Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Also exempted from the requirement of the beginner's permit are persons enrolled in driver training courses conducted by driver training schools licensed under Chapter 23 of this title. Provided, However, that such these persons shall at all times must be accompanied by an instructor of the school and may drive only an automobile owned or leased by the school which is covered by liability insurance in an amount not less than the minimum required by law."
E. Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1298, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-80. Every application for a driver's license or permit must:
(1) be made upon the form furnished by the department;
(2) be accompanied by the proper fee, and acceptable proof of date and place of birth;
(3) contain the full name, date of birth, sex, race, and residence address of the applicant and briefly describe the applicant;
(4) state whether the applicant has been licensed as an operator or chauffeur and, if so, when and by what state or country; and
(5) state whether any such a license or permit has ever been suspended or revoked or whether an application has ever been refused and, if so, the date of and reason for such the suspension, revocation, or refusal.
Whenever application is received from a person previously licensed or permitted in another state, the Department of Revenue and Taxation in conjunction with the Department of Public Safety, shall request a copy of the applicant's record from the other state. When received, the record becomes a part of the driver's record in this State with the same force and effect as though entered on the operator's record in this State in the original instance. Every person who obtains a driver's license or permit for the first time in South Carolina, and every person who renews his driver's license or permit in South Carolina must be furnished a written request form for completion and verification of liability insurance coverage.
The completed and verified form or an affidavit prepared by the department that neither he, nor any a resident relative, owns a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this chapter, must be returned to the department within thirty days from the date the license or permit is issued or renewed. Failure to return the form or affidavit results in the suspension of the newly issued or renewed driver's license or permit until a properly executed form or affidavit is returned to the department."
F. Section 56-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: