Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Part II, Permanent Provisions, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 9-9-60, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE RETIREMENT ALLOWANCE UNDER THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY RETIREMENT SYSTEM, SO AS TO INCREASE THE MULTIPLIER.
Section 9-9-60(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"(2) Effective July 1, 1989 1994, a retired member shall receive a monthly retirement allowance which is equal to one-twelfth of four five and eighty-two hundredths percent of earnable compensation multiplied by the number of years of his the member's credited service prorated for periods less than a year."
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. SHARPE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
I voted against Amendment #49 (Section 17, Page 623.)
Rep. CANDY Y. WAITES
Amendment No. 49
Let the Journal reflect that I voted "no" on Amendment Number 49.
Rep. IRENE K. RUDNICK
Reps.