Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If a dealership previously is denied the privilege to issue registrations and tags, upon meeting the established criteria, the dealership may be allowed to issue registrations or tags. If in the opinion of the department a bond is necessary to ensure the payment fees associated with the registering and licensing of a vehicle, the department may require a bond not to exceed the estimated value of new tags and validation stickers held by the dealership or the department's designated agent."
C. Section 12-36-1710(F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 197, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(F) The commission shall require every applicant for a certificate of title to supply information it considers necessary as to the time of purchase, the purchase price, and other information relative to the determination of fair market value. If the excise tax is based upon total purchase price as defined in this section, the commission shall require a submission of a bill of sale, sworn to before a notary public, certified to be a true bill of sale and signed by the owner under the perjury statutes of the state."
D. Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 486 of 1992, is further amended to read: