Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Permanent Provisions, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 4-9-55 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE PROHIBITION ON LEGISLATION BEING ENACTED WHICH AFFECTS THE EXPENDITURE OF FUNDS BY A COUNTY, SO AS TO DELETE FROM THE EXEMPTIONS THE GENERAL APPROPRIATIONS ACT AND SPECIAL APPROPRIATIONS ACTS AND ADD A NEW PROVISION IN WHICH IT PROVIDES THAT THIS SECTION MAY ONLY BE AMENDED OR REPEALED IN SEPARATE LEGISLATION ENACTED SPECIFICALLY FOR THAT PURPOSE.
A. Section 4-9-55(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 157 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(C) The provisions of this section do not apply to:
(1) laws enacted to require funding of pension benefits existing on the effective date of this section;
(2) laws relating to the Judicial Department;
(3) criminal laws;
(4) election laws;
(5) the general appropriations act;
(6) (5) the Department of Education;
(7) special appropriations acts;
(8) (6) laws reauthorizing but not expanding then-existing statutory authority;
(9) (7) laws having a fiscal impact of less than ten cents per capita on a statewide basis, laws creating, modifying, or repealing noncriminal infractions."
B. Section 4-9-55 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 157 of 1993, is amended by adding two appropriately lettered subsections to read:
"( ) This section may only be amended or repealed in separate legislation enacted specifically for that purpose.