Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The original certificate must be kept by the buyer in the cab of the truck during the three-day demonstration period, and the dealer shall retain a copy of the certificate and also shall mail a copy of the certificate to the department within twenty-four hours after it is issued to the buyer.
(C) Upon application being made and the required fee being paid to the department, the department may issue a maximum of two dealer license plates to a person who operates an automobile graveyard as defined in Section 57-27-20."
B. Section 56-3-2350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 105C, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-2350. (A) A person engaged in a business of limited operation of motor vehicles to facilitate the manufacture or construction of cabs or bodies or the foreclosure or repossession of these motor vehicles may apply to the department for special registration to be issued to and used by the person upon the following conditions:
(1) The application must be in a form prescribed by the department to include the applicable liability insurance as prescribed by statute and filed with the department each year. The application must include the name and residence address of the applicant, as follows:
(a) if an individual, the name under which he intends to conduct business,;
(b) if a partnership, the name and residence address of each member of the partnership, and the name under which the business is to be conducted,;
(c) if a corporation, the name and company addresses of the corporation, and the name and residence address of each of its officers.
(2) The application must be certified by the applicant and by an agent of the department to verify the facts as set forth in the application.
(3) The annual fee for registration is fifty dollars, plus an annual fee of ten dollars for each license plate.
(B)(1) A motor vehicle dealer or wholesaler duly licensed under Section 56-15-310 may purchase transporter license plates and use them solely for transporting motor vehicles and heavy duty trucks:
(a) from one place of sale to another place of sale;