of the 1976 Code contained in subsection A of this section applies to dual employment entered into after June 30, 1994./
Renumber sections & amend totals/title to conform.
Rep. BOAN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep.