Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the State Law Enforcement Division seized the pistol, it may keep it for use by its forensic laboratory. Records must be kept of all confiscated pistols received by the law enforcement agencies under the provisions of this article."
K. Section 22-3-545(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 310 of 1992, is amended to read:
"(E) Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, all fines and assessments imposed by a magistrate or municipal judge presiding pursuant to this section must be distributed as if the fine and assessment were imposed by a circuit court pursuant to Section 20-7-1510 Sections 14-1-205 and 14-1-206. However, these fines are also subject to the provisions of Section 56-5-2940. This section must not result in increased compensation to a magistrate presiding over a trial or hearing pursuant to this section or in other additional or increased costs to the county."
L. Section 44-53-310(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) The department may place any a registrant who violates this article on probation or levy a civil fine of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars, or both.