Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(E) Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, all fines and assessments imposed by a magistrate or municipal judge presiding pursuant to this section must be distributed as if the fine and assessment were imposed by a circuit court pursuant to Section 20-7-1510 Sections 14-1-205 and 14-1-206. However, these fines are also subject to the provisions of Section 56-5-2940. This section must not result in increased compensation to a magistrate presiding over a trial or hearing pursuant to this section or in other additional or increased costs to the county."
L. Section 44-53-310(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) The department may place any a registrant who violates this article on probation or levy a civil fine of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars, or both. Fines generated pursuant to this section must be remitted to the State Treasurer for deposit to the benefit of the Department of Mental Health to be used exclusively for the treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts within the department's addiction center facilities."
M. The first paragraph of Section 44-53-370(d)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 237, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: