Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the General Assembly fails to provide the required funding as provided in Subsection 6, then the applicable spending limitations under Subsections 2, 3, 4, and 5 of this section do not apply with regard to the funds necessary to comply with state law for that particular purpose. An unfunded mandate also shall not include any existing state law that provides for shared allocation of funding from state and local government sources.
SUBSECTION 8. (A) Section 12-43-210(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(B)(1) No reassessment program may be implemented in a county unless all real property in the county, including real property classified as manufacturing property, is reassessed in the same year. The department shall divide counties into five groups for purposes of assigning dates for counties to implement countywide reassessment programs. Each county shall implement a countywide reassessment program as scheduled by the department.